Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Hub 5 at no extra cost

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Hub 5 at no extra cost
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 30-10-2021, 16:27   #106
2pence
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Slough, Berkshire
Services: M350 Fibre
Posts: 58
2pence is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gobble View Post
Well maybe, maybe not. It would be good to compare 2pence hub 3 graph as if the latency spikes are present there too on a normal day, it could just an area thing (utilisation etc)

We'll need to see several before and after graphs from a range of different users to make any conclusions

From my memory, I believe my hub 2 had minimum latency spiking, but I could have dreamt that
This was on Hub 3 the day before changing over to Hub 5...




Hub 5 as of now...

__________________
Hub 5.0 | Router Mode | M350 Fibre
2pence is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 30-10-2021, 20:17   #107
Gobble
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Services: Gig1 SH4-AX86U, Stream
Posts: 152
Gobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

See how the spikes go over a week. I've only recently got to a flat (virgin flat anyway) BQM after months of latency spikes during working hours.
Gobble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2021, 16:45   #108
JMcB
cf.geek
 
JMcB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Belfast
Age: 42
Services: 2x 306Tivo Full TV with Movies & Sport 1000Mb BB Land Line Mobile Phone x2 (Sim Only)
Posts: 667
JMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant future
Send a message via MSN to JMcB
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

i can never under stand these graphs




https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broad...b8e2550530d6fc
JMcB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2021, 17:16   #109
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + 500Mbit BB + SkyQ
Posts: 10,367
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMcB View Post
i can never under stand these graphs
What have you got scheduled for every 3 hours?
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2021, 00:24   #110
broadbandking
cf.mega poster
 
broadbandking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: At My Desk
Services: Virgin Media V6 XL TV - 1Gb Broadband
Posts: 3,005
broadbandking has a bronze arraybroadbandking has a bronze arraybroadbandking has a bronze array
broadbandking has a bronze arraybroadbandking has a bronze arraybroadbandking has a bronze array
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbjames View Post
I wonder if this hub will be offered to everyone on Gig1.
Hub 4 is the standard for 1 gig
__________________
My Broadband Ping
broadbandking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2021, 23:02   #111
rtho782
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 298
rtho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

I've had a VM bloke come round trying to sign me up recently, I said to come back when they had gig1 on offer and he left me a card.

Anyone know if I could say to him "I'll sign up as long as I get a hub5 not a hub4"? would that work?
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2021, 23:35   #112
Gobble
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Services: Gig1 SH4-AX86U, Stream
Posts: 152
Gobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by rtho782 View Post
I've had a VM bloke come round trying to sign me up recently, I said to come back when they had gig1 on offer and he left me a card.

Anyone know if I could say to him "I'll sign up as long as I get a hub5 not a hub4"? would that work?
No
Gobble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2021, 23:36   #113
daveeb
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds
Posts: 917
daveeb is a pillar of societydaveeb is a pillar of societydaveeb is a pillar of societydaveeb is a pillar of societydaveeb is a pillar of societydaveeb is a pillar of societydaveeb is a pillar of societydaveeb is a pillar of societydaveeb is a pillar of societydaveeb is a pillar of societydaveeb is a pillar of societydaveeb is a pillar of societydaveeb is a pillar of societydaveeb is a pillar of societydaveeb is a pillar of societydaveeb is a pillar of societydaveeb is a pillar of societydaveeb is a pillar of societydaveeb is a pillar of society
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by rtho782 View Post
I've had a VM bloke come round trying to sign me up recently, I said to come back when they had gig1 on offer and he left me a card.

Anyone know if I could say to him "I'll sign up as long as I get a hub5 not a hub4"? would that work?
I'm sure he would tell you what you want to hear although the reality might be different.
daveeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2021, 23:43   #114
rtho782
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 298
rtho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Shame, only interested in gig1 if I can have a 2.5g port on the hub at this point lol
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2021, 01:40   #115
Paul
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Services: VM Phone : Sky Mobile : Sky TV : VM BB (350 Mbps) : Talk-Talk BB (72 Mbps)
Posts: 24,368
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

What exactly is the point of a 2.5G port when the speed is 1G ?
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2021, 05:32   #116
ash45
cf.member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Services: Gig1
Posts: 34
ash45 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul View Post
What exactly is the point of a 2.5G port when the speed is 1G ?
im guessing coz its actually configured to 1.2Gbit so if your device has a 2.5GbE you can get above the 940/50Mbit limit of Gbit ports without messing about with balance-rr

im not getting into a but why/what's the point here, im just stating the most likely reason.
ash45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2021, 10:04   #117
rtho782
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 298
rtho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul View Post
What exactly is the point of a 2.5G port when the speed is 1G ?
The speed is just over 1G, 1140 or so? As previous poster says, I either fuss with another device in balance-rr, accept a 10% speed drop, or get a hub5 and everything just works.
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2021, 12:43   #118
Gobble
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Services: Gig1 SH4-AX86U, Stream
Posts: 152
Gobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Long and short is the hub 5 has been sent out to specific people as almost some public trial and there's no way to request one currently.
Gobble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2021, 14:20   #119
rtho782
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 298
rtho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gobble View Post
Long and short is the hub 5 has been sent out to specific people as almost some public trial and there's no way to request one currently.
Yeah, I was thinking they might be more likely to give one as a new customer as they have to give a hub anyway.
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2021, 23:37   #120
Skie
a giant headend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,128
Skie has reached the bronze age
Skie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze age
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul View Post
What exactly is the point of a 2.5G port when the speed is 1G ?
Because a 1gig port can't actually provide 1gig (due to protocol overheads) and the service is provisioned a little bit higher than 1gig too so you're leaving plenty on the table.
Skie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:30.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.