Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Poor WiFi

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Poor WiFi
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-12-2017, 09:40   #1
philwhite100
This tastes nice
 
philwhite100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hindley Green Wigan
Services: TiVo V6 - 200mb
Posts: 529
philwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nicephilwhite100 is just really nice
Send a message via ICQ to philwhite100
Poor WiFi

Recently a tech visit resulted in replacing our SH2 with a SH3 and since then the WiFi has been terrible.
I have read various threads on here with others having the same issues so I think I might consider using the SH3 in modem mode and purchasing a good quality Cable router.
__________________
I once had Amnesia, i remember it well !!!
philwhite100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 10-12-2017, 11:46   #2
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,684
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: Poor WiFi

Before you do that, consider separating the two WiFi bands as the Hub 3.0 is delivered with a single SSID covering both bands.
RobboEdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 12:42   #3
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 62
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 7,058
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Poor WiFi

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobboEdin View Post
Before you do that, consider separating the two WiFi bands as the Hub 3.0 is delivered with a single SSID covering both bands.
Always the best thing to do anyway. Especially with Iphones
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 13:26   #4
Topgun
1 of a 1000!
 
Topgun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Kent
Age: 57
Services: VIP Collection.
Posts: 183
Topgun is a name known to allTopgun is a name known to allTopgun is a name known to allTopgun is a name known to allTopgun is a name known to allTopgun is a name known to allTopgun is a name known to allTopgun is a name known to all
Re: Poor WiFi

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
Always the best thing to do anyway. Especially with Iphones
Re above, I have my Shub 2 in modem mode connected to an Asus RT-AC87U router. I have it set up so that the SSID and password for both the 2.4 and 5G networks are exactly the same. This seems to work ok, but are you suggesting it's not a good idea to do this?
Thanks.
Topgun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 14:52   #5
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 62
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 7,058
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Poor WiFi

Quote:
Originally Posted by Topgun View Post
Re above, I have my Shub 2 in modem mode connected to an Asus RT-AC87U router. I have it set up so that the SSID and password for both the 2.4 and 5G networks are exactly the same. This seems to work ok, but are you suggesting it's not a good idea to do this?
Thanks.
Correct, just add a 5 at the end of the 5g SSID. Some phones and tabletsdon't like the same.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:20.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.