Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Touchy v6

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Touchy v6
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-09-2020, 19:09   #1
Itshim
Do I care what you think
 
Itshim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Cardiff South Wales
Age: 69
Services: V6 ,Virgin L. Phone Broadband.sky go Netflix
Posts: 2,878
Itshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appeal
Itshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appeal
Touchy v6

Have move tv ,v6 ,sound box . Did not disconnect any thing and all connections are /were tight. Yet tv came up with no signal. Move everything back in to its place nothing happened .pulled out and on it came. Repeat twice checked if all was firmly fitted it was. Caught the v6 backing out and on it came.Stopped looking after that. So is the v6 "flakey" and hates to be touched?
__________________
No point in being pessimistic. You know it won`t work.
Itshim is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 15-09-2020, 19:28   #2
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,341
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: touchy v6

HDMI leads can be "flakey"
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2020, 07:03   #3
heavyside
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 534
heavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to behold
Re: touchy v6

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb66 View Post
HDMI leads can be "flakey"
I've found that, too. On those rare occasions when something is not right with the sound or picture from the V6 box, each end of the HDMI lead is the first place I check.
heavyside is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:47.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.