Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-09-2020, 11:44   #1
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,737
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal

I don't know how long this has been going on for, but I've definitely noticed performance issues with my connection for a while now, gradually getting worse to the point where I have to actually do something about it..

Throughput seems okay, but latency is naff and packets are being dropped. The thing is, it's happening at the Hub, before it even gets to the CMTS.

Code:
Tracing route to 192.168.100.1 over a maximum of 30 hops

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  RT-AX88U-C418 [192.168.1.1]
  2   176 ms   202 ms   189 ms  192.168.100.1
Code:
Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [151.101.0.81]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  RT-AX88U-C418 [192.168.1.1]
  2     *      288 ms     *     10.42.240.1
  3   215 ms     *        *     pres-core-2b-xe-521-0.network.virginmedia.net [80.0.160.169]
  4     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  5     *        *      656 ms  tcma5-ic-1-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.253.174.181]
  6     *        *      366 ms  199.27.73.124
  7   658 ms     *      453 ms  151.101.0.81
Weirdly, my TBB graph isn't too bad (You can see where I've rebooted the hub at 10am):



And as I said, throughput is fine when something works, I can get near full speeds on speedtest.net - it takes a while to get going but when it does, it's fine. I've not seen something like this before, has anyone else and got any idea on what would fix it?

Rebooting the hub makes it a little better but not by much. It's currently running in modem mode. I've not tried factory resetting yet, that'll be my next port of call but it's a bit of a faff so I'll have to do it later.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 02-09-2020, 13:14   #2
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12,448
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal

I would take your router out of the equation and see if that fixes it.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 16:25   #3
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,737
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal

So, update on this one:

Removing my router didn't make any real difference. I spoke to an agent on the phone, who made me pinhole reset the hub. things improved a fair bit, but ping times are still poor to the hub - 2-3ms locally with the occasional spike to 15ms+.

I admit I've never pinged the hub much from this side of the network so I have no idea if its always like that. It'll do for now.

I did get frustrated at the agent, who claimed that there was a "Network instability" but then said that there's nothing else she could do as there's "no fault".

I asked how can there be no fault if there's network instability, but it was like talking to a brick wall:

"There's no fault"

"Okay but I have an issue"

"Yes"

"And it's on Virgin's side"

"Yes"

"So there's a fault"

"no"

:facepalm:

I have to wait 48 hours before pushing it any further. It'll probably just do for now until I can get rid of Virgin.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2020, 15:25   #4
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 63
Services: VM 100M SH3 thingy in modem mode XL TV V6 Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 16,215
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal

This is what I get to our SH3 via the router:



However yesterday I was getting radom high values around 17ms but I was running a torrent download at about 50mbs. I guess the hub prioritises traffic.

hub3_ping.JPG
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2020, 19:36   #5
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 9,440
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal

Tracing route to 192.168.100.1 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms router.asus.com [18.19.1.1]
2 19 ms 3 ms 3 ms 192.168.100.1

Trace complete.

C:\Windows\system32>ping 192.168.100.1

Pinging 192.168.100.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.100.1: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=63
Reply from 192.168.100.1: bytes=32 time=6ms TTL=63
Reply from 192.168.100.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=63
Reply from 192.168.100.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=63

Ping statistics for 192.168.100.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 6ms, Average = 2ms
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2020, 17:03   #6
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,737
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal

Ah, so looks like the Hub3 is just hot garbage then. No surprises there really.

They just need to roll out gig1 to me already.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2020, 14:47   #7
kalleh
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 107
kalleh is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal



Hub 4.0 aint much better when it comes to ping times and jitter.
kalleh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2020, 15:48   #8
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12,448
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal

Quote:
Originally Posted by kalleh View Post


Hub 4.0 aint much better when it comes to ping times and jitter.
Looks normal to me for a cable network, no issue with that graph.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2020, 18:36   #9
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 64
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 9,765
pip08456 has a nice shiny star
pip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny starpip08456 has a nice shiny star
Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal

Quote:
Originally Posted by kalleh View Post


Hub 4.0 aint much better when it comes to ping times and jitter.
That graph, though usual for a cable connection, bears no resemblance to Kushan's issue.

Kushan is commenting on ping time from PC - Hub, nothing inbetween. Your graph shows ping time from TBB's servers through extenal routing to VM's network and routing to the hub which can have 10-30 routers involved inbetween.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2020, 19:16   #10
kalleh
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 107
kalleh is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
That graph, though usual for a cable connection, bears no resemblance to Kushan's issue.

Kushan is commenting on ping time from PC - Hub, nothing inbetween. Your graph shows ping time from TBB's servers through extenal routing to VM's network and routing to the hub which can have 10-30 routers involved inbetween.
Was in reference to the "They just need to roll out gig1 to me already." its the same arris product with the same faulty chipset line maybe not as bad but from the heat it gives out i wouldn't be surprised if it fails in less than a year.


Was adding my 2 cents the the Hub 4.0 isn't any better than the 3.0

So climb down off the high horse.
kalleh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2020, 20:01   #11
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,737
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal

I appreciate the comments. I know the hub4 uses the same chipset with the same issues, but I believe it's clocked much higher which sort of...gets around those issues a little.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2020, 20:03   #12
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12,448
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal

Quote:
Originally Posted by kalleh View Post
Was in reference to the "They just need to roll out gig1 to me already." its the same arris product with the same faulty chipset line maybe not as bad but from the heat it gives out i wouldn't be surprised if it fails in less than a year.


Was adding my 2 cents the the Hub 4.0 isn't any better than the 3.0

So climb down off the high horse.
Hub 4 doesn't have the Dodgy Puma 6 chipset.

Edit
It does look like Puma7 may have the issue too, if so what the hell is VM thinking of!

Saying that I don't have any issues with my hub 3.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster

Last edited by SnoopZ; 13-09-2020 at 20:09.
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2020, 20:20   #13
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,737
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal

I think it's more what the hell are Arris thinking of.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2020, 22:55   #14
Skie
a giant headend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,072
Skie has reached the bronze age
Skie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze age
Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal

They don't know their Arris from their elbow.

I'm here all week.
Skie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2020, 23:11   #15
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 9,440
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
General Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronzeGeneral Maximus is cast in bronze
Re: Ping times to Hub3 are abysmal

Made me chuckle
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:31.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.