Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Hub 3 updated

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Hub 3 updated
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 24-02-2019, 18:26   #61
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 61
Services: VM 70M SHUB thingy in modem mode XL TV VboxHD Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 15,024
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 3 updated

Quote:
Quote from SnoopZ:

I wouldn't be surprised if the triallists did report the flashing light fault and the upstream Power error as those faults are so obvious, it's probably a case of it wasn't acted on by VM before it was released to the public as that often happens.
If these blindingly obvious faults got past VM's Beta testers what else is lurking inside the firmware?
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 28-02-2019, 09:15   #62
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 611
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: Hub 3 updated

Apparently virgin have confirmed this new tier https://www.ispreview.co.uk/index.ph...ring-2019.html
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2019, 13:39   #63
JMcB
XBL: JayMcB 79
 
JMcB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Belfast
Age: 39
Services: V+ & Tivo 500Gb XL TV 60Mb BB Land Line Mobile Phone
Posts: 553
JMcB has entered a golden reputation eraJMcB has entered a golden reputation eraJMcB has entered a golden reputation eraJMcB has entered a golden reputation eraJMcB has entered a golden reputation eraJMcB has entered a golden reputation eraJMcB has entered a golden reputation eraJMcB has entered a golden reputation eraJMcB has entered a golden reputation eraJMcB has entered a golden reputation eraJMcB has entered a golden reputation era
Send a message via MSN to JMcB
Re: Hub 3 updated

I was have in drop outs for a day or two the other day and I decided to turn off and on again. Now up to 9.1.1802.610

Seems to be stable. Fingers crossed
JMcB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 00:13   #64
Brunel
Chief Mechanical Engineer
 
Brunel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: WEST RIDING of YORKSHIRE.
Services: V.M. VIVID 100 November 62018. Finally conne
Posts: 98
Brunel will become famous soon enoughBrunel will become famous soon enoughBrunel will become famous soon enough
Re: Hub 3 updated

Hub 3 Re-booted @ 00:01 "Flashing red light" now cleared.

Nothing showing in Network Log.
Brunel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 12:17   #65
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11,065
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 3 updated

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brunel View Post
Hub 3 Re-booted @ 00:01 "Flashing red light" now cleared.

Nothing showing in Network Log.
Any change in firmware number?

---------- Post added at 12:17 ---------- Previous post was at 12:05 ----------

I don't think it is related to when i got this firmware but my TBB graph stopped spiking on 25th Feb and now it is pretty flat.

This was my normal looking graph on 608 and after a manual reboot on 610


This spike change happened on 25th Feb


And this is now what i get all the time.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
How to post a Youtube video on CF[youtube]video code[/youtube ]
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 16:39   #66
ozsat
cf.geek
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: V6 TiVo (+MRS & HDR) + VIVID350, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD, FreesatHD, BTtv UHD, DAB, Panasonic 4k/HDR
Posts: 837
ozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to allozsat is a name known to all
Re: Hub 3 updated

Got 9.1.1802.610 here in Oxford but can't see in log when that occured.

Config still 402.50/22.01
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 18:59   #67
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11,065
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 3 updated

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozsat View Post
Got 9.1.1802.610 here in Oxford but can't see in log when that occured.

Config still 402.50/22.01

You should get yourself a TBB graph setup then you can easily tell.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
How to post a Youtube video on CF[youtube]video code[/youtube ]
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 19:22   #68
Brunel
Chief Mechanical Engineer
 
Brunel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: WEST RIDING of YORKSHIRE.
Services: V.M. VIVID 100 November 62018. Finally conne
Posts: 98
Brunel will become famous soon enoughBrunel will become famous soon enoughBrunel will become famous soon enough
Re: Hub 3 updated

Any change in firmware number?
No change still showing as 9.1.1802.610

No indication whatsoever of the update to remove the flashing telephone indicator L.E.D.
Brunel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 16:40   #69
Brunel
Chief Mechanical Engineer
 
Brunel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: WEST RIDING of YORKSHIRE.
Services: V.M. VIVID 100 November 62018. Finally conne
Posts: 98
Brunel will become famous soon enoughBrunel will become famous soon enoughBrunel will become famous soon enough
Re: Hub 3 updated

Today 10:15 Hub 3 stopped responding to BQM... everything else all ok.

Left it for a couple of hours, no change.

Re-booted now fully functional.
Brunel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2019, 12:08   #70
Gavin-D
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Services: Virgin Media TV XL Virgin Media Phone Line Virgin Media 150Mbps Broadband
Posts: 1,649
Gavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of Quads
Re: Hub 3 updated

Apparently VM have updated my hub

We’ve just updated your Hub 3 with Intelligent WiFi technology. It adapts to your home to help deliver our most reliable WiFi signal.

Now that Intelligent WiFi is live in your home, it’ll:


Optimise itself to make sure your devices keep getting the best signal available
Automatically switch your gadgets over to the quietest channel available
Seamlessly move your devices to the best frequency for the room you’re in
Share out your WiFi evenly, so your newer gadgets won’t be held back by older ones

As part of this upgrade, you can use our Virgin Media Connect app to scan your home and check signal strength from room to room. If the app finds a WiFi blackspot we’ve missed, you can order another WiFi Booster at no extra cost right through the app.
Gavin-D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2019, 12:16   #71
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11,065
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 3 updated

Is there anyone else seeing less yellow spikes on their BMQ graphs as mine is still relatively flat?
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
How to post a Youtube video on CF[youtube]video code[/youtube ]
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2019, 12:39   #72
JPAC
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: N E Lincs
Posts: 327
JPAC is a glorious beacon of lightJPAC is a glorious beacon of lightJPAC is a glorious beacon of lightJPAC is a glorious beacon of lightJPAC is a glorious beacon of lightJPAC is a glorious beacon of lightJPAC is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Hub 3 updated

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavin-D View Post
Apparently VM have updated my hub

We’ve just updated your Hub 3 with Intelligent WiFi technology. It adapts to your home to help deliver our most reliable WiFi signal.

Now that Intelligent WiFi is live in your home, it’ll:


Optimise itself to make sure your devices keep getting the best signal available
Automatically switch your gadgets over to the quietest channel available
Seamlessly move your devices to the best frequency for the room you’re in
Share out your WiFi evenly, so your newer gadgets won’t be held back by older ones

As part of this upgrade, you can use our Virgin Media Connect app to scan your home and check signal strength from room to room. If the app finds a WiFi blackspot we’ve missed, you can order another WiFi Booster at no extra cost right through the app.
Interesting... My VM email states"As part of this upgrade, you can use our Virgin Media Connect app to scan your home and check signal strength from room to room. If the app finds a WiFi blackspot we’ve missed, you can order another WiFi Booster for £3 extra a month, right through the app.

My BQM is better recently.
__________________
#jc4pm
JPAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2019, 12:59   #73
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 x2, Full House TV, VIVID 350
Posts: 16,582
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 3 updated

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavin-D View Post
If the app finds a WiFi blackspot we’ve missed, you can order another WiFi Booster at no extra cost right through the app.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JPAC View Post
Interesting... My VM email states"As part of this upgrade, you can use our Virgin Media Connect app to scan your home and check signal strength from room to room. If the app finds a WiFi blackspot we’ve missed, you can order another WiFi Booster for £3 extra a month, right through the app.

My BQM is better recently.
It depends on your bundle - customers who have Full House or VIP with a Hub 3 can get a free Booster - while they remain on that bundle.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2019, 13:10   #74
JPAC
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: N E Lincs
Posts: 327
JPAC is a glorious beacon of lightJPAC is a glorious beacon of lightJPAC is a glorious beacon of lightJPAC is a glorious beacon of lightJPAC is a glorious beacon of lightJPAC is a glorious beacon of lightJPAC is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Hub 3 updated

Thanks Ben. Any specs on the VM booster, single/dual band, speed etc. £36 a year seems steep compared to retail versions.
__________________
#jc4pm
JPAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2019, 13:28   #75
1701-e
EU citizen proud of it!
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belfast
Services: TiVo V6 Full House TV, Vivid 200 bb & Weekend only landline.....
Posts: 579
1701-e has much to be proud of1701-e has much to be proud of1701-e has much to be proud of1701-e has much to be proud of1701-e has much to be proud of1701-e has much to be proud of1701-e has much to be proud of1701-e has much to be proud of1701-e has much to be proud of1701-e has much to be proud of
Re: Hub 3 updated

Quote:
Originally Posted by JPAC View Post
Thanks Ben. Any specs on the VM booster, single/dual band, speed etc. £36 a year seems steep compared to retail versions.
https://www.virginmedia.com/help/intelligent-wifi#wifi3
__________________
advertise here...........
1701-e is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:43.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.