Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Best way to reset

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Best way to reset
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-08-2020, 10:26   #1
Tricky Trevor
cf.geek
 
Tricky Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Nottingham
Age: 63
Services: Ultimate Oomph,500 mbit,2xV6,,4K tv
Posts: 608
Tricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant future
Best way to reset

Like many people,the wifi has been going from bad to worse on our Superhub 3 so I'm planning on doing a reset bofor moving the hub. But as well as the pin hole reset,I've noticed on the router/hub interface that there is an option to do a factory reset.

Are these seperate types of resets or are they the same thing?
__________________
I used to be indecisive but now I'm not so sure.
Tricky Trevor is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 05-08-2020, 21:19   #2
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 9,257
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Best way to reset

same thing. The pin hole reset is a last resort for it the shub is screwed and you can't get into the gui to reset it. If the wifi doesnt improve after you have relocated the shub you should think about getting a proper router. I am more than happy to make recommendations.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2020, 08:26   #3
Tricky Trevor
cf.geek
 
Tricky Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Nottingham
Age: 63
Services: Ultimate Oomph,500 mbit,2xV6,,4K tv
Posts: 608
Tricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant future
Re: Best way to reset

Thanks for the reply GM. I will let you know how I get on. I've been aware of the reports of how bad the shub3 is and I've also read that the shub4 is available without 1gig in selected areas but typically,VM havn't said what those selected areas are so I will probably give them a ring if I'm not happy with the reboot and ask for one.
Again,many thanks for your help GM,it's very much appreciated.
__________________
I used to be indecisive but now I'm not so sure.
Tricky Trevor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2020, 18:59   #4
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 9,257
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Best way to reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tricky Trevor View Post
Again,many thanks for your help GM,it's very much appreciated.
I am here to serve, as are all my soldiers
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2020, 07:41   #5
Tricky Trevor
cf.geek
 
Tricky Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Nottingham
Age: 63
Services: Ultimate Oomph,500 mbit,2xV6,,4K tv
Posts: 608
Tricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant future
Re: Best way to reset

Well after a short break in Sunny Shirley,Solihull the extension cable had arrived and so I relocated the SH3 and did a factory reset.

It seems a lot faster now and the SH3 is in a direct vertical line with the smart tv and Nvidea Shield in our bedroom and it's double the speed on wi-fi now.

One thing that I did in the settings is to disable the so called smart intelligent wi-fi and it has made massive difference. It can't be that intelligent!
__________________
I used to be indecisive but now I'm not so sure.
Tricky Trevor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2020, 10:54   #6
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 9,257
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Best way to reset

The problem with the intelligent wifi is that it is supposed to select the best wifi channel for you for optimal performance, The assumption is that it works properly though and knowing what VM are like with their qa and testing I wouldn't hold my breath. This is just another reason why people should invest in proper routers. I have never had to mess with the channels on my Asus routers and I get full speed everywhere around the house.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-2020, 10:12   #7
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 575/38.5Mpbs, TV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD (+HDR), DAB+
Posts: 1,220
ozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant futureozsat has a brilliant future
Re: Best way to reset

BT routers are supposed to select the best wifi channel too. My neighbours router always seems to try and use the one I have selected.

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
The problem with the intelligent wifi is that it is supposed to select the best wifi channel for you for optimal performance, The assumption is that it works properly though and knowing what VM are like with their qa and testing I wouldn't hold my breath. This is just another reason why people should invest in proper routers. I have never had to mess with the channels on my Asus routers and I get full speed everywhere around the house.
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-2020, 11:42   #8
Tricky Trevor
cf.geek
 
Tricky Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Nottingham
Age: 63
Services: Ultimate Oomph,500 mbit,2xV6,,4K tv
Posts: 608
Tricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant future
Re: Best way to reset

It will be interesting to see if the Superhub 4 will have the same issues with the smart intelligent wifi.
__________________
I used to be indecisive but now I'm not so sure.
Tricky Trevor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2020, 10:37   #9
sinbad
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 33
sinbad is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Best way to reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tricky Trevor View Post
Thanks for the reply GM. I will let you know how I get on. I've been aware of the reports of how bad the shub3 is and I've also read that the shub4 is available without 1gig in selected areas but typically,VM havn't said what those selected areas are so I will probably give them a ring if I'm not happy with the reboot and ask for one.
Again,many thanks for your help GM,it's very much appreciated.
I was having issues with my 300 package and was using the hub 3 in router mode with an Asus Router. With lockdown it's become even worse and unstable and then I heard about Sam Knows https://www.samknows.com/signup and registered for a whitebox monitor. Out of the blue I got a call from Virgin offering the superhub 4. Low and behold the Hub4 has Sam Knows built in. Working a treat now and very stable. Again I shoved it into router mode as the wifi coverage on my Asus is super through my property
sinbad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2020, 18:25   #10
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 9,257
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Best way to reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinbad View Post
Again I shoved it into router mode as the wifi coverage on my Asus is super through my property
do you mean modem mode?
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:05.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.