Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Think Broadband Ping Monitor Results (POST YOURS)

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Wifi Issues
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-05-2018, 12:22   #1
Gavin-D
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Services: Virgin Media TV XL Virgin Media Phone Line Virgin Media 150Mbps Broadband
Posts: 1,627
Gavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of Quads
Wifi Issues

Posted in another thread but it may be seen better here my Wifi is constantly dropping out over the past few days how does the data below look?

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency(Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1 299000000 -0.5 40.3 256 qam 21
2 323000000 -1.2 40.3 256 qam 24
3 315000000 -0.9 40.3 256 qam 23
4 307000000 -0.5 40.3 256 qam 22
5 291000000 -1 40.3 256 qam 20
6 283000000 -1.9 40.3 256 qam 19
7 275000000 -1.5 40.3 256 qam 18
8 267000000 -0.5 40.3 256 qam 17
9 259000000 -0.5 40.9 256 qam 16
10 251000000 -0.5 40.9 256 qam 15
11 243000000 -0.9 40.9 256 qam 14
12 235000000 -0.9 40.9 256 qam 13
13 227000000 -0.5 40.9 256 qam 12
14 219000000 -0.5 40.3 256 qam 11
15 211000000 -0.7 40.3 256 qam 10
16 203000000 -0.9 40.3 256 qam 9
17 195000000 -0.7 40.9 256 qam 8
18 187000000 -0.5 40.3 256 qam 7
19 179000000 -0.9 40.3 256 qam 6
20 171000000 -1.2 40.3 256 qam 5
21 163000000 -1 40.3 256 qam 4
22 155000000 -0.7 40.3 256 qam 3
23 147000000 -0.7 40.9 256 qam 2
24 139000000 -1.5 38.9 256 qam 1

Upstream bonded channels

Channel ID Frequency(Hz) Mode Power (dBmV) Modulation Channel Bandwidth(Hz) Symbol Rate (ksps)

89 53700000 ATDMA 41.5 64 qam 6400000 5120
88 25800000 ATDMA 41.5 64 qam 6400000 5120
87 32600000 ATDMA 41.5 64 qam 6400000 5120
86 39400000 ATDMA 41.5 64 qam 6400000 5120
Gavin-D is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 21-05-2018, 13:12   #2
vm_tech
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 301
vm_tech is a name known to allvm_tech is a name known to allvm_tech is a name known to allvm_tech is a name known to allvm_tech is a name known to allvm_tech is a name known to allvm_tech is a name known to allvm_tech is a name known to all
Re: Wifi Issues

Your levels are fine. You need to ascertain if it’s the connection dropping, or as your title says the WiFi. WiFi seems to be the used word nowadays covering everything, as if it’s only wifi dropping the levels are irrelevant. Also the lights on front the hub give info as well. I’ve never really worked with hub 3 so can’t tell you much about the lights but I’m sure others can!
vm_tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2018, 13:17   #3
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10,834
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Wifi Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by vm_tech View Post
Your levels are fine. You need to ascertain if it’s the connection dropping, or as your title says the WiFi. WiFi seems to be the used word nowadays covering everything, as if it’s only wifi dropping the levels are irrelevant. Also the lights on front the hub give info as well. I’ve never really worked with hub 3 so can’t tell you much about the lights but I’m sure others can!

The lights on the hub3 don't give any info in router mode, as there is only the white bar at the bottom and the other 2 show up in modem mode or when it's booting.

Setup a thinkbroadband monitor, this will show when your wired connection drops or whether you have a WiFi issue.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
How to post a Youtube video on CF[youtube]video code[/youtube ]
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2018, 22:53   #4
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 7,467
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Wifi Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavin-D View Post
Posted in another thread but it may be seen better here my Wifi is constantly dropping out over the past few days
those power levels are nothing to do with the wifi and only affect the shubs connection to the VM network. Wifi is handled by a completely different part of the shub and it is possible for the wifi to drop and the shub still retain its wan connection. As an example, any devices which have a wired connection to the shub will maintain their internet connection and be completely oblivious to any wifi drop outs. The wifi connection solely relates to the wireless connection established between the device (e.g. laptop) and the shub.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2018, 14:32   #5
Gavin-D
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Services: Virgin Media TV XL Virgin Media Phone Line Virgin Media 150Mbps Broadband
Posts: 1,627
Gavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of Quads
Re: Wifi Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
those power levels are nothing to do with the wifi and only affect the shubs connection to the VM network. Wifi is handled by a completely different part of the shub and it is possible for the wifi to drop and the shub still retain its wan connection. As an example, any devices which have a wired connection to the shub will maintain their internet connection and be completely oblivious to any wifi drop outs. The wifi connection solely relates to the wireless connection established between the device (e.g. laptop) and the shub.
That's what the issue was/is the desktop is fine as that is connected by cable but the laptops on wifi drop out
Gavin-D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2018, 14:58   #6
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 7,467
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Wifi Issues

Did you reboot the shub. You arent the first person to have this problem and a reboot gets it going again although it is a temporary fix and will happen again. If it continues to happen you'll have to ring 150 and ask for a new shub. It is a known issue so you shouldnt have a problem getting a new one.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2018, 15:36   #7
Gavin-D
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Services: Virgin Media TV XL Virgin Media Phone Line Virgin Media 150Mbps Broadband
Posts: 1,627
Gavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of Quads
Re: Wifi Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
Did you reboot the shub. You arent the first person to have this problem and a reboot gets it going again although it is a temporary fix and will happen again. If it continues to happen you'll have to ring 150 and ask for a new shub. It is a known issue so you shouldnt have a problem getting a new one.
I did reboot the hub but the weather has turned over the past few days so I haven't managed to spend enough time outside to give it a good test the issue doesn't happen indoors
Gavin-D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2018, 16:19   #8
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10,834
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Wifi Issues

So if it is just outside you should consider getting a router which should give you a stronger signal if you use it outside often.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
How to post a Youtube video on CF[youtube]video code[/youtube ]
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2018, 18:01   #9
Gavin-D
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Services: Virgin Media TV XL Virgin Media Phone Line Virgin Media 150Mbps Broadband
Posts: 1,627
Gavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of Quads
Re: Wifi Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
So if it is just outside you should consider getting a router which should give you a stronger signal if you use it outside often.
What one/s would you suggest for the best performance?

Last edited by Gavin-D; 25-05-2018 at 18:31.
Gavin-D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2018, 18:57   #10
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10,834
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Wifi Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavin-D View Post
What one/s would you suggest for the best performance?
General will be able to offer advice on that.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
How to post a Youtube video on CF[youtube]video code[/youtube ]
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2018, 18:58   #11
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 7,467
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Wifi Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavin-D View Post
I haven't managed to spend enough time outside to give it a good test the issue doesn't happen indoors
well that's a different story. There is a difference between the shub dropping the wifi signal to all devices and nothing being able to connect at all and problems with range/interference. If you move out of range of the shub and the client loses its signal it isn't the shub's.

As always with problems like this the best solution is to buy your own proper router. The shubs are free which means they are entry level low performance routers. You probably aren't going to like this but I always recommend Asus routers and this is the best you can get for wifi coverage. Your other option depending how much coverage your need with regards to multiple floor in your house plus outside is to go for 3 lower end routers and use mesh wifi.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2018, 19:05   #12
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 61
Services: VM 70M SHUB thingy in modem mode XL TV VboxHD Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 14,728
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Wifi Issues

Quote:
Quote from General Maximus:


As always with problems like this the best solution is to buy your own proper router.
Can't fault that advice. Our Buffalo WiFi router covers the whole of the property, the garden and at full speed. Unfortunately it's only 100Mbs so will soon need an upgrade.

You have to remember that the ISP's kit is the minimum needed.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2018, 19:10   #13
Gavin-D
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Services: Virgin Media TV XL Virgin Media Phone Line Virgin Media 150Mbps Broadband
Posts: 1,627
Gavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of Quads
Re: Wifi Issues

Thanks for the input all just browsing around would anyone recommend wifi extenders? like the one below

http://www.argos.co.uk/product/2801939
Gavin-D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2018, 19:23   #14
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 7,467
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Wifi Issues

nope, they bring their own problems with them because they run over the electrical wiring/circuit in your house
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2018, 19:29   #15
Gavin-D
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Services: Virgin Media TV XL Virgin Media Phone Line Virgin Media 150Mbps Broadband
Posts: 1,627
Gavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of Quads
Re: Wifi Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
nope, they bring their own problems with them because they run over the electrical wiring/circuit in your house
Thanks
Gavin-D is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:21.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.