Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Virgin launch new WiFi pods and Hub WiFi improvements

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Virgin launch new WiFi pods and Hub WiFi improvements
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-01-2021, 10:44   #1
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: V6 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,109
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Virgin launch new WiFi pods and Hub WiFi improvements

Virgin are in the process of launching improved WiFi Pods to help customers with coverage along with a further update to the Hub WiFi management

https://www.virginmedia.com/corporat...gent-wifi-plus
Quote:
Virgin Media has today announced a new game-changing WiFi service that will give millions of customers the UK’s fastest widely available broadband speeds in more areas of their home.

Intelligent WiFi Plus from Virgin Media combines a suite of new, automatically deployed features on its Hub 3 and Hub 4 routers with brand new Intelligent WiFi Pods that help to extend WiFi reach and speeds throughout the home.
These are Plume pods that integrate with the Hub in router mode. You'll just need to plug them in

https://www.virginmedia.com/help/set...lligentwifipod
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 13-01-2021, 11:06   #2
Hugh
Hic Sunt Dracones
Cable Forum Team
 
Hugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 64
Services: Premiere Collection
Posts: 36,072
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Re: Virgin launch new WiFi pods and Hub WiFi improvements

Is this a chargeable extra, Ben?

(irrelevant to me at the moment, as I use Google Mesh for wifi in our home).
__________________
There is always light.
If only were brave enough to see it.
If only were brave enough to be it
.
If my post is in bold and this colour, it's a Moderator Request.
Hugh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2021, 11:19   #3
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: V6 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,109
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Virgin launch new WiFi pods and Hub WiFi improvements

That's in the press release

Quote:
Intelligent WiFi Plus is available now at no extra cost for Ultimate Oomph and Gig1 customers with other Virgin Media customers able to upgrade to the new service for just 5 per month. Customers will be able to request the new service by calling customer care and most Hub 3 customers can order via the Connect App.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2021, 11:45   #4
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,939
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin launch new WiFi pods and Hub WiFi improvements

Its important to understand that the Hub 3.0 or Hub4 has to be in Router Mode with a single SSID covering both WiFi bands and Channel Optimisation enabled.
The single SSID from the Hub also broadcasts from each WiFi Pod.
RobboEdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2021, 12:37   #5
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1GB /50mb, TV V6x2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,613
roughbeast has reached the bronze age
roughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin launch new WiFi pods and Hub WiFi improvements

No use to me unless it has an ethernet port to connect to by cable network.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1Gb /50Mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH4 in modem mode with GT-AX11000
roughbeast is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2021, 14:48   #6
Inactive Digital
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Services: VM broadband and phone, Sky Q
Posts: 262
Inactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Virgin launch new WiFi pods and Hub WiFi improvements

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobboEdin View Post
Its important to understand that the Hub 3.0 or Hub4 has to be in Router Mode with a single SSID covering both WiFi bands and Channel Optimisation enabled.
The single SSID from the Hub also broadcasts from each WiFi Pod.
Does the part of intelligent WiFi that doesn't require the plume pods also need both WiFi bands to be using a single SSID? I was told by the technician who installed my hub 3 a few years back to relabel them due to some issue at the time.
Inactive Digital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2021, 15:10   #7
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,939
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin launch new WiFi pods and Hub WiFi improvements

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inactive Digital View Post
Does the part of intelligent WiFi that doesn't require the plume pods also need both WiFi bands to be using a single SSID? I was told by the technician who installed my hub 3 a few years back to relabel them due to some issue at the time.
Without the WiFi Pods, you can enable the Channel Optimisation with separate SSIDs for the WiFi bands.
RobboEdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2021, 15:25   #8
Hugh
Hic Sunt Dracones
Cable Forum Team
 
Hugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 64
Services: Premiere Collection
Posts: 36,072
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Re: Virgin launch new WiFi pods and Hub WiFi improvements

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
That's in the press release
Thanks - I had clicked on the bottom link.

Doh!
__________________
There is always light.
If only were brave enough to see it.
If only were brave enough to be it
.
If my post is in bold and this colour, it's a Moderator Request.
Hugh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2021, 16:21   #9
Inactive Digital
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Services: VM broadband and phone, Sky Q
Posts: 262
Inactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Virgin launch new WiFi pods and Hub WiFi improvements

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobboEdin View Post
Without the WiFi Pods, you can enable the Channel Optimisation with separate SSIDs for the WiFi bands.
Thanks
Inactive Digital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2021, 23:50   #10
weesteev
Cable Guru
 
weesteev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Scotland
Age: 37
Services: EE Fibre 40/10x 2 and 4G load balanced, Virgin FTTH coming soon!
Posts: 1,035
weesteev has reached the bronze age
weesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin launch new WiFi pods and Hub WiFi improvements

Quote:
Originally Posted by roughbeast View Post
No use to me unless it has an ethernet port to connect to by cable network.
Both the Plume pods have ethernet I believe, the basic pod has a single GigE and the power pod has dual GigE.
__________________


Access Network Innovation @ Liberty Global/Virgin Media

All comments are my own opinion and not a direct expression of LG/VM.
weesteev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2021, 02:25   #11
Jaymoss
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 22
Jaymoss is on a distinguished roadJaymoss is on a distinguished road
Re: Virgin launch new WiFi pods and Hub WiFi improvements

CNET run some tests on Plume Pods and they were not that enamored. Will stick with my TP Link Mesh system
Jaymoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2021, 09:17   #12
Tricky Trevor
cf.geek
 
Tricky Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Nottingham
Age: 63
Services: Ultimate Oomph,600 mbit,2xV6 Still waiting for Sky UHD!!
Posts: 638
Tricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant future
Re: Virgin launch new WiFi pods and Hub WiFi improvements

When does it go live as when I try to order it says they are not ready yet?
__________________
I used to be indecisive but now I'm not so sure.
Tricky Trevor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2021, 20:16   #13
Tazz
cf.member
 
Tazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: RG12 - Bracknell
Services: BT Infinity 2 80/20 Sipgate VOIP
Posts: 92
Tazz has a spectacular aura about themTazz has a spectacular aura about themTazz has a spectacular aura about themTazz has a spectacular aura about them
Re: Virgin launch new WiFi pods and Hub WiFi improvements

I tried to order them and customer service put me through to faults and faults said it was an area issue causing Wi-Fi blackspots when I called him out that being rubbish he said I need to talk to customer services again so I hung up... waste of time waiting on hold for over an hour...
Tazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2021, 20:26   #14
david_w2k
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Dorset
Posts: 186
david_w2k is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin launch new WiFi pods and Hub WiFi improvements

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaymoss View Post
CNET run some tests on Plume Pods and they were not that enamored. Will stick with my TP Link Mesh system
Interesting. Was wondering if they would replace my Orbi mesh in future but I’ll stick with it as get good performance. Another issue with them (which is why I moved from Google WiFi too) is you can’t manually select channels given their automatic nature. I found with Gwifi it kept selecting the same channel as my Sonos network and causing that to drop out.

Missing out on something for free being on the Oomph package though sadly lol:-(
david_w2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2021, 23:56   #15
ASMO
cf.member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 19
ASMO is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin launch new WiFi pods and Hub WiFi improvements

Customers will be able to request the new service by calling customer care and most Hub 3 customers can order via the Connect App.

i cant see this on the app? any ideas
ASMO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:02.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.