Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Wifi Range Extender

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > Networking

Wifi Range Extender
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-12-2017, 15:23   #1
MadGamer
Eva Longoria Fan
 
MadGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Essex
Age: 30
Services: Sky multiroom (Sky Q) Sky Fibre Unlimited Sky Landline
Posts: 8,834
MadGamer has a nice shiny star
MadGamer has a nice shiny starMadGamer has a nice shiny star
Wifi Range Extender

Hi everyone

I live in an old Victorian house which was built in the 1870's. The kitchen is a dead spot for the wifi so I'm looking for a wifi extender that plugs into a wall socket. Can anyone advise?
__________________
XBL Gamertag: MadGamer1988
MacBook Pro 15"|Mac OS 10.12 Sierra|512GB SSD|2.3GHz Intel Core i7 Quad Core with Turbo Boost up to 3.5GHz|16GB DDR3 @1600MHz|Intel Iris Pro 1GB/Nvidia GeForce GT 750M 2GB|3 Year AppleCare Warranty
MadGamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 11-12-2017, 06:33   #2
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,268
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: Wifi Range Extender

Make sure it has "wireless ac"

Are you looking at a repeater or powerlines?
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-2017, 14:36   #3
MadGamer
Eva Longoria Fan
 
MadGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Essex
Age: 30
Services: Sky multiroom (Sky Q) Sky Fibre Unlimited Sky Landline
Posts: 8,834
MadGamer has a nice shiny star
MadGamer has a nice shiny starMadGamer has a nice shiny star
Re: Wifi Range Extender

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb66 View Post
Make sure it has "wireless ac"

Are you looking at a repeater or powerlines?
how about this? TP-Link RE650 AC2600 Universal Dual Band Range Extender, Broadband/Wi-Fi Extender, Wi-Fi Booster/Hotspot with 1 Gigabit Port and 4 External Antennas, Built-In Access Point Mode, UK Plug https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B0725Y1V..._cdOnAb35PJ80P
__________________
XBL Gamertag: MadGamer1988
MacBook Pro 15"|Mac OS 10.12 Sierra|512GB SSD|2.3GHz Intel Core i7 Quad Core with Turbo Boost up to 3.5GHz|16GB DDR3 @1600MHz|Intel Iris Pro 1GB/Nvidia GeForce GT 750M 2GB|3 Year AppleCare Warranty
MadGamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2018, 16:39   #4
MadGamer
Eva Longoria Fan
 
MadGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Essex
Age: 30
Services: Sky multiroom (Sky Q) Sky Fibre Unlimited Sky Landline
Posts: 8,834
MadGamer has a nice shiny star
MadGamer has a nice shiny starMadGamer has a nice shiny star
Re: Wifi Range Extender

Went with this one and the dead spot in our kitchen is no more
__________________
XBL Gamertag: MadGamer1988
MacBook Pro 15"|Mac OS 10.12 Sierra|512GB SSD|2.3GHz Intel Core i7 Quad Core with Turbo Boost up to 3.5GHz|16GB DDR3 @1600MHz|Intel Iris Pro 1GB/Nvidia GeForce GT 750M 2GB|3 Year AppleCare Warranty
MadGamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2018, 19:30   #5
Hom3r
All true..Except the lies
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 49
Services: 1 V6 Tivo, 2x1TB Tivo, , SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 8, 2TB & 3 TB WD NAS, Smart Home stuff, & Cuddy To
Posts: 15,055
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Wifi Range Extender

As the OP has it sorted I'm going to ask a similar question.

I have a TiVO box (replaced a V Box today) & V6 TiVo box Upstairs & A TiVo Box downstairs.

The 2 boxes upstairs are connected to the router (Asus RT-N66U) upstairs, but the one downstairs is not connected to the router.

I want to be able to stream stuff between boxes.

I had looked at powerline adapters, but I belive this won't work as they are on a different circuit.

I then thought would a wi-fi extender like the one in the link below work, by allowing me to plug a cat 6 cable between the TiVo and extender, I need a thru-port?

https://www.amazon.co.uk/ASUS-RP-AC5...s=asus+rp-ac53
__________________
I voted leave, Leave means leave, and NO to an illegal 2nd referendum. We already voted in a democratic vote. Twitter Facebook
My Blog

Last edited by Hom3r; 24-01-2018 at 19:33.
Hom3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2018, 19:59   #6
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,268
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: Wifi Range Extender

Why not just get another v6?
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2018, 20:11   #7
Hom3r
All true..Except the lies
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 49
Services: 1 V6 Tivo, 2x1TB Tivo, , SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 8, 2TB & 3 TB WD NAS, Smart Home stuff, & Cuddy To
Posts: 15,055
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Wifi Range Extender

They wanted extra cash for a V6 (install & something else my dad said), and my dad said we pay enough.
__________________
I voted leave, Leave means leave, and NO to an illegal 2nd referendum. We already voted in a democratic vote. Twitter Facebook
My Blog
Hom3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2018, 22:15   #8
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 56
Services: VM Phone : Sky TV : VM Cable (350 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 22,142
Paul M is seeing silvered starsPaul M is seeing silvered starsPaul M is seeing silvered stars
Paul M is seeing silvered starsPaul M is seeing silvered starsPaul M is seeing silvered stars
Re: Wifi Range Extender

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hom3r View Post
I had looked at powerline adapters, but I belive this won't work as they are on a different circuit.
Thats a common myth.
If the circuits are all on the same consumer box, then generally they should work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hom3r View Post
I then thought would a wi-fi extender like the one in the link below work, by allowing me to plug a cat 6 cable between the TiVo and extender, I need a thru-port?
Not sure what you mean by a "thru-port" ?
The extender has an ethernet port on the side, which you would just connect to your tivo.

Btw, do you actually need an extender that does 5GHz ? (the one you linked does, hence is more expensive).
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2018, 22:28   #9
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10,826
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Wifi Range Extender

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hom3r View Post
They wanted extra cash for a V6 (install & something else my dad said), and my dad said we pay enough.

As of today they're giving everyone with an older box a V6 for free as long as you have broadband too, its all over the news so you may want to enquire.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
How to post a Youtube video on CF[youtube]video code[/youtube ]
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2018, 09:52   #10
Hom3r
All true..Except the lies
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 49
Services: 1 V6 Tivo, 2x1TB Tivo, , SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 8, 2TB & 3 TB WD NAS, Smart Home stuff, & Cuddy To
Posts: 15,055
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Wifi Range Extender

They replaced the v box with a TiVo as the v6 would incure an additional charge that may dad didn't want to pay.

---------- Post added at 09:52 ---------- Previous post was at 09:50 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
Thats a common myth.
If the circuits are all on the same consumer box, then generally they should work.


Not sure what you mean by a "thru-port" ?
The extender has an ethernet port on the side, which you would just connect to your tivo.

Btw, do you actually need an extender that does 5GHz ? (the one you linked does, hence is more expensive).
By they port I meant the ability to plug something else in as plugs are a premium.
__________________
I voted leave, Leave means leave, and NO to an illegal 2nd referendum. We already voted in a democratic vote. Twitter Facebook
My Blog
Hom3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2018, 11:20   #11
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 62
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 7,479
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Wifi Range Extender

You mean passthrough extender like this.

http://www.tp-link.com/uk/products/d...L-WA860RE.html
Attached Images
File Type: jpg TL-WA860RE(UK)-01.jpg (22.7 KB, 1 views)
pip08456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2018, 19:42   #12
Hom3r
All true..Except the lies
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 49
Services: 1 V6 Tivo, 2x1TB Tivo, , SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 8, 2TB & 3 TB WD NAS, Smart Home stuff, & Cuddy To
Posts: 15,055
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Wifi Range Extender

Yeah, but preferable Asus
__________________
I voted leave, Leave means leave, and NO to an illegal 2nd referendum. We already voted in a democratic vote. Twitter Facebook
My Blog
Hom3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2018, 20:49   #13
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 62
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 7,479
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Wifi Range Extender

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hom3r View Post
Yeah, but preferable Asus
I used the TP-Link as an example. I'm sure you are capable of searching for an Asus one yourself.
pip08456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2018, 22:26   #14
Hom3r
All true..Except the lies
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 49
Services: 1 V6 Tivo, 2x1TB Tivo, , SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 8, 2TB & 3 TB WD NAS, Smart Home stuff, & Cuddy To
Posts: 15,055
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Wifi Range Extender

I am but just wanted to see if it would work before forking out 47
__________________
I voted leave, Leave means leave, and NO to an illegal 2nd referendum. We already voted in a democratic vote. Twitter Facebook
My Blog
Hom3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2018, 16:16   #15
Matth
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Services: BB:M, TV:XL, Phone:M, Loyalty
Posts: 2,502
Matth has reached the bronze age
Matth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze ageMatth has reached the bronze age
Re: Wifi Range Extender

An extender IN the dead spot may not work, as it may have nothing to work on, so it may have to be somewhere not as far from the source.

The alternative being the two part powerline + Wifi, which carries the data over the main wiring before providing a further access point (and also avoids the speed halving of double passage over the same Wifi)
Matth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:45.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.