Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Hub 3 in modem mode help

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Hub 3 in modem mode help
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-08-2019, 14:51   #1
Tomsta79
cf.member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
Tomsta79 is an unknown quantity at this point
Angry Hub 3 in modem mode help

Hi there is any one on vm if so and have hub 3 .I get full speed on the hub 3 but find it a bit bugie so try and run it on modem mode with a nighthawk ac2350 but only get 170 to 180 max and am on 350 meg deal is this down to my nighthawk ac2350 if so what other routers would you recommend. what will give me full speed on modem mode thanks
Tomsta79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 14-08-2019, 15:10   #2
ozsat
cf.geek
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: V6 TiVo (+MRS), VIVID500/35, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD, FreesatHD, BTtv UHD, DAB+, Panasonic 4k/HDR
Posts: 973
ozsat has much to be proud ofozsat has much to be proud ofozsat has much to be proud ofozsat has much to be proud ofozsat has much to be proud ofozsat has much to be proud ofozsat has much to be proud ofozsat has much to be proud ofozsat has much to be proud ofozsat has much to be proud of
Re: Hub 3 in modem mode help

How are you doing your speedtests?

There is a Netgear app which will run a speedtest direct from the router - rather then doing it from a PC which will introduce some reduction in what's available.
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2019, 16:14   #3
tweetiepooh
Virgin Media Employee
 
tweetiepooh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Winchester
Services: Staff MyRates BB: VM XXL TV: VM XL Phone : VM XL
Posts: 1,801
tweetiepooh has reached the bronze age
tweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze age
Re: Hub 3 in modem mode help

I have issues on my main PC and diagnosis shows it's the PC. Traced issue in stages but to your issue. BTW I have the NightHawk R7000 and I know I can get 500Mb+ direct on router, plugged into 2nd router acting as access point.

So plug PC into router and check the speed, use different test sites in case it's that.
If that's all slow, try a different LAN cable.
Try a different PC if you can.
Try a different cable between SH3 and router.
If you do have 2 PC's can you check speed between them (copy some really big files).
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but reply here in my own right. Any help or advice is made as a best effort basis. No comments construe any obligation on VM or its employees.
tweetiepooh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2019, 19:48   #4
Tomsta79
cf.member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
Tomsta79 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Hub 3 in modem mode help

Quote:
Originally Posted by tweetiepooh View Post
I have issues on my main PC and diagnosis shows it's the PC. Traced issue in stages but to your issue. BTW I have the NightHawk R7000 and I know I can get 500Mb+ direct on router, plugged into 2nd router acting as access point.

So plug PC into router and check the speed, use different test sites in case it's that.
If that's all slow, try a different LAN cable.
Try a different PC if you can.
Try a different cable between SH3 and router.
If you do have 2 PC's can you check speed between them (copy some really big files).
Thanks for the reply lads am going to give a new lan cable a try
Tomsta79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-2019, 18:46   #5
Tomsta79
cf.member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
Tomsta79 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Hub 3 in modem mode help

Quote:
Originally Posted by tweetiepooh View Post
I have issues on my main PC and diagnosis shows it's the PC. Traced issue in stages but to your issue. BTW I have the NightHawk R7000 and I know I can get 500Mb+ direct on router, plugged into 2nd router acting as access point.

So plug PC into router and check the speed, use different test sites in case it's that.
If that's all slow, try a different LAN cable.
Try a different PC if you can.
Try a different cable between SH3 and router.
If you do have 2 PC's can you check speed between them (copy some really big files).
ive went in to settings on my netgear nighthawk ac2350 . ive looked at the settings and the Dynamic Qos was set to let speedtest detect my internet bandwidth . so ive unchecked it and checked I want to define my internet bandwidth and set download to 350.00 and upload to 35.00 and all is well pretty much but guess we never get full all the time depending on how many devices are connected at the same time
Tomsta79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:23.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.