Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Virgin Media and Multiroom

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Virgin Media and Multiroom
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-03-2019, 10:21   #1
woodyuk
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
woodyuk is an unknown quantity at this point
Virgin Media and Multiroom

I am a long time Virgin media customer but only Phone and Internet (350mb). I was given an offer for TV upgrade and having a V6 box delivered next week.

My question is - I understand you can have a second box in a bedroom as part of multiroom. This can run over a RJ45 PowerLine adapter. I use NetGear Orbi over the Smart Hub 3 (modem mode) would that cause any issues ?

I understand to buy a second V6 box from Virgin is 7.50 a month - i have seen loads of V6 boxes on eBay - could i buy one of these and just hook up myself?

Thanks
woodyuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 09-03-2019, 10:29   #2
cheekyangus
cf.addict
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 278
cheekyangus is just really nicecheekyangus is just really nicecheekyangus is just really nicecheekyangus is just really nicecheekyangus is just really nicecheekyangus is just really nice
Re: Virgin Media and Multiroom

You would need another cable installed to run from the point VM comes into the house, to the other room. The powerline stuff is only on-demand and streaming between boxes, broadcast channels require a cable, they don't use the same tech as powerline distributes.

But I'm no expert, so someone with Multiroom or who works for VM will give a better answer.

Oh and the boxes are VM's property, those people putting them on eBay are selling something they don't own.

You are renting the box from VM.
cheekyangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2019, 11:29   #3
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11,065
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Virgin Media and Multiroom

Just to add to this, if you did buy a V6 on eBay it wouldnt work on your account, so dont risk it.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
How to post a Youtube video on CF[youtube]video code[/youtube ]
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:26.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.