Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

4 upstream channel bonding - post here
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25-05-2018, 20:21   #61
ethan103
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Manchester
Services: VM350, Sky Q Silver.
Posts: 389
ethan103 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
you are using 4 upstream channels
Is that good or bad >.<
ethan103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old Yesterday, 07:24   #62
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 61
Services: VM 70M SHUB thingy in modem mode XL TV VboxHD Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 14,132
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

4 is better than 2. QAM64 better than QAM16.

It allows the system to better balance / share the available capacity.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:55   #63
ethan103
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Manchester
Services: VM350, Sky Q Silver.
Posts: 389
ethan103 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

Quote:
Originally Posted by heero_yuy View Post
4 is better than 2. QAM64 better than QAM16.

It allows the system to better balance / share the available capacity.

Is there any chance of getting QAM64 or do this not get upgraded readily by VM?

And what does that do, provide faster speeds or does it help with latency?
ethan103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:07   #64
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 581
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

Has anyone noticed an actual improvement in service when going from 3-4 upstreams?

Still on 3 but never had an issue with congestion, suspect that's why we're still on 3

Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:08   #65
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 61
Services: VM 70M SHUB thingy in modem mode XL TV VboxHD Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 14,132
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

The level of modulation used is a result of the hub negotiating the connection to the cabinet. If the signal to noise ratio is good enough the connection will automatically go to QAM64.

Higher modulation means more throughput and you're more likely to get your provisioned speed.

Don't think it improves latency though.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:54   #66
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 7,155
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

Quote:
Originally Posted by ethan103 View Post
And what does that do, provide faster speeds?
I wont bore you with the technical details but qam64 is 50% faster than qam16. The idea is that more channels increases the amount of available bandwidth and couple that with increased modulation increases it further. So.........going from 2 upstreams at qam16 (which is what everyone used to be on) to 4 upstreams on qam64 triples (x3) the amount of available bandwidth to you. It sounds great but isn't going to do anything for you unless you had issues to start off with (which I never have) plus it gives them plenty of leg room for future upgrades.

Quote:
Originally Posted by heero_yuy View Post
Don't think it improves latency though.
nope

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthetic View Post
Has anyone noticed an actual improvement in service when going from 3-4 upstreams?
nope
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:57   #67
Jon22
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newport, Shropshire
Posts: 322
Jon22 is on a distinguished roadJon22 is on a distinguished road
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
So.........going from 2 upstreams at qam16 (which is what everyone used to be on)
Some areas still are on that. I know this area was, unless it's changed in the last few weeks. I could connect the Hub up to see, still got a week or so before the cancellation goes through.
Jon22 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 13:09   #68
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10,427
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

Yes still on 2 upstreams in cb24, I am along way from the cabinet so I guess that is why I never see qam64.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 18:13   #69
Inactive Digital
cf.addict
 
Inactive Digital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Services: VM broadband, Sky Q
Posts: 164
Inactive Digital has a spectacular aura about themInactive Digital has a spectacular aura about themInactive Digital has a spectacular aura about themInactive Digital has a spectacular aura about them
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon22 View Post
Some areas still are on that. I know this area was, unless it's changed in the last few weeks. I could connect the Hub up to see, still got a week or so before the cancellation goes through.
I visited my parents in Newport today and they are on 4 x 16qam. I'm a few miles down the road still on 2 x 16qam.
Inactive Digital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 20:16   #70
JordanTheToaster
I Toast Bread
 
JordanTheToaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Bath
Age: 20
Services: Vivid 350?
Posts: 239
JordanTheToaster is on a distinguished roadJordanTheToaster is on a distinguished road
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

The only thing I've noticed is that my graph went from this:




To this:

__________________
JordanTheToaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 23:18   #71
Jon22
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newport, Shropshire
Posts: 322
Jon22 is on a distinguished roadJon22 is on a distinguished road
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inactive Digital View Post
I visited my parents in Newport today and they are on 4 x 16qam. I'm a few miles down the road still on 2 x 16qam.
Interesting, wonder if the local node has been done. Hopefully it has as would of helped with the upstream congestion, if not solved it. Still not enough for me to cancel the cancellation though.
Jon22 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 11:00   #72
cje85
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 31
cje85 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

I now have 4 bonded upstreams since rebooting my hub yesterday (St Helens area).

1 32600000 36.3 5120 16 qam 3
2 53700000 37.8 5120 64 qam 5
3 25800000 36.3 5120 16 qam 4
4 39400000 37.8 5120 16 qam 2

Only 537 is 64QAM but I've been told that's normal for my area?
cje85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 17:02   #73
kalleh
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 97
kalleh is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

Quote:
Originally Posted by JordanTheToaster View Post
The only thing I've noticed is that my graph went from this:




To this:

More Upstream channels better latency as not as congested as before.
kalleh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 17:54   #74
JordanTheToaster
I Toast Bread
 
JordanTheToaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Bath
Age: 20
Services: Vivid 350?
Posts: 239
JordanTheToaster is on a distinguished roadJordanTheToaster is on a distinguished road
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

I thought so still a welcome surprise just getting 4 up channels randomly.
__________________
JordanTheToaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 18:13   #75
kalleh
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 97
kalleh is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 4 upstream channel bonding - post here

Quote:
Originally Posted by JordanTheToaster View Post
I thought so still a welcome surprise just getting 4 up channels randomly.
Let's hope the next step is a capable CPE with has a modem mode from day 1 and no chipset issues
kalleh is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (2 members and 1 guests)
Martin_D, Jon22
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:49.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.