Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | TV360

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

TV360
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 24-04-2023, 19:10   #91
TimeLord2018
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 551
TimeLord2018 is just really niceTimeLord2018 is just really niceTimeLord2018 is just really niceTimeLord2018 is just really niceTimeLord2018 is just really niceTimeLord2018 is just really nice
Re: TV360

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCoulter View Post
ISTR Virgin buying part of the TiVo company. I remember thinking that they'd done that to save on paying the licence fees. Can anyone remember what it was that they bought (or maybe it's a false nemory)?
Virgin/Liberty Global never bought any part of TiVo company

Last edited by TimeLord2018; 24-04-2023 at 19:21.
TimeLord2018 is online now   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 26-04-2023, 20:20   #92
beaker17
If it moves, shoot it
 
beaker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Services: Virgin Media Tivo Kahuna Big Bundle, phone and Broadband.
Posts: 147
beaker17 is a jewel in the roughbeaker17 is a jewel in the roughbeaker17 is a jewel in the roughbeaker17 is a jewel in the roughbeaker17 is a jewel in the rough
Re: TV360

Just a quick question -
Can TV360 record on standby ?
__________________
​AUT VIAM INVENIAM AUT FACIAM
beaker17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2023, 20:23   #93
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 8,898
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
spiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny starsspiderplant has a pair of shiny stars
Re: TV360

Quote:
Originally Posted by beaker17 View Post
Just a quick question -
Can TV360 record on standby ?
Yes
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2023, 20:48   #94
beaker17
If it moves, shoot it
 
beaker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Services: Virgin Media Tivo Kahuna Big Bundle, phone and Broadband.
Posts: 147
beaker17 is a jewel in the roughbeaker17 is a jewel in the roughbeaker17 is a jewel in the roughbeaker17 is a jewel in the roughbeaker17 is a jewel in the rough
Re: TV360

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
Yes
Thanks
__________________
​AUT VIAM INVENIAM AUT FACIAM
beaker17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2023, 09:25   #95
fox35
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Liverpool
Services: V6 x2, Bigger Bundle, Maxit TV & M350, Talk Wkends
Posts: 188
fox35 is a jewel in the roughfox35 is a jewel in the roughfox35 is a jewel in the roughfox35 is a jewel in the roughfox35 is a jewel in the rough
Re: TV360

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimeLord2018 View Post
Virgin/Liberty Global never bought any part of TiVo company
No they didn't. However, Liberty Global did licence certain TiVo patents and technology for use in their own operating system, Horizon, as did BSkyB for use in their own Sky+/Q, DirectTV in the US as well as various other PVR operators and manufacturers such as the then original Thomson PVR. All under licence from TiVo.
fox35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2023, 11:55   #96
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: 360 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,929
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: TV360

Rovi ended up buying TiVo which was a little ironic for Virgin Media (and pre-sale TiVo) after this - https://www.broadbandtvnews.com/2015...patent-battle/
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2023, 19:39   #97
beaker17
If it moves, shoot it
 
beaker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Services: Virgin Media Tivo Kahuna Big Bundle, phone and Broadband.
Posts: 147
beaker17 is a jewel in the roughbeaker17 is a jewel in the roughbeaker17 is a jewel in the roughbeaker17 is a jewel in the roughbeaker17 is a jewel in the rough
Re: TV360

Silly question ? Not to me, we all have to live and learn.
When watching a recorded program on TV360, what do I do on the remote control to simply stop watching it, so that next time it plays from the point I left off ?
__________________
​AUT VIAM INVENIAM AUT FACIAM
beaker17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2023, 20:13   #98
1701-e
EU citizen proud of it!
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belfast
Services: TV 360 Maxit TV, Gig1 bb & a landline.....
Posts: 1,105
1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one
Re: TV360

Quote:
Originally Posted by beaker17 View Post
Silly question ? Not to me, we all have to live and learn.
When watching a recorded program on TV360, what do I do on the remote control to simply stop watching it, so that next time it plays from the point I left off ?
I press the reverse arrow.. above the volume control.
__________________
advertise here...........
1701-e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2023, 09:12   #99
heavyside
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 654
heavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to behold
Re: TV360

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1701-e View Post
I press the reverse arrow.. above the volume control.
Or the PLAY/PAUSE button then switch back to live TV.
heavyside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2023, 14:41   #100
heavyside
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 654
heavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to beholdheavyside is a splendid one to behold
Re: TV360

FWIW, my boxes have been updated to software version 5.02. Still no undelete feature that I can find.
heavyside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2023, 21:21   #101
beaker17
If it moves, shoot it
 
beaker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Services: Virgin Media Tivo Kahuna Big Bundle, phone and Broadband.
Posts: 147
beaker17 is a jewel in the roughbeaker17 is a jewel in the roughbeaker17 is a jewel in the roughbeaker17 is a jewel in the roughbeaker17 is a jewel in the rough
Re: TV360

Quote:
Originally Posted by heavyside View Post
FWIW, my boxes have been updated to software version 5.02. Still no undelete feature that I can find.
I am on 5.01, is 5.02 just a box update that Virgin will do ?
__________________
​AUT VIAM INVENIAM AUT FACIAM
beaker17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2023, 08:11   #102
1701-e
EU citizen proud of it!
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belfast
Services: TV 360 Maxit TV, Gig1 bb & a landline.....
Posts: 1,105
1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one1701-e is the helpful one
Re: TV360

Quote:
Originally Posted by beaker17 View Post
I am on 5.01, is 5.02 just a box update that Virgin will do ?
Yes. It takes a couple of weeks to go round the country. Avoids mucking up too many at once if there's any issues.
__________________
advertise here...........
1701-e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2023, 20:43   #103
DVD Cinema
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 250
DVD Cinema has a spectacular aura about themDVD Cinema has a spectacular aura about themDVD Cinema has a spectacular aura about themDVD Cinema has a spectacular aura about them
Re: TV360

4K out and intermittent 1080 out broke on mine on newest update.
DVD Cinema is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2023, 09:52   #104
DVD Cinema
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 250
DVD Cinema has a spectacular aura about themDVD Cinema has a spectacular aura about themDVD Cinema has a spectacular aura about themDVD Cinema has a spectacular aura about them
Re: TV360

Quote:
Originally Posted by DVD Cinema View Post
4K out and intermittent 1080 out broke on mine on newest update.
Scrap that, although the 360 doesn't auto adjust from 1080 to 4K like the V6 did.
DVD Cinema is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2023, 12:56   #105
OLD BOY
Rise above the players
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes with 360 software, Now, ITVX, Amazon, Netflix, Lionsgate+, Apple+, Disney+, Paramount +,
Posts: 14,581
OLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronze
OLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronzeOLD BOY is cast in bronze
Re: TV360

Paramount+ has been uploaded to Virginís 360 boxes today.
__________________
Forumbox.co.uk
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:24.


Server: osmium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.