Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Wifi Issues

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Wifi Issues
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 26-05-2018, 16:04   #16
Gavin-D
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Services: Virgin Media TV XL Virgin Media Phone Line Virgin Media 150Mbps Broadband
Posts: 1,623
Gavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of Quads
Re: Wifi Issues

Got to try it for a few hours this afternoon and it didn't drop out once. Will have to see how it goes.
Gavin-D is online now   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 01-11-2018, 21:00   #17
Gavin-D
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Services: Virgin Media TV XL Virgin Media Phone Line Virgin Media 150Mbps Broadband
Posts: 1,623
Gavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of Quads
Re: Wifi Issues

Just digging this thread out again

Wifi is struggling with around 55/4 on the 100mb pack

Ethernet is around 80/5

Does everything look ok below?
Attached Images
File Type: png download (1).png (58.6 KB, 17 views)
File Type: png download (2).png (114.8 KB, 22 views)
File Type: png download (3).png (93.6 KB, 16 views)
File Type: png download.png (87.8 KB, 12 views)
Gavin-D is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2018, 18:02   #18
Hom3r
All true..Except the lies
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 49
Services: 1 V6 Tivo, 2x1TB Tivo, , SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 8, 2TB & 3 TB WD NAS, Smart Home stuff, & Cuddy To
Posts: 15,015
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Wifi Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
The lights on the hub3 don't give any info in router mode, as there is only the white bar at the bottom and the other 2 show up in modem mode or when it's booting.

Setup a thinkbroadband monitor, this will show when your wired connection drops or whether you have a WiFi issue.

How do you do this, I've seen people posting but never found out how?
__________________
Twitter Facebook

My Blog
Hom3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2018, 18:47   #19
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10,790
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Wifi Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hom3r View Post
How do you do this, I've seen people posting but never found out how?
https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broad...toring/quality

---------- Post added at 18:47 ---------- Previous post was at 18:04 ----------

Did you get it working Homer? If your graph is all ready you need to enable 'respond to ping' or whatever it is called on your router.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
How to post a Youtube video on CF[youtube]video code[/youtube ]

Last edited by SnoopZ; 04-11-2018 at 18:09.
SnoopZ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 09:16   #20
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 61
Services: VM 70M SHUB thingy in modem mode XL TV VboxHD Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 14,635
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Wifi Issues

When you've got the graph prepared you're offered several copy and paste options. Use the "BB code" one. It's quite long but does put the graph neatly in this thread.

The version is suitably obfuscated so as not to reveal personal information.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada

Last edited by heero_yuy; 05-11-2018 at 09:31. Reason: typo
heero_yuy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 12:01   #21
ianch99
cf.mega poster
 
ianch99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2,323
ianch99 has reached the bronze age
ianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze age
Re: Wifi Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavin-D View Post
Just digging this thread out again

Wifi is struggling with around 55/4 on the 100mb pack

Ethernet is around 80/5

Does everything look ok below?
Seems ok to me but you should not get just 80/5 wired. It should be just over 100/5 I think. I am on the 350/20 package and I get 384 down and 20.9 up.

The other thing that may be a factor is contention on your cable. You can see this clearly on the BQM graph if you set this up.

It should look like this with no contention i.e. flat 24x7



If you see peaks in the evening times then you may be being impacted by contention. Please post a link to the live graph if you can?
__________________
350/20 w/Hub 3.0 in modem mode + ASUS AC68U AiMesh Network
ianch99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 13:24   #22
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10,790
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Wifi Issues

It won't look like that unless on the latest firmware .608, which will mostly be yellow with a Hub3 on 24 down stream channels.

When you download something also expect yellow spikes.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
How to post a Youtube video on CF[youtube]video code[/youtube ]
SnoopZ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 15:54   #23
ianch99
cf.mega poster
 
ianch99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2,323
ianch99 has reached the bronze age
ianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze age
Re: Wifi Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
It won't look like that unless on the latest firmware .608, which will mostly be yellow with a Hub3 on 24 down stream channels
Same principle should apply i.e. a raised "bell curve" shape for the (blue) average latency in the peak periods.
__________________
350/20 w/Hub 3.0 in modem mode + ASUS AC68U AiMesh Network
ianch99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 18:40   #24
Hom3r
All true..Except the lies
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 49
Services: 1 V6 Tivo, 2x1TB Tivo, , SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 8, 2TB & 3 TB WD NAS, Smart Home stuff, & Cuddy To
Posts: 15,015
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Wifi Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broad...toring/quality

---------- Post added at 18:47 ---------- Previous post was at 18:04 ----------

Did you get it working Homer? If your graph is all ready you need to enable 'respond to ping' or whatever it is called on your router.
It's been a very busy few days so will try shortly
__________________
Twitter Facebook

My Blog
Hom3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2018, 21:19   #25
Hom3r
All true..Except the lies
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 49
Services: 1 V6 Tivo, 2x1TB Tivo, , SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 8, 2TB & 3 TB WD NAS, Smart Home stuff, & Cuddy To
Posts: 15,015
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Wifi Issues

I've got it running, will check tomorrow.
__________________
Twitter Facebook

My Blog
Hom3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 16:55.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.