Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Virgin Broadband cable

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Virgin Broadband cable
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-11-2019, 16:40   #1
Ditsum43
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 5
Ditsum43 is an unknown quantity at this point
Virgin Broadband cable

I have had Virgin TV for many years but not their broadband.

If I decide to have broadband in addition to tv will I need a new cable into the house or will my existing cable suffice?

Also I'm keen to update my TV box.

I can't get a straight answer from the Virgin sales team and it is clear that they don't know the answer.

If someone could very kindly help me with a definitive answer it would be much appreciated.

Thank you.
Ditsum43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 05-11-2019, 16:45   #2
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 63
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 8,576
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Virgin Broadband cable

Same cable will be used. It will connect to a spliier then one cable to TV box other to the hub.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 16:48   #3
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,677
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Virgin Broadband cable

In most cases the existing cable will be fine. But nobody here can give you a definitive answer without knowing your particular setup. If you do need anything replacing, VM will do it for you.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 17:41   #4
Ditsum43
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 5
Ditsum43 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin Broadband cable

Thank you both very much for your replies
Ditsum43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 21:19   #5
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 8,472
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Virgin Broadband cable

they'll send you a bundle with a new shub (router for the internet) and a new Tivo or whatever the current stb is.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 10:12   #6
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11,675
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Virgin Broadband cable

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
they'll send you a bundle with a new shub (router for the internet) and a new Tivo or whatever the current stb is.
Surely this will be an engineer visit to install as they would likely need to check the power levels seeing BB hasn't been installed before, atleast if it was my house i would want an engineer so they check that and place the hub where i need it?
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 10:49   #7
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 8,472
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Virgin Broadband cable

They told me that when i upgraded to 350mbits and was getting a new Tivo. I arranged a date and everything, took the time off work to be here and then DHL turned up with a self install kit
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 14:32   #8
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,677
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Virgin Broadband cable

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
Surely this will be an engineer visit to install as they would likely need to check the power levels seeing BB hasn't been installed before, atleast if it was my house i would want an engineer so they check that and place the hub where i need it?
TV requires the same levels, but over an even wider range of frequencies, so if TV already works, broadband should work too. The only exception is if your levels are already at the lower limit, adding an extra splitter will take them too low.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 11:15   #9
Ditsum43
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 5
Ditsum43 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin Broadband cable

Thank you very much for your observation
Ditsum43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:13.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.