Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Hub 5 at no extra cost

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Hub 5 at no extra cost
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 26-11-2021, 00:46   #166
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + 500Mbit BB + SkyQ
Posts: 10,372
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

That's exactly what i did and the woman i spoke to on the phone said they were still invitation only and she had an email this morning confirmimg that so she had the most up to date information. They need to be prioritising the 1gbit customers and showing us that they are providing the right (cp)equipment for the right job.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 26-11-2021, 15:00   #167
twingo2
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
twingo2 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
They need to be prioritising the 1gbit customers
I got my upgrade offer on the 11th November, but didn't realise until a week ago. Delivery is on the 1st December. I'm on the 200mbit package and have been for the last several years, so not sure why i got offered it.

Last edited by Hugh; 26-11-2021 at 15:09.
twingo2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2021, 15:38   #168
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + 500Mbit BB + SkyQ
Posts: 10,372
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by twingo2 View Post
so not sure why i got offered it.
Exactly
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2021, 17:15   #169
Gobble
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Services: Gig1 SH4-AX86U, Stream
Posts: 153
Gobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

So I took delivery of the hub 5 today. Have yet to plug it all in - on my list to do later and hopefully be able to see if via the 2.5Gbit port into my routers 2.5Gbit port (can be selected as the WAN port) I'm getting the full speeds into the router.

So the answer to that is yes it can:



I have however logged something on the community forums as the upstream doesn't look right.

Status Page

Acquired Downstream Channel(Hz) 330000000 Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel(Hz) 53700000 Ranged
Provisioning State Online Operational

Upstream (not locking at QAM 32)

1 53700000 40.3 5120 QAM 32 10
2 46200000 39.8 5120 QAM 32 11
3 39400000 39.3 5120 QAM 32 12
4 32600000 39.3 5120 QAM 32 13
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg 7882805E-A2B1-4E31-AEDF-0784E422A457.jpeg (33.0 KB, 166 views)

Last edited by Hugh; 29-11-2021 at 19:43.
Gobble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2021, 19:29   #170
rtho782
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 298
rtho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gobble View Post
So I took delivery of the hub 5 today. Have yet to plug it all in - on my list to do later and hopefully be able to see if via the 2.5Gbit port into my routers 2.5Gbit port (can be selected as the WAN port) I'm getting the full speeds into the router.

So the answer to that is yes it can:



I have however logged something on the community forums as the upstream doesn't look right.

Status Page

Acquired Downstream Channel(Hz) 330000000 Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel(Hz) 53700000 Ranged
Provisioning State Online Operational

Upstream (not locking at QAM 32)

1 53700000 40.3 5120 QAM 32 10
2 46200000 39.8 5120 QAM 32 11
3 39400000 39.3 5120 QAM 32 12
4 32600000 39.3 5120 QAM 32 13
Speeds look pretty good tho!

Bear with it, someone will be along to complain about the size of your image on their tiny monitor shortly.
__________________
May the ghost of cableforum guide my hand

Last edited by Hugh; 29-11-2021 at 19:45.
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2021, 19:43   #171
Hugh
Hic Sunt Dracones
Cable Forum Team
 
Hugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 65
Services: Premiere Collection
Posts: 38,321
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Please use smaller images, as very large images distort the page

Images re-sized.
__________________
There is always light.
If only we’re brave enough to see it.
If only we’re brave enough to be it
.
If my post is in bold and this colour, it's a Moderator Request.
Hugh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2021, 19:44   #172
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + 500Mbit BB + SkyQ
Posts: 10,372
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

It just fits on my screen Any bigger and I would have a scroll bar.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2021, 19:58   #173
rtho782
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 298
rtho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

In case any admins with access to site CSS happen to see this:

Code:
max-width: 100%
Would make such problems go away :>
__________________
May the ghost of cableforum guide my hand
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2021, 20:49   #174
Gobble
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Services: Gig1 SH4-AX86U, Stream
Posts: 153
Gobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Tbh I didn't really look at the size

I've got a BQM setup on it, so let's see how we look in 24 hours. When the link to request one for free appeared (later discovered to have been in error), I sent it a mate of mine round the corner and he's got his installed with same ranged thing on upstream. Problem is I can't call it a hub 5 fault yet as we're both in the same area too! Will have to sneak a look at the neighbours status page
Gobble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2021, 22:56   #175
ianch99
cf.mega poster
 
ianch99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,180
ianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appeal
ianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appealianch99 has a bronzed appeal
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gobble View Post
Tbh I didn't really look at the size

I've got a BQM setup on it, so let's see how we look in 24 hours. When the link to request one for free appeared (later discovered to have been in error), I sent it a mate of mine round the corner and he's got his installed with same ranged thing on upstream. Problem is I can't call it a hub 5 fault yet as we're both in the same area too! Will have to sneak a look at the neighbours status page
Can you share the BQM link?
__________________
pfsense + BT Whole Home WiFi
ianch99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2021, 00:18   #176
Gobble
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Services: Gig1 SH4-AX86U, Stream
Posts: 153
Gobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by ianch99 View Post
Can you share the BQM link?
Sure, got it setup with a live link for now.

Couple of points to note if you happen to look in next 24 hours, the block of red was when I switch from the hub 4 to the 5. Downtime was prior to me going into modem mode and getting the same IP back from before. Last red was just a reboot

Gobble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2021, 01:06   #177
Paul
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Services: VM Phone : Sky Mobile : Sky TV : VM BB (350 Mbps) : Talk-Talk BB (72 Mbps)
Posts: 24,372
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Paul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered starsPaul is seeing silvered stars
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by rtho782 View Post
In case any admins with access to site CSS happen to see this:

Code:
max-width: 100%
Would make such problems go away :>
Dont post large images, that'll stop the problem.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2021, 10:21   #178
rtho782
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 298
rtho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nicertho782 is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul View Post
Dont post large images, that'll stop the problem.
Doesn't seem to be a problem, has never adjusted the look of the forum on my monitors
__________________
May the ghost of cableforum guide my hand
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2021, 10:25   #179
Gobble
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Services: Gig1 SH4-AX86U, Stream
Posts: 153
Gobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul View Post
Dont post large images, that'll stop the problem.
Booo - everyone loves a large image

In other news my upstream is now at QAM 64, so I'm hoping it's an area fault and not the hub.
Gobble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:14   #180
jobbie8
cf.addict
 
jobbie8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Teesside
Services: VM Max It TV and movies, V6, BB 200MB, M Phone, VM mobile
Posts: 416
jobbie8 is just really nicejobbie8 is just really nicejobbie8 is just really nicejobbie8 is just really nicejobbie8 is just really nicejobbie8 is just really nice
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

I received an email offering me a Hub 5, I'm on 200 with a Hub 3
jobbie8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 6 (0 members and 6 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:04.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.