Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | 1gig Rollout getting faster

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Do the VM cabs have a UPS?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-03-2021, 20:17   #1
gimpymoo
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Nottingham
Age: 43
Posts: 118
gimpymoo will become famous soon enoughgimpymoo will become famous soon enoughgimpymoo will become famous soon enough
Do the VM cabs have a UPS?

Am thinking of getting a UPS so in the event of power outage, can still use some devices for basic internet access, VOIP etc.

Although, if the cabs in the street have no UPS themselves, that would be pointless.

Thanks.
gimpymoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 01-03-2021, 22:47   #2
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 9,751
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Do the VM cabs have a UPS?

and indeed it is pointless
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2021, 22:59   #3
Pierre
The Dark Satanic Mills
 
Pierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: floating in the ether
Posts: 9,404
Pierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny stars
Pierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny starsPierre has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Do the VM cabs have a UPS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gimpymoo View Post
Am thinking of getting a UPS so in the event of power outage, can still use some devices for basic internet access, VOIP etc.

Although, if the cabs in the street have no UPS themselves, that would be pointless.

Thanks.
Most cabs have battery back up.

Also, as I understand a UPS will cover fluctuations and other short term issues with the power, but if there is an actual power outage.......no good.
__________________
The wheel's still turning but the hamsters dead.
Pierre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2021, 23:17   #4
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 8,184
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Do the VM cabs have a UPS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pierre View Post
Most cabs have battery back up.
Only for the phone IIRC. Not much point keeping BB and TV working if all the houses have lost power.

Mobile data is your best bet for emergency backup. We get a lot of power failures here, but it's rare for the mobile signal to go down.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2021, 00:00   #5
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8,416
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: Do the VM cabs have a UPS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
Only for the phone IIRC. Not much point keeping BB and TV working if all the houses have lost power.

Mobile data is your best bet for emergency backup. We get a lot of power failures here, but it's rare for the mobile signal to go down.
With phone moving over to VOIP, even this wouldn't keep the phone working. I agree, a mobile is the best backup option.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2021, 08:01   #6
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 708
Synthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to all
Re: Do the VM cabs have a UPS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
Only for the phone IIRC. Not much point keeping BB and TV working if all the houses have lost power.

Mobile data is your best bet for emergency backup. We get a lot of power failures here, but it's rare for the mobile signal to go down.
I wonder if this has changed with newer cabs? I'm in a new build estate and we've had loads of power cuts due to the builders cutting through various cables.

I got a UPS after the first few outages, and the ones since either havent effected the virgin cab, or there is some sort of battery as i've not lost BB until my UPS has died
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2021, 08:44   #7
gimpymoo
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Nottingham
Age: 43
Posts: 118
gimpymoo will become famous soon enoughgimpymoo will become famous soon enoughgimpymoo will become famous soon enough
Re: Do the VM cabs have a UPS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthetic View Post
I wonder if this has changed with newer cabs? I'm in a new build estate and we've had loads of power cuts due to the builders cutting through various cables.

I got a UPS after the first few outages, and the ones since either havent effected the virgin cab, or there is some sort of battery as i've not lost BB until my UPS has died
Thanks.

Not sure why some are saying a UPS is pointless. You usage scenario covers exactly what I was referring to and does indeed show there is some kind of redundancy in the cabs or your supplying cab is on a different mains connection than the estate which I suppose is possible?
gimpymoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2021, 11:11   #8
raging bull
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Services: Tivo V6 - L TV/XL Phone /200Mb BB
Posts: 847
raging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quads
Re: Do the VM cabs have a UPS?

Subject to confirmation there is supposed to be a backup device to enable those that have phone connected to hub to provide a backup supply for contacting homecare workers.
My aged mother has an alarm call device enabling 2way conversations with a paid for care service.
raging bull is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2021, 11:32   #9
Ken W
cf.mega poster
 
Ken W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Winnersh UK
Services: LL Phone, TiVo, M+ VM mobile, BBand 150M tier Superhub, TIVO 500 M+
Posts: 1,865
Ken W is just so famous around these partsKen W is just so famous around these partsKen W is just so famous around these partsKen W is just so famous around these partsKen W is just so famous around these partsKen W is just so famous around these partsKen W is just so famous around these partsKen W is just so famous around these partsKen W is just so famous around these partsKen W is just so famous around these partsKen W is just so famous around these partsKen W is just so famous around these partsKen W is just so famous around these partsKen W is just so famous around these partsKen W is just so famous around these parts
Re: Do the VM cabs have a UPS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by raging bull View Post
Subject to confirmation there is supposed to be a backup device to enable those that have the phone connected to hub to provide a backup supply for contacting homecare workers.
My aged mother has an alarm call device enabling 2way conversations with a paid for care service.
Some while ago I had my phone dead in a power failure and when the power was restored I spoke to VM and the woman agent said phone me back when it happens again. I checked with Ofcom and all phone cabs should have backup batts in the case of an emergency AN EMERGENCY such as 99 call
2 weeks later VM replaced the batteries.
Ken W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2021, 11:39   #10
rtho782
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 187
rtho782 has a spectacular aura about themrtho782 has a spectacular aura about themrtho782 has a spectacular aura about themrtho782 has a spectacular aura about them
Re: Do the VM cabs have a UPS?

A UPS is definitely not pointless and does provide some amount of battery backup.

My home server and disk shelf and network switches/APs are on a 3kVA APC UPS and will run for about an hour and when battery reaches 25% the server will shut down cleanly, which is much safer for the disk array.

Given that most of the "power cuts" we've experienced in the 5 years we've lived here are under 5 minutes, or are me tripping the RCBO and needing to reset it, this has been invaluble.
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2021, 12:21   #11
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 8,184
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Do the VM cabs have a UPS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCoulter View Post
With phone moving over to VOIP, even this wouldn't keep the phone working. I agree, a mobile is the best backup option.
VM will provide an emergency backup device for vulnerable customers with VOIP

From https://store.virginmedia.com/conten...er%20Guide.pdf:

"Please read below carefully.
If there's a power cut or network outage, you won't be able to make or receive calls.
If you have accessibility needs, call us on 0345 454 1111 and we'll send an engineer to provide an Emergency Backup device at no extra cost that allows 999 calls during outages.
Any devices connected to your phone, such as care, fire or burglar alarms will stop working if there's a power or network outage
Some connected devices might not be compatible with our fibre phone line please check with the device manufacturer.
Devices connected to extension wiring and sockets will stop working after your phone service has been switched.
Please keep the Hub switched on 24/7, even overnight, or you won't be able to make or receive calls."
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2021, 12:55   #12
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: V6 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,170
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Do the VM cabs have a UPS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken W View Post
Some while ago I had my phone dead in a power failure and when the power was restored I spoke to VM and the woman agent said phone me back when it happens again. I checked with Ofcom and all phone cabs should have backup batts in the case of an emergency AN EMERGENCY such as 99 call
2 weeks later VM replaced the batteries.
The guidance has been updated to reflect newer technologies and doesn't now mandate batteries in the network where other options are feasible:

https://www.ofcom.org.uk/consultatio...ions-power-cut
Quote:
Providers should have at least one solution that enables access to emergency organisations for a minimum of one hour in the event of a power outage in the premises

A1.10 We consider that providers should have at least one solution which would allow customers to access emergency organisations in the event of a power outage at their premises.

Providers should have at least one solution
A1.11 The obligations in GCA3 are technology neutral and therefore we do not intend to prescribe what type of solution providers should employ for the purposes of providing access to emergency organisations in the event of a power cut at the customer’s premises.

A minimum of one hour
A1.12 We consider that a solution would in most cases meet Principle 1 if it offered the customer the ability to access emergency organisations on the emergency call numbers of 112 and 999 for a minimum of one hour following a power cut. Providers must also ensure equivalent access48 to emergency organisations for those customers that use textphones/text relay. These customers cannot dial 999 or 112 directly but use access codes, typically 18000.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2021, 16:25   #13
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8,416
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: Do the VM cabs have a UPS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
VM will provide an emergency backup device for vulnerable customers with VOIP

From https://store.virginmedia.com/conten...er%20Guide.pdf:

"Please read below carefully.
If there's a power cut or network outage, you won't be able to make or receive calls.
If you have accessibility needs, call us on 0345 454 1111 and we'll send an engineer to provide an Emergency Backup device at no extra cost that allows 999 calls during outages.
Any devices connected to your phone, such as care, fire or burglar alarms will stop working if there's a power or network outage
Some connected devices might not be compatible with our fibre phone line please check with the device manufacturer.
Devices connected to extension wiring and sockets will stop working after your phone service has been switched.
Please keep the Hub switched on 24/7, even overnight, or you won't be able to make or receive calls."
Thanks SP, that's very reassuring for vulnerable customers.

Do you know if there are any plans to move existing customers onto VOIP?
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2021, 18:47   #14
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 8,184
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Do the VM cabs have a UPS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCoulter View Post
Do you know if there are any plans to move existing customers onto VOIP?
I don't know of the plans, but it would make sense when the existing switches reach of life.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2021, 21:35   #15
nodrogd
cf.mega poster
 
nodrogd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: West Herts
Services: Maxit + Movies/Sports HD (V6x2), BB350, Talk More Anytime. Freeview/Freesat HD, Virgin PAYG
Posts: 1,715
nodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpack
Re: Do the VM cabs have a UPS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthetic View Post
I wonder if this has changed with newer cabs? I'm in a new build estate and we've had loads of power cuts due to the builders cutting through various cables.

I got a UPS after the first few outages, and the ones since either havent effected the virgin cab, or there is some sort of battery as i've not lost BB until my UPS has died
If you are in a full fibre area the chances are that the mains driven cabinets are located further away. In HFC areas, not only does the local fibre node require a mains supply, some of the intermediate cabinets do as well. I live 1Km away from my Fibre node & rely on 2 intermediate cabinets for mains. If the power at any of these locations fails I lose BB & TV even if the power is still on in the house.
nodrogd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:31.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.