Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Firefox Quantum

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > Internet Discussion

Firefox Quantum
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-02-2018, 11:39   #16
cimt
 
cimt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Middlesbrough
Age: 28
Posts: 4,873
cimt has reached the bronze age
cimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze age
Re: Firefox Quantum

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbjames View Post
Whats Brave?
It blocks trackers and adverts automatically. I've found it to be faster than Chrome so far. It's from one of the founders of Mozilla.
cimt is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 11-02-2018, 10:49   #17
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10,303
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Firefox Quantum

I think i am going to go back to using Chrome for Android on my phone as it seems a far smoother experience loading webpages compared to Firefox for Android although it bugs the hell out of me i can't 'pin' websites to Chromes start page, still think i can use Firefox on a PC though.

---------- Post added at 10:49 ---------- Previous post was at 10:03 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by cimt View Post
I'm starting to move from Chrome to Brave. I'm liking that more than I am Chrome lately.
Looking at this now, but am i right in thinking i can't sync my bookmarks from other browsers into Brave?

I also wish there was a newsfeed like on Chromes start screen.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 23:01   #18
cimt
 
cimt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Middlesbrough
Age: 28
Posts: 4,873
cimt has reached the bronze age
cimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze age
Re: Firefox Quantum

You can, if you go to the bookmarks option it'll say there to import.
cimt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 23:22   #19
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10,303
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Firefox Quantum

Quote:
Originally Posted by cimt View Post
You can, if you go to the bookmarks option it'll say there to import.

I am talking about the mobile version and i don't have that option, do i need to install the desktop version on a pc?
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 23:27   #20
cimt
 
cimt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Middlesbrough
Age: 28
Posts: 4,873
cimt has reached the bronze age
cimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze agecimt has reached the bronze age
Re: Firefox Quantum

Ah right. I just looked there and I couldn't see an option. I know you can on the desktop version.
cimt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 23:34   #21
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10,303
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Firefox Quantum

This browser doesn't even have sync so it looks like i will continue with chrome and firefox for now.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2018, 05:17   #22
Dude111
An Awesome Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,467
Dude111 has reached the bronze age
Dude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze age
Did they remove the option to set MAX CONNECTIONS with firefox??

I remember in 2004 on mauisun someone posted a thread "Firefox speed tweak" and they said they changed thier MAX CONNECTIONS to 48 and it made a huge difference..... I tried the same thing on IE6 and it also makes a big difference! (Default IE6 setting is 2 -- QUITE SLOW)


Anyway......The other day a thread was posted on webuser.co.uk and I mentioned this tweak (It is also a thread about this Quantum) and 2 people said there is NO OPTION in about:config now for MAX CONNECTION.....

Can you get to it in the reg?? (Thats where it is for me on IE)

Just curious........
Dude111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2018, 07:01   #23
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 66
Services: XL Phone, XXL 350mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 1,823
alanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud of
Re: Firefox Quantum

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/985646

Does this help?
alanbjames is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2018, 09:58   #24
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10,303
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Firefox Quantum

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dude111 View Post
Did they remove the option to set MAX CONNECTIONS with firefox??

I remember in 2004 on mauisun someone posted a thread "Firefox speed tweak" and they said they changed thier MAX CONNECTIONS to 48 and it made a huge difference..... I tried the same thing on IE6 and it also makes a big difference! (Default IE6 setting is 2 -- QUITE SLOW)


Anyway......The other day a thread was posted on webuser.co.uk and I mentioned this tweak (It is also a thread about this Quantum) and 2 people said there is NO OPTION in about:config now for MAX CONNECTION.....

Can you get to it in the reg?? (Thats where it is for me on IE)

Just curious........
There used to be a benefit back in the dark ages to do this but i don't think there is any need for tweaking something like that now?
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster

Last edited by SnoopZ; 13-02-2018 at 10:57.
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2018, 20:03   #25
Dude111
An Awesome Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,467
Dude111 has reached the bronze age
Dude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze ageDude111 has reached the bronze age
Ya i wonder if your right........ I wonder if the IE6 setting was only 2 because when IE6 first came out MOST PEOPLE were on dialup and having more than 2 per server would slow things down alot on the users computer?

I dunno...Im just guessing why it was only 2...... That would cause slight slow loading but on dialup,maybe it was fine....... (56k)
Dude111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2018, 08:07   #26
downquark1
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Age: 31
Services: Plusnet FFTC
Posts: 4,442
downquark1 has a bronzed appealdownquark1 has a bronzed appeal
downquark1 has a bronzed appealdownquark1 has a bronzed appealdownquark1 has a bronzed appealdownquark1 has a bronzed appealdownquark1 has a bronzed appealdownquark1 has a bronzed appealdownquark1 has a bronzed appeal
Re: Firefox Quantum

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dude111 View Post
Ya i wonder if your right........ I wonder if the IE6 setting was only 2 because when IE6 first came out MOST PEOPLE were on dialup and having more than 2 per server would slow things down alot on the users computer?

I dunno...Im just guessing why it was only 2...... That would cause slight slow loading but on dialup,maybe it was fine....... (56k)
Probably that combined with the fact that web hosts being bombarded with too many connections would have complained to Microsoft (this sort of thing happens over weird things like when the bookmark icon thing was introduced).
__________________
"Knowledge is Power. Power Corrupts. Study Hard. Be Evil."
downquark1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2018, 03:01   #27
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 66
Services: XL Phone, XXL 350mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 1,823
alanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud of
Re: Firefox Quantum

I have a sudden and weird issue with Firefox, something on random sites is causing my browser to hang and i get a yellow band across the top saying....

A web page is slowing down your browser what would you like to do and i either can choose wait or stop it.

I have disabled all the addins i thought may have been the cause which are.
HTTPS everywhere.
Avast shield.
Ad Blocker Plus.
Ghostery.

The problem still exists, one of the problematic sites is the Virginmedia forum, it takes atleast 30 seconds to load as it keeps hanging and then each time u click a link u go through the entire thing again.

Anyone know the cause and a fix?
alanbjames is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2018, 09:38   #28
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10,303
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Firefox Quantum

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbjames View Post
I have a sudden and weird issue with Firefox, something on random sites is causing my browser to hang and i get a yellow band across the top saying....

A web page is slowing down your browser what would you like to do and i either can choose wait or stop it.

I have disabled all the addins i thought may have been the cause which are.
HTTPS everywhere.
Avast shield.
Ad Blocker Plus.
Ghostery.

The problem still exists, one of the problematic sites is the Virginmedia forum, it takes atleast 30 seconds to load as it keeps hanging and then each time u click a link u go through the entire thing again.

Anyone know the cause and a fix?
I get that sometimes on coinmarketcap on the android browser but never on the desktop.

Chrome is still faster for me on Android at loading webpages so for now i am trying to use that.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2018, 09:44   #29
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 66
Services: XL Phone, XXL 350mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 1,823
alanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud ofalanbjames has much to be proud of
Re: Firefox Quantum

This is on desktop not Android.
alanbjames is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 22:52.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.