Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Trouble with internet

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Trouble with internet
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25-03-2020, 01:20   #1
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 68
Services: XL Phone, XXL 350mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 2,137
alanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant future
Trouble with internet

Guys i dont know if its my internet or my PC but im having issues and i hope u all can help.

This afternoon i started to notice my internet was slow so i tried to view my power levels via 192.168.100.1 and couldnt on any browser.

Since then i have realised that my IP address now begins with 213.***.**.***

I cannot even connect to a VPN anymore even tho ive reinstalled the software.

Ive scanned my PC using Kaspersky and nothing at all.

Any ideas guys??
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 25-03-2020, 08:16   #2
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7,713
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: Trouble with internet

People working from home putting a strain on the internet and slowing it down?
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2020, 08:27   #3
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 63
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 9,002
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Trouble with internet

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCoulter View Post
People working from home putting a strain on the internet and slowing it down?
How on earth would that change his IP address? You do come out with some bull at times Richard.
pip08456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2020, 09:01   #4
nomadking
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northampton
Services: Virgin Media TV&BB 350Mb, V6 STB
Posts: 5,716
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
Re: Trouble with internet

Do you have your own router between the shub and your PC? I find when the shub resets itself, I have to also reset my router.
nomadking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2020, 09:53   #5
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7,713
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: Trouble with internet

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
How on earth would that change his IP address? You do come out with some bull at times Richard.
And you come out with such rudeness much of the time. How many times do you need to be told that I have cognitive issues?

Let's hear your explanation then?

Last edited by RichardCoulter; 25-03-2020 at 09:59.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2020, 11:00   #6
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 68
Services: XL Phone, XXL 350mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 2,137
alanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant future
Re: Trouble with internet

I have switched my hub off for an hour and a half while i went shopping and returned and its now given me an 82. IP address, i can now connect to VPN but i still cannot view my hub power levels on any browser and these are listed below....

Firefox, Chrome, Edge (Chromium), Tor & Opera.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2020, 11:01   #7
Hugh
Hic Sunt Dracones
Cable Forum Team
 
Hugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 63
Services: Premiere Collection
Posts: 34,136
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Re: Trouble with internet

Are you connecting through a cable or wi-fi?
__________________
If my post is in bold and this colour, it's a Moderator Request.
Hugh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2020, 11:06   #8
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 63
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 9,002
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Trouble with internet

Open a command prompt window (type cmd in the search box).
Enter ipconfig and press enter.
What does it give for your IPV4 address and default gateway?
pip08456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2020, 11:40   #9
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 68
Services: XL Phone, XXL 350mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 2,137
alanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant future
Re: Trouble with internet

Im connecting Via a CAT 6e cable.

I have tried changing the cable to, i was using a generic cable ive now nicked one of my friends Belkin cables which he knows that was working on his network.

---------- Post added at 11:40 ---------- Previous post was at 11:36 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
Open a command prompt window (type cmd in the search box).
Enter ipconfig and press enter.
What does it give for your IPV4 address and default gateway?
IPV4 gives 192.168.1.201

Default gateway gives 192.168.1.1
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2020, 12:07   #10
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 63
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 9,002
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Trouble with internet

For the hub it should be 192.168.0.1 as the default gateway and IPV4 of 192.168.0.XXX.

Yours suggests you have your own router attached.
pip08456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2020, 12:11   #11
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 68
Services: XL Phone, XXL 350mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 2,137
alanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant future
Re: Trouble with internet

Yes thats what ive said all along.

What im saying is i cannot view the superhub power levels via 192.168.100.1

Its refusing outright.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2020, 12:18   #12
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 63
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 9,002
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Trouble with internet

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbjames View Post
Yes thats what ive said all along.

What im saying is i cannot view the superhub power levels via 192.168.100.1

Its refusing outright.
I'd look at your posts again, you have never once mentioned another router.

You didn't even reply to this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomadking View Post
Do you have your own router between the shub and your PC? I find when the shub resets itself, I have to also reset my router.
Did you turn off the router when you turned off the hub?
pip08456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2020, 12:19   #13
Hugh
Hic Sunt Dracones
Cable Forum Team
 
Hugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 63
Services: Premiere Collection
Posts: 34,136
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Re: Trouble with internet

When you say "couldn’t", is the log in page appearing?

Have you tried rebooting the hub?
__________________
If my post is in bold and this colour, it's a Moderator Request.
Hugh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2020, 12:23   #14
j0s0r
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 9
j0s0r is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Trouble with internet

try 192.168.1.1
j0s0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2020, 12:58   #15
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 63
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 9,002
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Trouble with internet

Quote:
Originally Posted by j0s0r View Post
try 192.168.1.1
That will take him to his router which doesn't show the information he wants from the hub.
pip08456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:41.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.