Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Problem with network drive in Android box

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > General IT Discussion

Problem with network drive in Android box
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-08-2019, 21:40   #1
Ramrod
[NTHW] pc clan
 
Ramrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tonbridge
Age: 52
Services: Freeview/ BT infinity
Posts: 21,763
Ramrod has a golden aura
Ramrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden aura
Question Problem with network drive in Android box

I've got a WiFi networked Himedia Q10 Android box with a 1.5Tb HDD in it which is a third full of films and TV series all in the "Media" folder.
In the last day, when I try to transfer another TV episode over to it from my win10 PC over WiFi, windows reports: "there is not enough space on "share". You need an additional 482MB to copy these files"
I've upgraded the Android box's software, rebooted everything. Still no joy.
Plugged the HDD into my PCs mobo.....
Windows is reporting it's NTFS with 580GB used and 1.43TB free.
I can copy what I want to the HDD when it's attached to my mobo....
Plugged it back into the Android Box and am still getting the same problem except that it's reporting that "share" is now only 19MB short of allowing the transfer.
Anyone have any ideas?
__________________
Step by step, walk the thousand mile road...
-----------------------------------------------------

nthwgaming.co.uk
Ramrod is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 09-08-2019, 19:39   #2
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 8,505
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Problem with network drive in Android box

is the file size an issue. I know on some usb sticks and usb hdds they don't like anything over 4gb. Have you tried coping anything else across anything other than that specific tv episode?
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2019, 19:45   #3
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 62
Services: VM 70M SHUB thingy in modem mode XL TV VboxHD Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 15,478
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Problem with network drive in Android box

4.3 Gbyte limit is usually only an issue on FAT32 formatted devices. The OP states his drive is reported by Windows as NTFS so it should be OK from that point of view.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2019, 23:30   #4
Ramrod
[NTHW] pc clan
 
Ramrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tonbridge
Age: 52
Services: Freeview/ BT infinity
Posts: 21,763
Ramrod has a golden aura
Ramrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden aura
Re: Problem with network drive in Android box

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
is the file size an issue. I know on some usb sticks and usb hdds they don't like anything over 4gb. Have you tried coping anything else across anything other than that specific tv episode?
I have copied a couple of >10GB files over which don't show up once they are there. This is a wifi connected drive on an Android box using Samba.....
__________________
Step by step, walk the thousand mile road...
-----------------------------------------------------

nthwgaming.co.uk
Ramrod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 19:15   #5
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 8,505
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Problem with network drive in Android box

Sounds to me like the hdd is dodgy. If I were you I would reattach it to your pc and run check disk and see what it comes up with.

chkdsk driveletter: /F /R
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 19:46   #6
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 63
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 8,656
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Problem with network drive in Android box

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
Sounds to me like the hdd is dodgy. If I were you I would reattach it to your pc and run check disk and see what it comes up with.

chkdsk driveletter: /F /R
If using the /R switch it is unecessary to also do the /F.

/F checks the file integrity and file structure, /R checks file integrity, file structure and free disc space.

https://askleo.com/chkdsk_what_is_it...w_do_i_run_it/
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 19:53   #7
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 8,505
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Problem with network drive in Android box

Thanks, good to know.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 17:05   #8
Ramrod
[NTHW] pc clan
 
Ramrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tonbridge
Age: 52
Services: Freeview/ BT infinity
Posts: 21,763
Ramrod has a golden aura
Ramrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden aura
Re: Problem with network drive in Android box

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
Sounds to me like the hdd is dodgy. If I were you I would reattach it to your pc and run check disk and see what it comes up with.

chkdsk driveletter: /F /R
Did that. Comes back fine.
__________________
Step by step, walk the thousand mile road...
-----------------------------------------------------

nthwgaming.co.uk
Ramrod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 17:32   #9
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 8,505
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Problem with network drive in Android box

The only other thing then is if there is an issue with the OS on the box but the software update would have fixed that. Given that this isn't a minor niggle and something which is pretty rendering the thing unusable the only other thing I can suggest is doing a factory reset and putting it back to how it was out of the box when it was working.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 16:43   #10
Ramrod
[NTHW] pc clan
 
Ramrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tonbridge
Age: 52
Services: Freeview/ BT infinity
Posts: 21,763
Ramrod has a golden aura
Ramrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden auraRamrod has a golden aura
Re: Problem with network drive in Android box

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
the only other thing I can suggest is doing a factory reset and putting it back to how it was out of the box when it was working.
That will be my next step
__________________
Step by step, walk the thousand mile road...
-----------------------------------------------------

nthwgaming.co.uk
Ramrod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:33.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.