Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Hub 3 Harddrive connection?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > Networking

Hub 3 Harddrive connection?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-01-2018, 11:38   #1
Gavin78
Ice Cold
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Leeds, Seacroft
Age: 39
Services: XL TV M Phone 200MB BB
Posts: 1,241
Gavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of Quads
Hub 3 Harddrive connection?

Can you attach a HD to the router to create a network to back stuff up. I could with my old Asus router but wasn't sure with the hub 3 I can't seem to find much on google?
Gavin78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 16-01-2018, 11:50   #2
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10,307
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 3 Harddrive connection?

You can attach a network HDD to the Hub3.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2018, 13:59   #3
Gavin78
Ice Cold
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Leeds, Seacroft
Age: 39
Services: XL TV M Phone 200MB BB
Posts: 1,241
Gavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of Quads
Re: Hub 3 Harddrive connection?

Thanks I'll do that later, saves me spending on a new router or a cloud drive
Gavin78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2018, 17:15   #4
Gavin78
Ice Cold
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Leeds, Seacroft
Age: 39
Services: XL TV M Phone 200MB BB
Posts: 1,241
Gavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of Quads
Re: Hub 3 Harddrive connection?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
You can attach a network HDD to the Hub3.
Just checked the hub 3 and it doesn't have any USB ports so stuffed that one will have to order a seperate router I think
Gavin78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2018, 17:23   #5
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10,307
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 3 Harddrive connection?

Damn you didnt see it needed to be USB, my network drive was ethernet.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2018, 17:27   #6
nomadking
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northampton
Services: Virgin Media TV&BB V+ STB
Posts: 4,065
nomadking has reached the bronze age
nomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze age
Re: Hub 3 Harddrive connection?

You didn't specify that it was a USB drive.

It's still possible to keep your ASUS connected to the shub 3 and have your USB drive attached to that.
nomadking is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2018, 17:47   #7
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 60
Services: VM 70M SHUB thingy in modem mode XL TV VboxHD Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 13,818
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 3 Harddrive connection?

Almost any separate router solution will be better than using VM's supplied kit. Put the SH3 in modem mode and connect up your router to port 1 on the SH3.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2018, 21:55   #8
Gavin78
Ice Cold
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Leeds, Seacroft
Age: 39
Services: XL TV M Phone 200MB BB
Posts: 1,241
Gavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of QuadsGavin78 has a fine set of Quads
Re: Hub 3 Harddrive connection?

I have the n56u router just wonder how that would compare to the hub 3 for speed vs wifi? as the hub 3 is AC rated
Gavin78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2018, 16:00   #9
copernob
cf.member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 57
copernob can only hope to improve
Re: Hub 3 Harddrive connection?

Why don't you buy a 4 port USB Gigabit Network Server...I got one and Works Great.
copernob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2018, 17:06   #10
Hom3r
All true..Except the lies
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 49
Services: 1 V6 Tivo Box, 2x1TB Tivo, , SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 8, 2TB & 3 TB WD NAS, Smart Home stuff, & Cudd
Posts: 14,624
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 3 Harddrive connection?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavin78 View Post
I have the n56u router just wonder how that would compare to the hub 3 for speed vs wifi? as the hub 3 is AC rated
I have the N66U which I connect to my SH3 (which is in Modem mode), I have 2 NAS drive connected to it.

The N66U does have 2 USB ports, but I havent connected anything to it for ages.
__________________
Twitter Facebook

My Blog
Hom3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:20.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.