Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-10-2019, 19:46   #3511
wildfruit
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Services: 500Mb, talk more anytime 2 x V6, sky cinema, Sky sports Maxit TV, kids pack, unlimited sim
Posts: 55
wildfruit is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Just tried a little test on my second V6 that is WiFi not hard wired. Netflix takes one second or less. IPlayer takes 4 seconds. Seems quick enough.
wildfruit is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 14-10-2019, 20:30   #3512
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Ultimate oomph; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 9,891
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vincerooney View Post
Hello all- my v6 in my boxroom is incredibly quick (this is where the box connects from outside. the downstairs bedroom is also quick but its just below my bedroom so makes sense.....)

Back room doesnt have the same wonder, signal is low. tivo box often fails to connect etc. so much so that the tv guide isnt connected and then you try to check another channel it goes back to the log in screen.

any suggestions? they're just sending a new box out at this point. will this fix ? i think its more a network issue in my house to go from 300meg in my room and then barely any wireless in the backroom which is 2 metres away
It might be gour wifi signal, but I would point out that the V6 is far quicker than the TiVo. Maybe you need one of those wifi boosters, although I don't know how good they are.
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2019, 20:34   #3513
fox35
cf.member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 58
fox35 has a spectacular aura about themfox35 has a spectacular aura about themfox35 has a spectacular aura about themfox35 has a spectacular aura about them
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vincerooney View Post
Hello all- my v6 in my boxroom is incredibly quick (this is where the box connects from outside. the downstairs bedroom is also quick but its just below my bedroom so makes sense.....)

Back room doesnt have the same wonder, signal is low. tivo box often fails to connect etc. so much so that the tv guide isnt connected and then you try to check another channel it goes back to the log in screen.

any suggestions? they're just sending a new box out at this point. will this fix ? i think its more a network issue in my house to go from 300meg in my room and then barely any wireless in the backroom which is 2 metres away
I had a similar problem with connection drop outs on my 2nd V6 box through Wifi in the bedroom. I split the 2.4Ghz and the 5Ghz in the Hub 3 settings menu and reconnected to the Virgin Media Service Now in the V6 box setting, with no problems since. Now the bedroom WiFi box is just as fast if not equal to the main living room wired box. Also, I assume you have tried disconnecting all your unused "other" devices or turned on the Hub 3 "intelligent" connect setting in the Hub 3 menu?
fox35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:29   #3514
Tricky Trevor
cf.geek
 
Tricky Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Nottingham
Age: 62
Services: Ultimate Oomph,500 mbit,2xV6,,4K tv
Posts: 528
Tricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation eraTricky Trevor has entered a golden reputation era
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vincerooney View Post
Hello all- my v6 in my boxroom is incredibly quick (this is where the box connects from outside. the downstairs bedroom is also quick but its just below my bedroom so makes sense.....)

Back room doesnt have the same wonder, signal is low. tivo box often fails to connect etc. so much so that the tv guide isnt connected and then you try to check another channel it goes back to the log in screen.

any suggestions? they're just sending a new box out at this point. will this fix ? i think its more a network issue in my house to go from 300meg in my room and then barely any wireless in the backroom which is 2 metres away
Vince,Download the Virgin Connect app onto your phone and test your wifi for blackspots. I did this and they sent we free wifi extenders for the weak signal to the back bedroom
__________________
I used to be indecisive but now I'm not so sure.
Tricky Trevor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:18   #3515
1701-e
EU citizen proud of it!
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belfast
Services: TiVo V6 Full House TV, Vivid 200 bb & Weekend only landline.....
Posts: 602
1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era1701-e has entered a golden reputation era
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tricky Trevor View Post
Vince,Download the Virgin Connect app onto your phone and test your wifi for blackspots. I did this and they sent we free wifi extenders for the weak signal to the back bedroom
I did the same and it made a big difference around the house. 5ghz throughout.
__________________
advertise here...........
1701-e is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:57.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.