Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | SH3 Modem Mode - not service up IP address

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

SH3 Modem Mode - not service up IP address
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-02-2019, 20:55   #1
gmudos
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Glasgow
Services: V6, 350Mb
Posts: 68
gmudos is on a distinguished roadgmudos is on a distinguished road
SH3 Modem Mode - not service up IP address

Evening all,

Came home from work this evening to no internet. My SH3 is configured in modem mode with my own R8000 NightHawk router. I restarted both devices and noticed in my wifi router config that I had no 'automatic IP address from ISP' (showing as 0.0.0.0)

I called Virgin Media and they advised me there were no issues in the area (North Glasgow). As a test they reverted the SH3 back to Router Mode and internet access was restored, so I assumed the problem was mine. I changed it back to modem mode to have a further play around but still couldn't get an IP on my router. I eventually gave up this evening and decided to switch the SH3 back to router mode. What's bizarre is I now have both my SH3 and Wifi Router broadcasting SSIDs and internet is available via both!

Has anyone else experienced this recently as I'm still not convinced the problem is my wifi router?

Last edited by gmudos; 04-02-2019 at 20:56. Reason: title
gmudos is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 04-02-2019, 22:53   #2
Martin_D
cf.geek
 
Martin_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 803
Martin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to all
Re: SH3 Modem Mode - not service up IP address

Can you run this test in router mode and post it’s results. Please remove your ip before posting.

https://test-ipv6.com
Martin_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 03:11   #3
copernob
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 108
copernob can only hope to improve
Re: SH3 Modem Mode - not service up IP address

Should ipv6 be ticked the same as ipv4 ?????Mine is not.
copernob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 04:15   #4
Martin_D
cf.geek
 
Martin_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 803
Martin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to all
Re: SH3 Modem Mode - not service up IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by copernob View Post
Should ipv6 be ticked the same as ipv4 ?????Mine is not.
You don’t need to worry it’s normal not to have IPv6 at this time. The reason I asked gmudos to run the test is because his CPE (Hub 3) May have been moved over to ds-lite as this would explain how he is not getting a public IPv4 on his own router.

I could be wrong. And probably will be

Last edited by Martin_D; 05-02-2019 at 04:32.
Martin_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 07:27   #5
gmudos
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Glasgow
Services: V6, 350Mb
Posts: 68
gmudos is on a distinguished roadgmudos is on a distinguished road
Re: SH3 Modem Mode - not service up IP address

Thanks. Will try tonight
gmudos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 19:36   #6
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 7,637
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: SH3 Modem Mode - not service up IP address

when it is modem mode what are the led's doing and have you had a look at the router status and logs to see what is going on?













__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2019, 13:52   #7
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; V6; XL Phone; Devolo 1200AV
Posts: 6,130
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: SH3 Modem Mode - not service up IP address

Not that the network log shows much (is it an old log and not current), if the circuit glitched and reset, then the router/hub connection may not have been in a state of grace.

Have you thus tried the correct sequencing for restarting the connection?

1. Both devices assumed off.

2. Router connected to hub and switched on. 30 seconds to settle.

3. Switch hub on which finds the router in a state of grace.

4. WAN IP address granted.

If that doesn’t work, please post the Nighthawk logs so we can see the engagement between hub and router.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2019, 17:51   #8
gmudos
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Glasgow
Services: V6, 350Mb
Posts: 68
gmudos is on a distinguished roadgmudos is on a distinguished road
Re: SH3 Modem Mode - not service up IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin_D View Post
Can you run this test in router mode and post itís results. Please remove your ip before posting.

https://test-ipv6.com

Results attached
Attached Images
File Type: png IPv6 info.png (86.6 KB, 18 views)
gmudos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2019, 18:08   #9
gmudos
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Glasgow
Services: V6, 350Mb
Posts: 68
gmudos is on a distinguished roadgmudos is on a distinguished road
Re: SH3 Modem Mode - not service up IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
when it is modem mode what are the led's doing and have you had a look at the router status and logs to see what is going on?













Attached Images
File Type: png 2019-02-11 18_01_27-Window.png (29.7 KB, 5 views)
File Type: png 2019-02-11 18_01_58-Window.png (48.6 KB, 5 views)
File Type: png 2019-02-11 18_02_15-Window.png (37.4 KB, 6 views)
File Type: png 2019-02-11 18_02_30-Window.png (44.8 KB, 3 views)
File Type: png 2019-02-11 18_02_46-Window.png (42.3 KB, 4 views)
File Type: png 2019-02-11 18_03_00-Window.png (39.1 KB, 3 views)
File Type: png 2019-02-11 18_03_28-Window.png (49.1 KB, 3 views)
File Type: png 2019-02-11 18_03_43-Window.png (42.1 KB, 5 views)
gmudos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2019, 19:02   #10
gmudos
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Glasgow
Services: V6, 350Mb
Posts: 68
gmudos is on a distinguished roadgmudos is on a distinguished road
Re: SH3 Modem Mode - not service up IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
Not that the network log shows much (is it an old log and not current), if the circuit glitched and reset, then the router/hub connection may not have been in a state of grace.

Have you thus tried the correct sequencing for restarting the connection?

1. Both devices assumed off.

2. Router connected to hub and switched on. 30 seconds to settle.

3. Switch hub on which finds the router in a state of grace.

4. WAN IP address granted.

If that doesn’t work, please post the Nighthawk logs so we can see the engagement between hub and router.

Gave it another try this evening and switch the SH3 back to Modem Mode ... still no external IP being dished out to my router.

I've powered both SH3 and Router off for 10 minutes and still no WAN address

Last edited by gmudos; 11-02-2019 at 19:02. Reason: Additonal info
gmudos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 15:29   #11
kev445
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 66
kev445 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: SH3 Modem Mode - not service up IP address

You could also try changing the MAC address on your routers WAN port (should your router support doing that), to rule it out.
kev445 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:04.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.