Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Virgin Media O2 to launch Volt bundles

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media News Discussion

Virgin Media O2 to launch Volt bundles
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-11-2021, 19:19   #61
david_w2k
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Dorset
Posts: 216
david_w2k is on a distinguished roaddavid_w2k is on a distinguished road
Re: Virgin Media O2 to launch Volt bundles

So got my Volt benefits applied and assumed that my speed would not increase as I am on 600 and Gig1 is not available in my area. However interestingly just got an email saying my new hub is on the way due to my speed upgrade…

Separately last week I had a text saying there is planned maintenance in my area on Thursday so maybe it is being enabled then?

We will see! Nice surprise if I’m getting 1 gig
david_w2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 05-11-2021, 10:16   #62
Jinxey
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Newport, South Wales
Services: 150Mb
Posts: 58
Jinxey will become famous soon enoughJinxey will become famous soon enoughJinxey will become famous soon enough
Re: Virgin Media O2 to launch Volt bundles

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jinxey View Post
Better than me! I applied a few days ago. I have the same email telling me they’re active… but I have no extra data and my broadband speed/config remains the same!
So an update. A few hours after posting my data did increase, but didn’t hear anything regarding the broadband speed increase. I looked on Twitter and saw a number of people being told to wait 14 days for the broadband increase (the text from O2 suggested they were both enabled), so I have just waited and today I had a text saying my new Virgin Kit was on the way. That took me by surprise!

Looks like they won’t provision my upgrade to 350Mbps on my original Hub 2! Could it be a Hub 5 they are sending?! *Checks email* ah no… a Hub 3 Quick Start Kit…
Jinxey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2021, 10:27   #63
david_w2k
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Dorset
Posts: 216
david_w2k is on a distinguished roaddavid_w2k is on a distinguished road
Re: Virgin Media O2 to launch Volt bundles

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jinxey View Post
So an update. A few hours after posting my data did increase, but didn’t hear anything regarding the broadband speed increase. I looked on Twitter and saw a number of people being told to wait 14 days for the broadband increase (the text from O2 suggested they were both enabled), so I have just waited and today I had a text saying my new Virgin Kit was on the way. That took me by surprise!

Looks like they won’t provision my upgrade to 350Mbps on my original Hub 2! Could it be a Hub 5 they are sending?! *Checks email* ah no… a Hub 3 Quick Start Kit…
Yeah sadly my upgrade to Gig1 is a Hub 4
david_w2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2021, 13:45   #64
david_w2k
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Dorset
Posts: 216
david_w2k is on a distinguished roaddavid_w2k is on a distinguished road
Re: Virgin Media O2 to launch Volt bundles

Also appears that so far it is only picking up the 600 mbps config file. Not sure if this is expected initially or it is due to Gig1 in fact not being in our area?
david_w2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2021, 18:34   #65
david_w2k
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Dorset
Posts: 216
david_w2k is on a distinguished roaddavid_w2k is on a distinguished road
Re: Virgin Media O2 to launch Volt bundles

Rebooted and now on Gig1… still shows as unavailable in our area which is interesting. Wonder if that’s an error or they are holding it back currently
david_w2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:17.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.