Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Hub 5 at no extra cost

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Hub 5 at no extra cost
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-11-2021, 10:29   #121
david_w2k
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Dorset
Posts: 214
david_w2k is on a distinguished roaddavid_w2k is on a distinguished road
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Also I assume they are likely to offer beyond 1 gig speeds in future.

Apologies if I have missed this - does anyone know if the Hub 5 will support Link Aggregation 802.3ad? My firewall supports this but I assume the Virgin hubs do not as others are using balance-rr to go beyond the 1 gig port limitations. I assume probably not given it has a 2.5gig port but my current hardware does not!

Last edited by david_w2k; 05-11-2021 at 10:56.
david_w2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 05-11-2021, 12:31   #122
rtho782
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 298
rtho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by david_w2k View Post
Also I assume they are likely to offer beyond 1 gig speeds in future.

Apologies if I have missed this - does anyone know if the Hub 5 will support Link Aggregation 802.3ad? My firewall supports this but I assume the Virgin hubs do not as others are using balance-rr to go beyond the 1 gig port limitations. I assume probably not given it has a 2.5gig port but my current hardware does not!
I *highly* doubt you will see 802.3ad support, even balance-rr was an undocumented and unsupported feature in previous builds. I think you need a new firewall
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2021, 12:36   #123
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: 360 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,419
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Plus I'm pretty sure I've seen a post somewhere that says it's only the 2.5Gb port that's enabled in modem mode for the Hub 5.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2021, 13:02   #124
david_w2k
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Dorset
Posts: 214
david_w2k is on a distinguished roaddavid_w2k is on a distinguished road
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by rtho782 View Post
I *highly* doubt you will see 802.3ad support, even balance-rr was an undocumented and unsupported feature in previous builds. I think you need a new firewall
Yeah maybe in future but for now to be honest I’m happy with 950 meg or whatever it is as evenhaving 600 meg was overkill for me anyway :-)
david_w2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2021, 15:40   #125
rtho782
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 298
rtho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by david_w2k View Post
Yeah maybe in future but for now to be honest Iím happy with 950 meg or whatever it is as evenhaving 600 meg was overkill for me anyway :-)
What is the firewall? If it's a pfsense box or something with USB3, there are some reasonable multigig usb3 adaptors
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2021, 15:47   #126
david_w2k
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Dorset
Posts: 214
david_w2k is on a distinguished roaddavid_w2k is on a distinguished road
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

It is one of these - I highly recommend it by the way but do now wish they shipped with 2.5 gig. https://firewalla.com/products/firewalla-gold

Good company - lots of updates based on user feedback etc.
david_w2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2021, 16:13   #127
rtho782
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 298
rtho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by david_w2k View Post
It is one of these - I highly recommend it by the way but do now wish they shipped with 2.5 gig. https://firewalla.com/products/firewalla-gold

Good company - lots of updates based on user feedback etc.
Ah, they are using a Jetway mini pc, I have one.....

https://www.mini-itx.com/~JBC430

This one!

There isn't a similar model with multigig unfortunately, it is a reasonable cpu inside tho.

Edit: With a hub5 you could do the reverse of what I tested on hub3 and udmp, put a little 10g switch between them, 2.5G from hub5->switch, 802.3ad from switch->firewalla

Last edited by rtho782; 05-11-2021 at 16:18.
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2021, 16:55   #128
david_w2k
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Dorset
Posts: 214
david_w2k is on a distinguished roaddavid_w2k is on a distinguished road
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by rtho782 View Post
Ah, they are using a Jetway mini pc, I have one.....

https://www.mini-itx.com/~JBC430

This one!

There isn't a similar model with multigig unfortunately, it is a reasonable cpu inside tho.

Edit: With a hub5 you could do the reverse of what I tested on hub3 and udmp, put a little 10g switch between them, 2.5G from hub5->switch, 802.3ad from switch->firewalla
Ah interesting!

Yeah seems like they didnt expect much uptake of >1gig for their customers but as you say the hardware can cope with a lot. Definitely had a significant improvement on network performance by moving my Orbi mesh to AP mode and the Firewalla driving everything.

Cool - that sounds like a really good approach! Do you have any recommendations on switches to use? I have Netgear around my house but their consumer grade 10 gig switches don't seem to support link aggregation.

Appreciate the insights!
david_w2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2021, 17:22   #129
rtho782
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 298
rtho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by david_w2k View Post
Ah interesting!

Yeah seems like they didnt expect much uptake of >1gig for their customers but as you say the hardware can cope with a lot. Definitely had a significant improvement on network performance by moving my Orbi mesh to AP mode and the Firewalla driving everything.

Cool - that sounds like a really good approach! Do you have any recommendations on switches to use? I have Netgear around my house but their consumer grade 10 gig switches don't seem to support link aggregation.

Appreciate the insights!
I'd suggest this one

https://linitx.com/product/mikrotik-...1g-4s+in/15664

Obviously you can't get >1G out the other side of your firewall tho....

Another option would be this:

https://linitx.com/product/mikrotik-...9ug+s+in/16847

as it has a 2.5G port so no need for any SFP+ modules...

But, whatever you do, you might get >1gb to the firewalla, but then not sure how you will get >1gb out, except in aggregate across several devices.

Last edited by rtho782; 05-11-2021 at 17:43.
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2021, 18:13   #130
david_w2k
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Dorset
Posts: 214
david_w2k is on a distinguished roaddavid_w2k is on a distinguished road
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Will take a look - thanks. Could I for example do 2x ports LAG to modem facing switch and then 2x ports t LAN facing switch? I think that’s what their documentation showed for using LAG but will check
david_w2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2021, 01:18   #131
Skie
a giant headend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,128
Skie has reached the bronze age
Skie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze age
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

If you want to build something yourself grab a HP T730 thin client from ebay and a PCIE network adaptor and slap PFsense on it. Can run it in a VM too as the T730's are powerful little beasts.
Skie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2021, 08:57   #132
david_w2k
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Dorset
Posts: 214
david_w2k is on a distinguished roaddavid_w2k is on a distinguished road
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

What I might do initially (assuming I’m offfered a hub 5 in future) is get >1 gbps to the Firewalla using your advice and then have my wired devices on one FW port and then wifi on the other so at least between then there is a better chance of using all available bandwidth even if not to a single device.

Appreciate the advice, some things to think about!

Last edited by david_w2k; 06-11-2021 at 09:01.
david_w2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2021, 11:20   #133
ianch99
cf.mega poster
 
ianch99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,177
ianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appeal
ianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appeal
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Is there any consensus yet on the stability and reliability of the Hub 5? I have a Hub 3 in modem mode and I am hoping the replacement Hub 5 will be "as good".

I do not want to go from a stable modem to one that is "work in progress" and could cause problems.
__________________
pfsense + BT Whole Home WiFi
ianch99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2021, 11:30   #134
ash45
cf.member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Services: Gig1
Posts: 34
ash45 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by ianch99 View Post
Is there any consensus yet on the stability and reliability of the Hub 5? I have a Hub 3 in modem mode and I am hoping the replacement Hub 5 will be "as good".

I do not want to go from a stable modem to one that is "work in progress" and could cause problems.
the hub 3 is still a work in progress
ash45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2021, 11:37   #135
ianch99
cf.mega poster
 
ianch99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,177
ianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appeal
ianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appeal
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by ash45 View Post
the hub 3 is still a work in progress
Hah! Nice one ..
__________________
pfsense + BT Whole Home WiFi
ianch99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:44.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.