Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Intelligent Wi fi

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Intelligent Wi fi
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-2019, 12:41   #1
figgyburn
Natcheztrace
 
figgyburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: edinburgh
Services: vm bbl.tvxl
Posts: 238
figgyburn is a name known to allfiggyburn is a name known to allfiggyburn is a name known to allfiggyburn is a name known to allfiggyburn is a name known to allfiggyburn is a name known to allfiggyburn is a name known to allfiggyburn is a name known to all
Intelligent Wi fi

https://www.techradar.com/uk/news/vi...to-three-times

Anything to get excited about here?.
figgyburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 12-03-2019, 12:47   #2
Maggy J
The Invisible Woman
Cable Forum Team
 
Maggy J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: between Portsmouth and Southampton.
Age: 66
Services: VM XL TV,50 MB VM BB,VM landline, Tivo
Posts: 38,148
Maggy J has a golden auraMaggy J has a golden auraMaggy J has a golden auraMaggy J has a golden aura
Maggy J has a golden auraMaggy J has a golden auraMaggy J has a golden auraMaggy J has a golden auraMaggy J has a golden auraMaggy J has a golden auraMaggy J has a golden auraMaggy J has a golden auraMaggy J has a golden auraMaggy J has a golden auraMaggy J has a golden auraMaggy J has a golden auraMaggy J has a golden auraMaggy J has a golden auraMaggy J has a golden auraMaggy J has a golden auraMaggy J has a golden auraMaggy J has a golden aura
Re: Intelligent Wi fi

Quote:
Originally Posted by figgyburn View Post
https://www.techradar.com/uk/news/vi...to-three-times

Anything to get excited about here?.
Only about the demand I don't use an ad blocker..
__________________
Hate, it has caused a lot of problems in the world, but has not solved one yet. Mary Angelou.
Maggy J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 13:16   #3
Carth
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: At the Leaving door
Posts: 763
Carth has a very nice sixpackCarth has a very nice sixpackCarth has a very nice sixpackCarth has a very nice sixpackCarth has a very nice sixpackCarth has a very nice sixpackCarth has a very nice sixpackCarth has a very nice sixpackCarth has a very nice sixpackCarth has a very nice sixpackCarth has a very nice sixpackCarth has a very nice sixpackCarth has a very nice sixpackCarth has a very nice sixpackCarth has a very nice sixpackCarth has a very nice sixpack
Re: Intelligent Wi fi

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maggy J View Post
Only about the demand I don't use an ad blocker..
Yeah I get that a lot, mouse pointer usually then goes to the red X at top right
__________________
The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it - 'T. Pratchett'
Carth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 10:25   #4
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 6,199
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Intelligent Wi fi

They talk about lots of users on the same channel and that the Hub 3 will steer clear of such channels. However, if you have several people in the house on the same channel, then the only hope is to allocate them between 5GHz and 2.4GHz, in which case you then get on the merry go round with your neighbours. The 5GHz band in the lower frequency range gets quite crowded although it is less likely that you will get significant neighbour interference on that range.

When the channels hop in vitro, there will be a glitch would would annoy you if you were in the middle of something.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 12:38   #5
daveeb
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds
Posts: 592
daveeb has a brilliant futuredaveeb has a brilliant futuredaveeb has a brilliant futuredaveeb has a brilliant futuredaveeb has a brilliant futuredaveeb has a brilliant futuredaveeb has a brilliant futuredaveeb has a brilliant futuredaveeb has a brilliant futuredaveeb has a brilliant futuredaveeb has a brilliant futuredaveeb has a brilliant future
Re: Intelligent Wi fi

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
They talk about lots of users on the same channel and that the Hub 3 will steer clear of such channels. However, if you have several people in the house on the same channel, then the only hope is to allocate them between 5GHz and 2.4GHz, in which case you then get on the merry go round with your neighbours. The 5GHz band in the lower frequency range gets quite crowded although it is less likely that you will get significant neighbour interference on that range.

When the channels hop in vitro, there will be a glitch would would annoy you if you were in the middle of something.

It doesn't seem to be very popular over on VM community forum, lots of people complaining about previously decent connections slowing down.
Is it just for hub 3 ?
daveeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 12:41   #6
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 6,199
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Intelligent Wi fi

Yes - it's just for Hub 3 and another VM gimmick of little practical value.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 12:44   #7
daveeb
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds
Posts: 592
daveeb has a brilliant futuredaveeb has a brilliant futuredaveeb has a brilliant futuredaveeb has a brilliant futuredaveeb has a brilliant futuredaveeb has a brilliant futuredaveeb has a brilliant futuredaveeb has a brilliant futuredaveeb has a brilliant futuredaveeb has a brilliant futuredaveeb has a brilliant futuredaveeb has a brilliant future
Re: Intelligent Wi fi

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
Yes - it's just for Hub 3 and another VM gimmick of little practical value.

Cheers Seph...another reason to stick with my somewhat flawed but still useable shub 2
daveeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 12:52   #8
Gavin-D
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Services: Virgin Media TV XL Virgin Media Phone Line Virgin Media 150Mbps Broadband
Posts: 1,649
Gavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of Quads
Re: Intelligent Wi fi

The Android app is a waste of time says the settings password is wrong when I scanned the hub sticker as per the app instructions.

The hub might now be 'Intelligent' but the app is far from it
Gavin-D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 13:06   #9
007stuart
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Glasgow
Services: TIVO V6 Meg Service TV XL Virgin Phone Home & Mobile My wife says I have too many SONOS units
Posts: 384
007stuart has entered a golden reputation era007stuart has entered a golden reputation era007stuart has entered a golden reputation era007stuart has entered a golden reputation era007stuart has entered a golden reputation era007stuart has entered a golden reputation era007stuart has entered a golden reputation era007stuart has entered a golden reputation era007stuart has entered a golden reputation era007stuart has entered a golden reputation era007stuart has entered a golden reputation era
Re: Intelligent Wi fi

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavin-D View Post
The Android app is a waste of time says the settings password is wrong when I scanned the hub sticker as per the app instructions.

The hub might now be 'Intelligent' but the app is far from it
If you have changed the hub password use that instead.
007stuart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 15:57   #10
Gavin-D
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Services: Virgin Media TV XL Virgin Media Phone Line Virgin Media 150Mbps Broadband
Posts: 1,649
Gavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of Quads
Re: Intelligent Wi fi

Quote:
Originally Posted by 007stuart View Post
If you have changed the hub password use that instead.
It's the number password which I haven't changed everything is still default
Gavin-D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2019, 09:49   #11
Gavin-D
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Services: Virgin Media TV XL Virgin Media Phone Line Virgin Media 150Mbps Broadband
Posts: 1,649
Gavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of Quads
Re: Intelligent Wi fi

Looking at the official VM forum and eligible customers on the top packs are being charged £3 a month for a booster which should be free

So for the few people the app actually works for the system is incorrectly charging some
Gavin-D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2019, 10:18   #12
Hom3r
Proud Ex EU Citizen.
 
Hom3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha, www.daves-world.co.uk. A secret Moonbase (shh don't tell anybody)
Age: 50
Services: 1 V6 Tivo, 2x1TB Tivo, , SH3. Samsung Galaxy Note 8, 2TB & 3 TB WD NAS, Smart Home stuff, & Cuddy To
Posts: 15,154
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Hom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny starsHom3r has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Intelligent Wi fi

I bought a Asus Knighthawk X6, and get 220meg easily over Wi-Fi on my Note 8 and Tab S4.
__________________
I voted leave, Leave means leave, and NO to an illegal 2nd referendum. We already voted in a democratic vote. Twitter Facebook
My Blog
Hom3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2019, 11:14   #13
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,804
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: Intelligent Wi fi

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hom3r View Post
I bought a Asus Knighthawk X6, and get 220meg easily over Wi-Fi on my Note 8 and Tab S4.
I have a Hub 3.0 in Router Mode with Intelligent WiFi turned on and easily get 220Mb on my 200Mb service on my iPad.

At least for me, there’s no need to go for the extra expense of an additional router.
RobboEdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2019, 12:58   #14
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 6,199
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Intelligent Wi fi

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobboEdin View Post
I have a Hub 3.0 in Router Mode with Intelligent WiFi turned on and easily get 220Mb on my 200Mb service on my iPad.

At least for me, there’s no need to go for the extra expense of an additional router.
There’s no reason why you shouldn’t get 200+ meg with IW turned on. What would be interesting to hear from you is what happens when you roam your house whilst doing stuff on WiFi.

__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2019, 14:22   #15
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,804
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: Intelligent Wi fi

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
There’s no reason why you shouldn’t get 200+ meg with IW turned on. What would be interesting to hear from you is what happens when you roam your house whilst doing stuff on WiFi.

No issue as all my devices, except an old Chromecast, are 5GHz. The Chromecast is, of course, static.
RobboEdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:42.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.