Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Hub 3 updated

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Hub 3 updated
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 18-02-2019, 11:23   #1
Brunel
Chief Mechanical Engineer
 
Brunel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: WEST RIDING of YORKSHIRE.
Services: V.M. VIVID 100 November 62018. Finally conne
Posts: 98
Brunel will become famous soon enoughBrunel will become famous soon enoughBrunel will become famous soon enough
Hub 3 updated

9.1.1802.610

Showing a "flashing" red 'phone symbol.

18/02/2019 10:30:54 notice SW Download INIT - Via Config file
18/02/2019 10:33:24 notice SW download Successful - Via Config file
Brunel is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 19-02-2019, 19:23   #2
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,412
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Hub 3 updated

Interesting, are they about to trial VoIP?
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2019, 19:52   #3
Ken W
cf.mega poster
 
Ken W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Winnersh UK
Services: LL Phone, TiVo, M+ VM mobile, BBand 150M tier Superhub, TIVO 500 M+
Posts: 1,626
Ken W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Hub 3 updated

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brunel View Post
9.1.1802.610

Showing a "flashing" red 'phone symbol.

18/02/2019 10:30:54 notice SW Download INIT - Via Config file
18/02/2019 10:33:24 notice SW download Successful - Via Config file


I am on : 9.1.1802.610 no flashing phone symbol
Ken W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2019, 19:55   #4
Brunel
Chief Mechanical Engineer
 
Brunel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: WEST RIDING of YORKSHIRE.
Services: V.M. VIVID 100 November 62018. Finally conne
Posts: 98
Brunel will become famous soon enoughBrunel will become famous soon enoughBrunel will become famous soon enough
Re: Hub 3 updated

Already on VOIP.

A number of others have same problem: https://tinyurl.com/y392sstu
Brunel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2019, 20:32   #5
Aye Up
Barking up the wrong tree
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Manchester
Age: 35
Services: Sky+HD Cinema & Sports VM Phone & 200Mb Gamer, BT Phone Line & Broadband YouView
Posts: 61
Aye Up will become famous soon enoughAye Up will become famous soon enoughAye Up will become famous soon enough
Re: Hub 3 updated

How do you get on VOIP?
Aye Up is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2019, 21:19   #6
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 6,202
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Hub 3 updated

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken W View Post
I am on : 9.1.1802.610 no flashing phone symbol
I had to reboot the Hub 3 to get a SW download. Now the GUI is playing up!
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2019, 21:22   #7
raging bull
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Services: Tivo - L TV/XL Phone /100Mb BB
Posts: 797
raging bull has a reputation beyond reputeraging bull has a reputation beyond reputeraging bull has a reputation beyond reputeraging bull has a reputation beyond reputeraging bull has a reputation beyond reputeraging bull has a reputation beyond reputeraging bull has a reputation beyond reputeraging bull has a reputation beyond reputeraging bull has a reputation beyond reputeraging bull has a reputation beyond reputeraging bull has a reputation beyond reputeraging bull has a reputation beyond reputeraging bull has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Hub 3 updated

Confirming that the upload signal is showing very low levels, like 4.5 instead of 45.
raging bull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2019, 23:01   #8
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11,069
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 3 updated

Glad I am still on 608, I guess I will dig out the black tape ready!

It's ridiculous so many people reporting this and no fix yet.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
How to post a Youtube video on CF[youtube]video code[/youtube ]
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2019, 23:09   #9
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 x2, Full House TV, VIVID 350
Posts: 16,587
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 3 updated

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aye Up View Post
How do you get on VOIP?
You can't choose. Virgin Media will put you on it if they need to.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2019, 23:24   #10
JPAC
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: N E Lincs
Posts: 327
JPAC is a glorious beacon of lightJPAC is a glorious beacon of lightJPAC is a glorious beacon of lightJPAC is a glorious beacon of lightJPAC is a glorious beacon of lightJPAC is a glorious beacon of lightJPAC is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Hub 3 updated

Software version: 9.1.1802.610, no flashing lights but not noticed any change either. BQM looks good so far.
__________________
#jc4pm
JPAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2019, 23:46   #11
Martin_D
cf.geek
 
Martin_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 807
Martin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to all
Re: Hub 3 updated

I was on 9.1.1802.610 for testing but now been moved on to 9.1.116.608 I have Virgin VOC

Quote:
Originally Posted by raging bull View Post
Confirming that the upload signal is showing very low levels, like 4.5 instead of 45.
Bug

Last edited by Martin_D; 19-02-2019 at 23:55.
Martin_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2019, 10:29   #12
Martin_D
cf.geek
 
Martin_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 807
Martin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to all
Re: Hub 3 updated

Looks like am back on 9.1.1802.610 after an upgrade on our CMTS to 32 Downstream channels & 6 Upstream channels

20/02/2019 10:04:0 notice SW Download INIT - Via Config file
20/02/2019 10:06:3 notice SW download Successful - Via Config file

Now locked to 5 upstreams

Quote:
Upstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 60300087 4.5 5120 64 qam 1
2 32600048 3.95 5120 64 qam 5
3 39399986 4.1 5120 64 qam 4
4 46200053 4.2 5120 64 qam 3
5 53700029 4.35 5120 64 qam 2
Quote:
Downstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 299000000 3.2 38 256 qam 21
2 195000000 4.4 40 256 qam 8
3 203000000 4.1 38 256 qam 9
4 211000000 3.9 38 256 qam 10
5 219000000 3.7 40 256 qam 11
6 227000000 3.5 38 256 qam 12
7 235000000 3.4 38 256 qam 13
8 243000000 3.2 38 256 qam 14
9 251000000 3 38 256 qam 15
10 259000000 2.9 38 256 qam 16
11 267000000 3 40 256 qam 17
12 275000000 2.2 38 256 qam 18
13 283000000 1.5 38 256 qam 19
14 291000000 2 38 256 qam 20
15 307000000 3.5 38 256 qam 22
16 315000000 3.9 40 256 qam 23
17 323000000 4 38 256 qam 24
18 363000000 4.1 40 256 qam 25
19 371000000 4 38 256 qam 26
20 379000000 3.9 38 256 qam 27
21 387000000 3.5 38 256 qam 28
22 395000000 3.5 40 256 qam 29
23 403000000 3.4 38 256 qam 30
24 411000000 3 38 256 qam 31

Last edited by Martin_D; 20-02-2019 at 11:16.
Martin_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2019, 11:27   #13
Brunel
Chief Mechanical Engineer
 
Brunel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: WEST RIDING of YORKSHIRE.
Services: V.M. VIVID 100 November 62018. Finally conne
Posts: 98
Brunel will become famous soon enoughBrunel will become famous soon enoughBrunel will become famous soon enough
Re: Hub 3 updated

From V.M.

"The flashing red light is due to an issue we're aware of and the teams are working on getting it sorted asap. Sorry for any concern this may have caused.


If you do experience any problems with the service, or if there's anything else we can help with please don't hesitate to let us know."
Brunel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2019, 12:35   #14
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 6,202
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Hub 3 updated

Thee upstream power is a decimal point out! Who checks the firmware? A lock of product assurance.

Also nothing in the VM forums on what this release does/fixes. Typical.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2019, 12:52   #15
adduxi
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 393
adduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of lightadduxi is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Hub 3 updated

I think over the years I been with NTL/Virgin it's been a race to the bottom. Yes, they may keep speeds up, but it's become a poor place for Customer support and QA for firmware. As you say Seph they can't even produce firmware Version Release notes
You would nearly think they are only in it for the money ……..
adduxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (2 members and 1 guests)
punkrock101, techguyone
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:37.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.