Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Please Help - Modem Mode

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Please Help - Modem Mode
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-02-2021, 11:19   #16
Khenryashley
Freedom for smokers
 
Khenryashley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Republic of Mancunia
Services: VM. 3 boxes ( 1 x TiVo 2 x V6) 350 mbps BB
Posts: 239
Khenryashley is a jewel in the roughKhenryashley is a jewel in the roughKhenryashley is a jewel in the roughKhenryashley is a jewel in the roughKhenryashley is a jewel in the rough
Re: Please Help - Modem Mode

It also takes quite a while to obtain an iP address and start working.
Khenryashley is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 19-02-2021, 13:58   #17
LiamTG
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Birmingham
Services: TV XL Sky Movies Internet XL Unlimited telephone
Posts: 266
LiamTG is infamous around these partsLiamTG is infamous around these parts
Re: Please Help - Modem Mode

Hi all,

Firstly I want to thank you all very much for your help and guidance regarding this issue. Whilst I was doing everything correctly thanks to you all I couldn't get any connection via the router.

I gave up trying! Then even though the Hub 3 was back in normal router mode the LAN cable connection to PS5 and TV would not pick up a connection. I broke it somehow. Anyway this afternoon I thought I would try one more time.

I simply plugged on the TP link, put the Hub3 in modem mode. Turned it off and connected the WAN to the Hub. I waited 15 minutes whilst it was all powered down. Turned it all on and hey presto it worked!

Once again thank you all!
__________________
LiamTG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2021, 16:33   #18
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 708
Synthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to all
Re: Please Help - Modem Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by LiamTG View Post
Hi all,

Firstly I want to thank you all very much for your help and guidance regarding this issue. Whilst I was doing everything correctly thanks to you all I couldn't get any connection via the router.

I gave up trying! Then even though the Hub 3 was back in normal router mode the LAN cable connection to PS5 and TV would not pick up a connection. I broke it somehow. Anyway this afternoon I thought I would try one more time.

I simply plugged on the TP link, put the Hub3 in modem mode. Turned it off and connected the WAN to the Hub. I waited 15 minutes whilst it was all powered down. Turned it all on and hey presto it worked!

Once again thank you all!
Excellent!
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2021, 09:33   #19
gimpymoo
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Nottingham
Age: 43
Posts: 118
gimpymoo will become famous soon enoughgimpymoo will become famous soon enoughgimpymoo will become famous soon enough
Re: Please Help - Modem Mode

@pip08456 has given the correct answer.

All I can suggest is restart the Superhub a few times, if need be factory reset it then put into modem mode. I had to beat my Shub3 a few times to get it to do Modem Mode properly.

Even in "router" mode, the shub will still "work" if connected to the TP-Link if it is in Wireless Router mode.(Not desired, but it will work) It at least proves the Tp-link is working as it should.
gimpymoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:09.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.