Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Hub 3 updated

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Hub 3 updated
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-03-2019, 13:36   #76
JPAC
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: N E Lincs
Posts: 327
JPAC is a glorious beacon of lightJPAC is a glorious beacon of lightJPAC is a glorious beacon of lightJPAC is a glorious beacon of lightJPAC is a glorious beacon of lightJPAC is a glorious beacon of lightJPAC is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Hub 3 updated

Thanks. How many versions and what specs? Which one do VM supply?
__________________
#jc4pm
JPAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 14-03-2019, 13:39   #77
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 x2, Full House TV, VIVID 350
Posts: 16,582
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Hub 3 updated

Quote:
Originally Posted by JPAC View Post
Thanks. How many versions and what specs? Which one do VM supply?
https://www.virginmedia.com/help/vir...roubleshooting
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2019, 14:13   #78
olisun
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 80
olisun is on a distinguished roadolisun is on a distinguished road
Re: Hub 3 updated

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavin-D View Post
Apparently VM have updated my hub

We’ve just updated your Hub 3 with Intelligent WiFi technology. It adapts to your home to help deliver our most reliable WiFi signal.

Now that Intelligent WiFi is live in your home, it’ll:


Optimise itself to make sure your devices keep getting the best signal available
Automatically switch your gadgets over to the quietest channel available
Seamlessly move your devices to the best frequency for the room you’re in
Share out your WiFi evenly, so your newer gadgets won’t be held back by older ones

As part of this upgrade, you can use our Virgin Media Connect app to scan your home and check signal strength from room to room. If the app finds a WiFi blackspot we’ve missed, you can order another WiFi Booster at no extra cost right through the app.
For a second there I read...

"Shamelessly move your devices to the best frequency for the room you’re in"
olisun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 07:32   #79
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 6,199
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Hub 3 updated

Wouldn’t all this frequency hopping cause glitching?
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 09:10   #80
bolgerp
cf.member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 88
bolgerp is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Hub 3 updated

I also received the same notification that they have upgraded me to "Intelligent Wifi"... I haven't logged into the router itself yet to check what settings have changed however, I did truy to use the app to "optimise" my broadband and check for dead spots. As I have Devolo Powerlines around the house I wasn't expecting to find any dead spots however, as soon as I moved into a room with one of the Powerlines, the app said that it couldn't assess the room as it wasn't connected to the Router but to a "Home Networking device", even though all the SSID and passwords are the same as the routers. Not sure why I would get this error/message... surely the app is just checking the strength of WiFi in the room regardless of whether it's through a Powerline or from the router itself?
bolgerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 10:18   #81
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 6,199
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Hub 3 updated

My professional advice, as. A person dealing with WiFi design and installation, is to turn the stupid new facility off. It willdrive you mad.

First, channel hopping is bad news when you are in flight unless, when you go to a new room, you’re not in the middle of anything.

Second, VM’s record on getting firmware right isn’t exactly great.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 10:38   #82
bolgerp
cf.member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 88
bolgerp is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Hub 3 updated

Good to know, Sephiroth... will turn off when I have a chance to look at the settings for the router.... shame there isn't a way to access the settings remotely (out of the local network)...

Last edited by bolgerp; 15-03-2019 at 10:46.
bolgerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:15.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.