Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Hub 5 at no extra cost

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Hub 5 at no extra cost
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Yesterday, 14:05   #196
david_w2k
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Dorset
Posts: 216
david_w2k is on a distinguished roaddavid_w2k is on a distinguished road
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Out of interest has anyone tried going here? https://store.virginmedia.com/existi...ffers/hub-swap

When I do and sign in it says "You can upgrade to our incredible WiFi Hub at no extra cost" and shows a picture of a Hub3 even though I'm on Gig1 with a Hub4.
david_w2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old Yesterday, 14:37   #197
Jimmy-J
as common as muck
 
Jimmy-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dirty Old Town
Posts: 3,414
Jimmy-J has a bronze arrayJimmy-J has a bronze arrayJimmy-J has a bronze array
Jimmy-J has a bronze arrayJimmy-J has a bronze arrayJimmy-J has a bronze arrayJimmy-J has a bronze arrayJimmy-J has a bronze arrayJimmy-J has a bronze array
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by david_w2k View Post
Out of interest has anyone tried going here? https://store.virginmedia.com/existi...ffers/hub-swap

When I do and sign in it says "You can upgrade to our incredible WiFi Hub at no extra cost" and shows a picture of a Hub3 even though I'm on Gig1 with a Hub4.
Below the image it says "Image shown is a hub 3. Hub supplied may very dependent on your bundle and stock availability."
__________________
I'm not afraid of dying, I just don't want to be there when it happens. -Woody Allen

Jimmy-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 19:52   #198
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + 500Mbit BB + SkyQ
Posts: 10,387
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

I went through the process of requesting a new shub and right through to the end for the final order confirmation where it itemised my bundle and costs and it still said shub 3.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 10:43   #199
mike86
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 123
mike86 is on a distinguished roadmike86 is on a distinguished road
Re: Hub 5 at no extra cost

Quote:
Originally Posted by david_w2k View Post
Out of interest has anyone tried going here? https://store.virginmedia.com/existi...ffers/hub-swap

When I do and sign in it says "You can upgrade to our incredible WiFi Hub at no extra cost" and shows a picture of a Hub3 even though I'm on Gig1 with a Hub4.

For me it says "Lucky you – it looks like you’ve already got our latest Hub! Check out some of its brilliant features." even though I have Hub 3.
mike86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 8 (3 members and 5 guests)
crazyronnie, linwelin, Msh
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:19.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.