Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | 600mb tier rollout

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

600mb tier rollout
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-10-2020, 12:33   #1
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 69
Services: XL Phone, XXL 500mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 2,296
alanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant future
600mb tier rollout

Im wondering if anyone is on this or yet been offered the option?

Thanks.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 15-10-2020, 21:50   #2
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,349
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: 600mb tier rollout

Not heard anyone on this yet, you would think VIP customers would get 1GB anyway as there isnt much extra cost to VM on this tier
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2020, 23:56   #3
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: V6 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,037
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: 600mb tier rollout

500Mb to 600Mb doesn't require new kit or DOCSIS 3.1
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2020, 00:13   #4
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,349
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: 600mb tier rollout

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
500Mb to 600Mb doesn't require new kit or DOCSIS 3.1
They are handing out sh4s randomly allready
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2020, 00:25   #5
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: V6 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,037
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: 600mb tier rollout

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb66 View Post
They are handing out sh4s randomly allready
It's not random.

But the point is that all customers currently on Ultimate Oomph with 500Mb will be able to get 600Mb without having to do anything to request it or change their setup. It'll be an automatic change.

At some point in the future then a version of Ultimate Oomph probably will include a D3.1 tier of service,but not until the rollout is in most if not all of the network.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.

Last edited by BenMcr; 16-10-2020 at 00:31.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2020, 00:35   #6
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,349
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: 600mb tier rollout

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
It's not random.

But the point is that all customers currently on Ultimate Oomph with 500Mb will be able to get 600Mb without having to do anything to request it or change their setup. It'll be an automatic change.

At some point in the future then a version of Ultimate Oomph probably will include a D3.1 tier of service,but not until the rollout is in most if not all of the network.
Have had countless 100mb customers been sent them out, what a waste
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2020, 01:52   #7
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: V6 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,037
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: 600mb tier rollout

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb66 View Post
Have had countless 100mb customers been sent them out, what a waste
Again, it's not a waste. Customers who get sent a Hub 4 are getting them because there is a customer and company benefit.

To ensure that it is only when there is a good reason and not a waste, Hub 4 swaps for non Gig1 customers is by targeted invitation only.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.

Last edited by BenMcr; 16-10-2020 at 01:56.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2020, 08:44   #8
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,349
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: 600mb tier rollout

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenMcr View Post
Again, it's not a waste. Customers who get sent a Hub 4 are getting them because there is a customer and company benefit.

To ensure that it is only when there is a good reason and not a waste, Hub 4 swaps for non Gig1 customers is by targeted invitation only.
Appreciate your opinion but I disagree. From speaking to the customers I go to they are not heavy downloaders, we're happier with their old hub 3 as had no issues and are asking to go back to what they had before as are having dropouts on the hub 4
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2020, 09:56   #9
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: V6 x2, Maxit TV, Sky Sports and Sky Cinema. Gig1
Posts: 17,037
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: 600mb tier rollout

From what I understand the Hub 4 is being targeted in areas where putting customers onto D3.1 does help with overall network performance, or will do when the area is D3.1 enabled.

Some customers may not see any change if they are as you say not heavy users, others should see an improvement, and there is general benefit for both customers in an area and for Virgin Media's ability to manage the network.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2020, 16:45   #10
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 69
Services: XL Phone, XXL 500mb BB SH3 (wired).
Posts: 2,296
alanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant futurealanbjames has a brilliant future
Re: 600mb tier rollout

My SH3.0 is one of the original White ones thats how old it is.

Touch wood aslong as it works im happy.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2020, 22:15   #11
raging bull
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Services: Tivo V6 - L TV/XL Phone /200Mb BB
Posts: 831
raging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quadsraging bull has a fine set of Quads
Re: 600mb tier rollout

Same model of hub3 here alan, been good as gold but shame on the network being touchy.
raging bull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2020, 00:33   #12
nodrogd
cf.mega poster
 
nodrogd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: West Herts
Services: Maxit + Movies/Sports HD (V6x2), BB350, Talk More Anytime. Freeview/Freesat HD, Virgin PAYG
Posts: 1,711
nodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpack
Re: 600mb tier rollout

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbjames View Post
My SH3.0 is one of the original White ones thats how old it is.

Touch wood aslong as it works im happy.
They are still being manufactured for VM Ireland:
https://www.virginmedia.ie/customer-...lights-on-hub/
nodrogd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2020, 19:19   #13
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 690/44Mpbs, TV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD (+HDR), DAB+
Posts: 1,302
ozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 600mb tier rollout

My SH3 rebooted at 5.24pm today and when it came back it had upgraded to 690 down and 44 up.

Screenshot 2020-11-05 181846.png
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2020, 13:32   #14
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 9,435
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: 600mb tier rollout

nice, it is funny to see that 600mbits is pretty much 700mbits.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2020, 13:45   #15
Tricky Trevor
cf.geek
 
Tricky Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Nottingham
Age: 63
Services: Ultimate Oomph,500 mbit,2xV6,,4K tv
Posts: 623
Tricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant futureTricky Trevor has a brilliant future
Re: 600mb tier rollout

i noticed in the postcode search its saying 600 in green but after rebooting my SH3 and doing a speedtest it is still the same speeds as normal.
__________________
I used to be indecisive but now I'm not so sure.
Tricky Trevor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:51.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.