Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Trouble with internet

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Trouble with internet
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25-03-2020, 13:43   #16
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 68
Services: XL Phone, XXL 350mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 2,209
alanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant future
Re: Trouble with internet

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugh View Post
When you say "couldn’t", is the log in page appearing?

Have you tried rebooting the hub?
Hugh no i put in the address, the page hangs as if its trying to reach the address and then it says cant find address.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 25-03-2020, 13:46   #17
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 7,422
Sephiroth is cast in bronzeSephiroth is cast in bronzeSephiroth is cast in bronzeSephiroth is cast in bronze
Sephiroth is cast in bronzeSephiroth is cast in bronzeSephiroth is cast in bronze
Re: Trouble with internet

Are you 100% sure that you are now in modem mode? In other words, would 192.168.0.1 give you any joy?

Btw, on the Hub 4, both 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.100.1 work in modem mode.

Regarding the public IP address issue, it looks like somewhere in the background VM changed your IP address to 213.x.x.x (which is a range used by VM Business) and then back to 82.x.x.x
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2020, 15:41   #18
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 68
Services: XL Phone, XXL 350mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 2,209
alanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant future
Re: Trouble with internet

i'm 100% its in modem mode and has been for months unless for some odd reason its reverted back to hub mode by itself.

192.168.0.1 doesn't give me any joy.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2020, 15:57   #19
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 64
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 9,326
pip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: Trouble with internet

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbjames View Post
i'm 100% its in modem mode and has been for months unless for some odd reason its reverted back to hub mode by itself.

192.168.0.1 doesn't give me any joy.
Turn off the router, factory reset the hub (pinhole), put back into modem mode. When the modem has made connection turn the router back on.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2020, 17:50   #20
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 68
Services: XL Phone, XXL 350mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 2,209
alanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant future
Re: Trouble with internet

Ive done this, im now able to view info and so on brilliant.

Any idea why it should have suddenly have started throwing out problems?
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2020, 18:01   #21
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 63
Services: VM 100M SH3 thingy in modem mode XL TV V6 Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 15,937
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Trouble with internet

Usually means there was an unexpected sequence of events in the hub that had not been anticipated by the programmers and the code "fell" down a hole.

It's the reason why a hard or soft reset is often the cure.

I've even had this with the smart TV and a full factory reset was the only answer. Pain as I then had to reset up all the things I wanted it to do, like outputting the subwoofer channel through the headphone jack.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2020, 18:38   #22
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 9,050
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Trouble with internet

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbjames View Post
192.168.100.1
that ip address is for the shub in modem mode. In router mode I think it is 192.168.0.1. The local address you got is absolutely fine and within the dhcp pool so the fact that you got it and were able to establish the vpn connection shows everything is working on the wan side. You just need to try and access the shub's gui.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2020, 18:41   #23
nomadking
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northampton
Services: Virgin Media TV&BB 350Mb, V6 STB
Posts: 6,071
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
nomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appealnomadking has a bronzed appeal
Re: Trouble with internet

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
I'd look at your posts again, you have never once mentioned another router.

You didn't even reply to this.



Did you turn off the router when you turned off the hub?
After the shub has finished resetting itself. I use 192.168.0.1 to access the shub settings etc.


Isn't the light different(red?) in modem mode?

Last edited by nomadking; 26-03-2020 at 18:59.
nomadking is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2020, 19:23   #24
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,644
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Trouble with internet

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
that ip address is for the shub in modem mode. In router mode I think it is 192.168.0.1. The local address you got is absolutely fine and within the dhcp pool so the fact that you got it and were able to establish the vpn connection shows everything is working on the wan side. You just need to try and access the shub's gui.
I'm pretty sure 192.168.100.1 works in both router and hub mode.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2020, 19:30   #25
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 64
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 9,326
pip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: Trouble with internet

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushan View Post
I'm pretty sure 192.168.100.1 works in both router and hub mode.
It should do.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2020, 21:53   #26
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: 1 Gbps; Hub 4 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 7,422
Sephiroth is cast in bronzeSephiroth is cast in bronzeSephiroth is cast in bronzeSephiroth is cast in bronze
Sephiroth is cast in bronzeSephiroth is cast in bronzeSephiroth is cast in bronze
Re: Trouble with internet

... as well as 192.168.0.1 in modem mode on the Hub 4 (but not the Hub 3).
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:23.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.