Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Super Hub 2 problem

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Super Hub 2 problem
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-12-2018, 23:49   #1
greenfox
cf.member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
greenfox is an unknown quantity at this point
Super Hub 2 problem

We have 2 iPads connected on the 5GHz but keeps changing to the 2.4GHz setting. Been happening now for about 2 months with no settings being changed. Any ideas how to prevent this, or anyone know what’s causing this.
greenfox is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 02-12-2018, 09:20   #2
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10,849
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Super Hub 2 problem

What i do on my Hub3 is have the 2.4 and 5 SSIDs as different names then you can decide which one you want to connect to.

Rename them both, i put either a 2 or a 5 at the end to identify them then just connect to the one you wish to use.


https://help.virginmedia.com/system/...rgin-Media-Hub
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
How to post a Youtube video on CF[youtube]video code[/youtube ]
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 12:25   #3
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,784
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: Super Hub 2 problem

Superhub 2 will already have separate SSIDs for the two bands.
What must be happening here is the 5GHz signal must be weak and the device dropping from it in favour of the 2.4GHz signal which has greater, stronger reach.
The only solution would be to get a better (, separate) router.
RobboEdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 19:21   #4
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 7,467
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Super Hub 2 problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobboEdin View Post
The only solution would be to get a better (, separate) router.
yup, if it keeps giving you gripe and you consider investing in your router in the sales have a look at this thread and specifically page 2.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:15.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.