Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Hub 5 at no extra cost

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Hub 5 at no extra cost
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-10-2021, 18:59   #16
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 64
Services: VM 100M SH3 thingy in modem mode XL TV V6 Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 10,157
heero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered stars
heero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered starsheero_yuy is seeing silvered stars
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Still the cat's out of the bag on forums they cannot control.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz: The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Khushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 19-10-2021, 21:08   #17
rtho782
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 298
rtho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

I have the distinct impression these emails went out by accident and it wasn't supposed to have been talked about yet.

Still, it leaves a bad taste in the mouth that they then delete threads on the forum where customers obviously ask questions based on emails they have sent out. This is why I tend not to like forums affiliated too closely to companies.
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-10-2021, 21:32   #18
Jaymoss
Just a Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1,128
Jaymoss is a pillar of societyJaymoss is a pillar of societyJaymoss is a pillar of societyJaymoss is a pillar of societyJaymoss is a pillar of societyJaymoss is a pillar of societyJaymoss is a pillar of societyJaymoss is a pillar of societyJaymoss is a pillar of societyJaymoss is a pillar of societyJaymoss is a pillar of societyJaymoss is a pillar of societyJaymoss is a pillar of societyJaymoss is a pillar of societyJaymoss is a pillar of societyJaymoss is a pillar of societyJaymoss is a pillar of societyJaymoss is a pillar of societyJaymoss is a pillar of society
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by rtho782 View Post
So, nothing seems to have been officially announced. The picture you've posted looks similar to the new mini TV box, so seems legit.

Previously they have rebranded and reboxed Arris Touchstone devices. If this is what they have done again, then this could well be a TG9452 - seems the most likely upgrade path.

This would provide 1x2.5GbE port, 802.11ax wifi, and most excitingly, a BCM3390 SoC rather than the intel puma trash of the hub 3 + 4.

Here's hoping!
you must be Rich then as I just read your post on ispreview and knew I had seen it hahaha
Jaymoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-10-2021, 22:45   #19
rtho782
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 298
rtho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaymoss View Post
you must be Rich then as I just read your post on ispreview and knew I had seen it hahaha
Heh, the "r" in my username is my first initial
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2021, 00:00   #20
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + 500Mbit BB + SkyQ
Posts: 10,367
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbjames View Post
I wonder if this hub will be offered to everyone on Gig1.
you would think so wouldn't you but it looks like they want to upgrade everyone on the legacy tiers with the latest bit of kit.

It sounds like a 2gbit tier is in the works and as they have promised everyone 1gbit by Christmas it makes sense for them to do a major announcement of 2gbit next month (they have historically made major tier announcements in November) and they can tie in the shub 5 with it to reassure customers they will be able to achieve the speed. In the meantime the peeps on the lower tiers can be the guinea pigs and iron out all the bugs for them.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2021, 00:55   #21
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: 360 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,419
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
you would think so wouldn't you but it looks like they want to upgrade everyone on the legacy tiers with the latest bit of kit.
Everyone will need a Hub 3 or later in order to complete the decommission of the cable analogue phone network.

So everyone will end up with a Hub 3, Hub 4 or Hub 5 (or later) at some point depending on their tier and when they got installed/activated.

And more customers on the Hub 4 and Hub 5 (and later) will allow for better capacity management by moving onto D3.1, in the same way as moving customers onto the old 50Mb modems and original SuperHub helped when D3.0 was first rolled out.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.

Last edited by BenMcr; 20-10-2021 at 00:58.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2021, 01:03   #22
Paul
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Services: VM Phone : Sky Mobile : Sky TV : VM BB (350 Mbps) : Talk-Talk BB (72 Mbps)
Posts: 24,368
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

How do you know which hub you have ? I have no clue what mine is.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2021, 01:10   #23
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: 360 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,419
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul View Post
How do you know which hub you have ? I have no clue what mine is.
You can see which is which on this page

https://www.virginmedia.com/help/vir...hub-modem-mode

But basically if you don't have telephone ports on the back of the Hub (even if you don't use them), it's a 1, 2 or 2ac and will be replaced at some point.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2021, 01:11   #24
jfman
Architect of Ideas
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 7,427
jfman has a bronze arrayjfman has a bronze arrayjfman has a bronze array
jfman has a bronze arrayjfman has a bronze arrayjfman has a bronze arrayjfman has a bronze arrayjfman has a bronze arrayjfman has a bronze arrayjfman has a bronze array
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul View Post
How do you know which hub you have ? I have no clue what mine is.
It should tell you on the settings page. Well my hub 3.0 does.

Assuming you are using the default IP settings itís 192.168.0.1 (router mode) or 192.168.100.1 (modem mode).
jfman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2021, 01:41   #25
Carth
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: At the Leaving door
Posts: 3,470
Carth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze array
Carth has a bronze arrayCarth has a bronze array
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

whoohoo Super Hub 2 here . . don't think I'll be getting a big upgrade for a while
__________________
'The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it' ~ T. Pratchett
Carth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2021, 03:52   #26
Paul
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Services: VM Phone : Sky Mobile : Sky TV : VM BB (350 Mbps) : Talk-Talk BB (72 Mbps)
Posts: 24,368
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfman View Post
It should tell you on the settings page. Well my hub 3.0 does.
You're right, it does indeed
Quote:
Sign in to view or modify your Hub 3.0 settings.
Ive never really noticed that until actually looking for it.

So I have a Hub 3.0.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2021, 07:29   #27
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1GB /50mb, TV V6x2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,666
roughbeast has reached the bronze age
roughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze age
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

https://www.ispreview.co.uk/index.ph...-5-router.html
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1Gb /50Mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH4 in modem mode with GT-AX11000
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2021, 10:52   #28
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1GB /50mb, TV V6x2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,666
roughbeast has reached the bronze age
roughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze ageroughbeast has reached the bronze age
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Hub 5 just announced.

https://news.virginmediao2.co.uk/vir...adband-router/

Also, this discussion of the 2.2Gb trials and future plans for 2028 is very interesting. Upgrading all existing customers on the old cable network to FTTP and a symmetrical service will be very expensive though.

https://news.virginmediao2.co.uk/vir...sting-network/
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV829
Services: 1Gb /50Mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH4 in modem mode with GT-AX11000

Last edited by roughbeast; 20-10-2021 at 11:18.
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2021, 10:52   #29
crazyronnie
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NW London
Services: TiVo V6 1TB x2, XL TV, M Phone, SuperHub 3 @ 200/20Mb
Posts: 355
crazyronnie is on a distinguished roadcrazyronnie is on a distinguished road
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Virgin Media O2 UK Officially Launches HUB 5 Broadband Router

https://www.ispreview.co.uk/index.ph...nd-router.html
__________________
What does god need with a Star Ship?
crazyronnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2021, 11:10   #30
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12,852
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by roughbeast View Post
I wish they would define eligible customers but I thought I read being offered to older hub 3 customers first and I was on the original trial but only on 200mbit.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:02.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.