Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Shielded coax?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Shielded coax?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 24-03-2020, 22:01   #1
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 669
Synthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to all
Shielded coax?

Hey, so discovered this behind a virgin faceplate in my new build. I know it's probably shielded coax but should the cable in the wall not be the usual white coax?..

http://imgur.com/a/vJVnpe7

Cheers
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 24-03-2020, 22:06   #2
adz161
cf.member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 5
adz161 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Shielded coax?

That’s a network cable not coax .
adz161 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2020, 22:09   #3
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 669
Synthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to all
Re: Shielded coax?

I thought so. But it comes from the VM ducts outside. Ethernet to the cab? Haha
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2020, 13:36   #4
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 6,990
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Shielded coax?

A photo end on might resolve this.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2020, 17:46   #5
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 669
Synthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to all
Re: Shielded coax?

You mean this?

https://i.imgur.com/k68mU9O.jpg
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2020, 00:31   #6
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 6,990
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Shielded coax?

Yes I do but the end is frustratingly out of focus! Obviously not coax, though.

Might be copper for a VM phone although usually they put that in alongside your coax.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2020, 08:43   #7
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 669
Synthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to all
Re: Shielded coax?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
Yes I do but the end is frustratingly out of focus! Obviously not coax, though.

Might be copper for a VM phone although usually they put that in alongside your coax.
Sorry about he focus, i'll get a better picture. Yeah our phone is actually connected into the bck of the hub itself.

I'm just wondering why i have ethernet coming in there, and why thats not used rather than the coax...
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2020, 08:58   #8
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 6,990
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Shielded coax?

The normal way they do multiple rooms is to come out of the brown box attached to your wall where their duct comes up. Multiple cables come out of a splitter and are pinned to the wall entering other rooms at an appropriate point.

So, what is your situation as regards the brown box?
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2020, 09:02   #9
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 669
Synthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to all
Re: Shielded coax?

So we have the brown box on the wall outside (of course). The shielded / green cable goes into there, behind the faceplate inside where the box is on the wall outside is that green cable.

Further along in the media panel there is coax, and behind the VM blanking plate upstairs is also white coax. I can't see any white coax anywhere near where the green ethernet is though...

Better pics

https://imgur.com/a/uUTEUos
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2020, 09:58   #10
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 6,990
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Shielded coax?

The green sheath indicate Cca fire protection standard Ethernet. Have you been on the VM forum to ask them to look into this for you?
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2020, 10:03   #11
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 669
Synthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to all
Re: Shielded coax?

Not yet, it seems Barratt have randomly wired it up for.. some reason!

Ill start a thread over there to see if anyone has any idea why or if it's just Barratts being weird

EDIT - https://community.virginmedia.com/t5...e/td-p/4181259

Last edited by Synthetic; 26-03-2020 at 10:07.
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2020, 10:26   #12
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 63
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 9,010
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Shielded coax?

It would help to know the type of virgin face palte fitted.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2020, 11:22   #13
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 669
Synthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to all
Re: Shielded coax?

So turns out it's an ethernet cable to nowhere



Pip it's one of the white plates with Virgin logo on it, no sockets or anything
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2020, 11:40   #14
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 63
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 9,010
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Shielded coax?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthetic View Post
So turns out it's an ethernet cable to nowhere



Pip it's one of the white plates with Virgin logo on it, no sockets or anything
It would become a telephone cable as I note the VM supply is not a siamese cable. The blankng plate would then be replaced with a telephone socket.

As you have any Openreach socket you won't be needing it.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2020, 11:43   #15
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 669
Synthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to allSynthetic is a name known to all
Re: Shielded coax?

Dont think so as our phone is connected to the back of the superhub (and works), the installers said they dont do wall phone sockets on new installs anymore
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:30.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.