Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | ASUS RT-AC3200 connects to 5GHz but not 2.4GHz

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > Networking

ASUS RT-AC3200 connects to 5GHz but not 2.4GHz
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 18-03-2018, 20:29   #1
MadGamer
Eva Longoria Fan
 
MadGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Essex
Age: 30
Services: Sky multiroom (Sky Q) Sky Fibre Unlimited Sky Landline
Posts: 8,834
MadGamer has a nice shiny star
MadGamer has a nice shiny starMadGamer has a nice shiny star
ASUS RT-AC3200 connects to 5GHz but not 2.4GHz

Hi all,

Since we changed from BT Infinity to EE Fibre, my router no longer connects to the 2.4GHz network. The 5GHz works fine. I have tried a factory reset and a firmware upgrade but all my devices on the 2.4 band seem to want to issue a 169 IP address. How do I resolve this as Iím getting a headache and I really donít want to use EEís supplied Router

Thanks
__________________
XBL Gamertag: MadGamer1988
MacBook Pro 15"|Mac OS 10.12 Sierra|512GB SSD|2.3GHz Intel Core i7 Quad Core with Turbo Boost up to 3.5GHz|16GB DDR3 @1600MHz|Intel Iris Pro 1GB/Nvidia GeForce GT 750M 2GB|3 Year AppleCare Warranty
MadGamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 18-03-2018, 20:59   #2
Hom3r
All true..Except the lies
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 49
Services: 1 V6 Tivo, 2x1TB Tivo, , SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 8, 2TB & 3 TB WD NAS, Smart Home stuff, & Cuddy To
Posts: 14,917
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: ASUS RT-AC3200 connects to 5GHz but not 2.4GHz

Is it a dual band router?
__________________
Twitter Facebook

My Blog
Hom3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:34.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.