Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Hub 5 at no extra cost

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Hub 5 at no extra cost
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-11-2021, 11:42   #136
rtho782
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 298
rtho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by ianch99 View Post
Is there any consensus yet on the stability and reliability of the Hub 5? I have a Hub 3 in modem mode and I am hoping the replacement Hub 5 will be "as good".

I do not want to go from a stable modem to one that is "work in progress" and could cause problems.

I think being an improvement over the hub3 is a low bar. The chipset in it can only be a significant improvement over the Puma chipset which was never really fixed. It's a different OEM as well. I'd bite someones hand off for one as my 1 day old hub4 has already proven itself to be trash.
__________________
May the ghost of cableforum guide my hand
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 13-11-2021, 14:34   #137
TAZMANUK
cf.addict
 
TAZMANUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: HALIFAX
Age: 45
Services: Bigger Volt Package (V6 boxes, 500bb, Full House TV, Talk unlimited
Posts: 353
TAZMANUK is a jewel in the roughTAZMANUK is a jewel in the roughTAZMANUK is a jewel in the roughTAZMANUK is a jewel in the roughTAZMANUK is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via AIM to TAZMANUK
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by rtho782 View Post
I think being an improvement over the hub3 is a low bar. The chipset in it can only be a significant improvement over the Puma chipset which was never really fixed. It's a different OEM as well. I'd bite someones hand off for one as my 1 day old hub4 has already proven itself to be trash.
Same here had hub 4 over a week and the so called free speed boost from 350 to 500 I'm still only getting 360 to 370 at best even though I've checked the configuration file and does say I'm on 500, be interested to know if they are various configuration files so those that are on none volt bundles get true 500 and those that are on volt bundles are capped.

Just a thought
__________________
Yeah Mr White....SCIENCE
TAZMANUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2021, 16:38   #138
Hugh
Hic Sunt Dracones
Cable Forum Team
 
Hugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 65
Services: Premiere Collection
Posts: 38,311
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

I’m on Volt, and I’m getting constant 530Mb/s+ on my (upgraded from 350) BB (on a Hub3).
__________________
There is always light.
If only we’re brave enough to see it.
If only we’re brave enough to be it
.
If my post is in bold and this colour, it's a Moderator Request.
Hugh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2021, 13:46   #139
Treble3
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Posts: 5
Treble3 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Did anybody else manage to order a hub 5 through the link what was posted but removed sharpish by the mods hopefully mine arrives in 2 weeks
Treble3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2021, 15:29   #140
ianch99
cf.mega poster
 
ianch99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,177
ianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appeal
ianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appeal
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by Treble3 View Post
Did anybody else manage to order a hub 5 through the link what was posted but removed sharpish by the mods hopefully mine arrives in 2 weeks
I ordered one but via an email sent to me direct. I am guessing that if the Hub 5 is worse than my current Hub 3 (in modem mode), I can reinstate the old one? Does anyone know if this is an option? Hopefully this will not be needed.
__________________
pfsense + BT Whole Home WiFi
ianch99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2021, 16:39   #141
Chrysalis
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leics
Age: 42
Services: *-Sky 80/20-*
Posts: 11,839
Chrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze array
Chrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze array
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Makes things awkward for me I was considering VM again, as VDSL is feeling very dated, and now I know about the hub 5, especially that it can help in congested areas and the puma chipset has been ditched I would for sure want one.

I can imagine a new customer signing up has a little leverage but not enough when a sales rep will just say the hub 5 doesnt exist.

The problem with invite only trials is stock ends up going to people who are not the ones who most want it.

My question is how long do new hubs take to get from public trials to rollout?
Chrysalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2021, 17:07   #142
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: 360 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,419
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Even when it's released there is no guarantee you can request one. Outside of targeted offers or due to a recognised fault, a standalone Hub swap hasn't been available for years.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2021, 15:27   #143
Gobble
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Services: Gig1 SH4-AX86U, Stream
Posts: 152
Gobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Any updates on the BQMs? Like pulling teeth trying to get a nice view on how the hub is looking from those that got it
Gobble is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2021, 17:43   #144
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12,852
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gobble View Post
Any updates on the BQMs? Like pulling teeth trying to get a nice view on how the hub is looking from those that got it
Someone posted theirs a week or so ago and it looked like most other VM graphs.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2021, 18:06   #145
Gobble
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Services: Gig1 SH4-AX86U, Stream
Posts: 152
Gobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
Someone posted theirs a week or so ago and it looked like most other VM graphs.
It had some spikey bits that I wanted to see if it has calmed at all
Gobble is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2021, 18:25   #146
Broken Hope
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 157
Broken Hope has disabled reputation
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Just been offered one of these by email so taken the offer.
Broken Hope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2021, 20:44   #147
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12,852
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by Broken Hope View Post
Just been offered one of these by email so taken the offer.
What broadband speed do you currently have?
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2021, 20:48   #148
Broken Hope
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 157
Broken Hope has disabled reputation
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
What broadband speed do you currently have?
350Mb, living in Nottingham, Basford hub site if that makes a difference, currently on a Hub 3.
Broken Hope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2021, 01:15   #149
Treble3
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Posts: 5
Treble3 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

1gb users are now getting emails to get the hub 5
Treble3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2021, 01:34   #150
Paul
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Services: VM Phone : Sky Mobile : Sky TV : VM BB (350 Mbps) : Talk-Talk BB (72 Mbps)
Posts: 24,368
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by Broken Hope View Post
350Mb, living in Nottingham, Basford hub site if that makes a difference, currently on a Hub 3.
Interesting.
I'm also on 350M, on Basford ...... time to check my email ....
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:15.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.