Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-03-2019, 20:14   #16
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,806
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Wink Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCoulter View Post
Batteries? Were they designed to work during a power cut?
..only if you had a battery TV.
RobboEdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 14-03-2019, 21:34   #17
joglynne
Born again teenager.
 
joglynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Manchester. (VM area 20)
Age: 70
Services: Full House (XL), Vivid 200, Phone Talk Anytime
Posts: 12,255
joglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aura
joglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aura
Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
Some V-HD boxes are being replaced now, so it probably is legit. Not sure whether you'd get a V6 or a TiVo 500GB as a replacement.

So you haven't had messages popping up on your box since Monday?
No messages at all except the phone call. I have just rechecked and there are no messages on the V6 and can't see where they would show up on the V HD.

Jo.
__________________
Determined to grow very very old.
joglynne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2019, 21:40   #18
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,533
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCoulter View Post
Batteries? Were they designed to work during a power cut?
Battery-backed static RAM to save the user settings etc when the box was powered off. This was in the days before EEPROM and Flash were widely available.

---------- Post added at 21:40 ---------- Previous post was at 21:36 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by joglynne View Post
No messages at all except the phone call. I have just rechecked and there are no messages on the V6 and can't see where they would show up on the V HD.

Jo.
If you were getting them, they would appear on the V-HD just after you changed channel, two or three times a day. There won't be a message on your V6.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2019, 21:47   #19
joglynne
Born again teenager.
 
joglynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Manchester. (VM area 20)
Age: 70
Services: Full House (XL), Vivid 200, Phone Talk Anytime
Posts: 12,255
joglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aura
joglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aura
Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

Quote:
originally posted by spiderplant;

If you were getting them, they would appear on the V-HD just after you changed channel, two or three times a day. There won't be a message on your V6.
So no messages as yet. Will just carry on until VM get around to us. Thank you so much SP you really are very helpful.

Jo xx
__________________
Determined to grow very very old.
joglynne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 10:56   #20
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 62
Services: VM 70M SHUB thingy in modem mode XL TV VboxHD Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 15,139
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

I certainly don't want the Cisco V HD box swapped out. It has the very useful SD SCART output (down scaled on HD chanels) that I use with my DVD/HDD recorder and the RF modulator round the house.

DVD feeds through the SCART signals whilst on standby.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 11:02   #21
fenman35
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 30
fenman35 is on a distinguished roadfenman35 is on a distinguished road
Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCoulter View Post
Batteries? Were they designed to work during a power cut?
No they were designed to work after power was restored
fenman35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 11:07   #22
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 x2, Full House TV, VIVID 350
Posts: 16,631
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

Quote:
Originally Posted by heero_yuy View Post
I certainly don't want the Cisco V HD box swapped out. It has the very useful SD SCART output (down scaled on HD chanels) that I use with my DVD/HDD recorder and the RF modulator round the house.

DVD feeds through the SCART signals whilst on standby.
Sorry, but when it comes to it you won't have a choice to keep it. All V boxes will be decommissioned as the whole platform that runs them will be switched off eventually.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 11:46   #23
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,533
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

If you need SCART (or don't have broadband), you'll be given a TiVo rather than a V6.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 12:21   #24
nodrogd
cf.mega poster
 
nodrogd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: West Herts
Services: FHTV, Sports & Movies (2x V6), TA Telco, VIVID 350. Freeview/Freesat HD, Virgin Mobile, Tesco Mobile
Posts: 1,654
nodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these parts
Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

Quote:
Originally Posted by heero_yuy View Post
I certainly don't want the Cisco V HD box swapped out. It has the very useful SD SCART output (down scaled on HD chanels) that I use with my DVD/HDD recorder and the RF modulator round the house.

DVD feeds through the SCART signals whilst on standby.
Depends how quickly VM want to bin the Liberate Middleware platform that drives the VHD boxes & EPG. The VHD's were I believe upgradable to other firmware platforms, but VM opted for a pure PVR route & never developed it any more.
nodrogd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 13:15   #25
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 62
Services: VM 70M SHUB thingy in modem mode XL TV VboxHD Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 15,139
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

Quote:
Quote from spiderplant:


If you need SCART (or don't have broadband), you'll be given a TiVo rather than a V6.
Thanks spiderplant. We almost never have clashes on TV progammes so no need to record more than one at any time. A TiVo would suit just fine.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 14:11   #26
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Full House; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 8,796
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

Quote:
Originally Posted by heero_yuy View Post
Thanks spiderplant. We almost never have clashes on TV progammes so no need to record more than one at any time. A TiVo would suit just fine.
We found the problem with Tivo was that it was slow, and the apps did not always work very well. The BBC i-Player was virtually unwatchable.

That was a couple of years ago now, maybe it's improved in the meantime.
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 15:30   #27
cheekyangus
cf.addict
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 444
cheekyangus is a glorious beacon of lightcheekyangus is a glorious beacon of lightcheekyangus is a glorious beacon of lightcheekyangus is a glorious beacon of lightcheekyangus is a glorious beacon of lightcheekyangus is a glorious beacon of lightcheekyangus is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
We found the problem with Tivo was that it was slow, and the apps did not always work very well. The BBC i-Player was virtually unwatchable.

That was a couple of years ago now, maybe it's improved in the meantime.
VM did an update that sped up the box since then. Due to how the update worked not everyone was happy though. As I understand it, they changed it so that the tuners not currently recording a user set programme sit doing nothing until they are required, whereas previously they continuously recorded whatever channel they were tuned to regardless of whether the user was recording something.

The annoyance for some being that they couldn't switch tuners and rewind, like the V6 still allows.
cheekyangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 17:56   #28
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 62
Services: VM 70M SHUB thingy in modem mode XL TV VboxHD Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 15,139
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

Quote:
Quote from OLD BOY:


We found the problem with Tivo was that it was slow, and the apps did not always work very well. The BBC i-Player was virtually unwatchable.

That was a couple of years ago now, maybe it's improved in the meantime.
Most of the TiVo apps are covered by versions on our Sony smart TV. All the TiVo has to do is emulate the Cisco HD box functions. Anything else is really superfluous.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 18:26   #29
Mr K
Lefty Liberal Remoaner
 
Mr K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Services: TV, Phone, BB, a goldfish
Posts: 4,877
Mr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appeal
Mr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appealMr K has a bronzed appeal
Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
We found the problem with Tivo was that it was slow, and the apps did not always work very well. The BBC i-Player was virtually unwatchable.

That was a couple of years ago now, maybe it's improved in the meantime.
iPlayer on Tivo now works fine for me, a if a bit slow to load up (used to have horrendous problems). Must be less demand on the system now more have moved to the V6.
Mr K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2019, 18:29   #30
cheekyangus
cf.addict
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 444
cheekyangus is a glorious beacon of lightcheekyangus is a glorious beacon of lightcheekyangus is a glorious beacon of lightcheekyangus is a glorious beacon of lightcheekyangus is a glorious beacon of lightcheekyangus is a glorious beacon of lightcheekyangus is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Virgin Media UK to remove V+ HD Boxes from network

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr K View Post
iPlayer on Tivo now works fine for me, a if a bit slow to load up (used to have horrendous problems). Must be less demand on the system now more have moved to the V6.
It's not a network change as I understand it, as I mentioned above the box is doing less.
cheekyangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:49.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.