Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Router Reset

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Router Reset
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-10-2019, 12:38   #1
beaker17
If it moves, shoot it
 
beaker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Services: Virgin Media Tivo Kahuna Big Bundle, phone and Broadband.
Posts: 107
beaker17 has a spectacular aura about thembeaker17 has a spectacular aura about thembeaker17 has a spectacular aura about thembeaker17 has a spectacular aura about them
Router Reset

HP 21.5 Inch 4GB 2TB All-in-One Desktop PC - new December 2018.
Intel Core i3 8th generation processor.
Operating System - Windows 10 - 64 bit Version 1903

Whilst one can make a career out of the electronic mysteries of computer wake-up time,
by surfing the web, it is unbelievable that the problem in my case can be solved by flicking a switch.

After wrestling with my poor wake-up times to the point of mental collapse, I obtained
a solution by simply switching off the power to my router for a minute.

It worked ! My Sleep wake-up times are now down to repeatedly about 5 - 8 seconds.
It has even cured a previous long delay to connect with the Internet on screen although the Internet connection was live.

Previously my Sleep wake-up time was averaging nearly 60 seconds, sometimes even longer and when
the Internet connection was made there was a delay in connecting with a site on screen of around 30 seconds. I got
the message "No Internet connection".

I never realised that a router could become sludged-up over time with electronic slag
and needed flushing out with a power cut. Actually the very same thing happens with my
cable TV box, where a power cut cures hiccups. My router had been constantly live for about 10 months.

All has now been working superb since I depowered the router 3 weeks ago.

I switched off at the mains plug-in, but pressing the Reset or power button on the router
should do the same job.

The offender - my router - Superhub 1 ? -

__________________
​AUT VIAM INVENIAM AUT FACIAM
beaker17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 20-10-2019, 15:29   #2
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 62
Services: VM 70M SHUB thingy in modem mode XL TV VboxHD Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 15,468
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Router Reset

That looks like ours: SH1.

Unfortunately it's a fact of modern life that devices with processors in suffer from memory leaks. This is the result of sloppy programming or poor compilers.

Either way the amount of available memory for the programs to run in steadily decreases with time. Eventually the strait jacket strangles the device and the only solution is to reset / reboot.

My media server PC needs a reboot weekly to stop it getting strange.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2019, 15:43   #3
beaker17
If it moves, shoot it
 
beaker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Services: Virgin Media Tivo Kahuna Big Bundle, phone and Broadband.
Posts: 107
beaker17 has a spectacular aura about thembeaker17 has a spectacular aura about thembeaker17 has a spectacular aura about thembeaker17 has a spectacular aura about them
Re: Router Reset

My Superhub is a few years old now, but working fine.

Do Virgin replace these older hubs free if requested ?

Always keeping in mind - 'If it ain't broke, don't fix it'
__________________
​AUT VIAM INVENIAM AUT FACIAM

Last edited by beaker17; 20-10-2019 at 15:49.
beaker17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2019, 15:10   #4
Martin_D
cf.geek
 
Martin_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 828
Martin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to all
Re: Router Reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by beaker17 View Post
My Superhub is a few years old now, but working fine.

Do Virgin replace these older hubs free if requested ?

Always keeping in mind - 'If it ain't broke, don't fix it'
Yes as that hub is getting on a bit now

You can order your replacement at

https://www.virginmedia.com/shop/hub...nnect2_hubswap
Martin_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2019, 00:09   #5
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 8,490
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Router Reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by beaker17 View Post
Do Virgin replace these older hubs free if requested ?
yeah, they don't want you using those anymore and will happily swap it over to a shub3 for you

Quote:
Originally Posted by beaker17 View Post
'If it ain't broke, don't fix it'
unfortunately in VM's case it is a case of "it is always broken so use something else". If the shub was a proper router you wouldn't have had that problem so whilst you can order a replacement shub for free, you can remedy that fault along with many potential others which VM don't care about by investing in your own fit for purpose router.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2019, 10:41   #6
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 62
Services: VM 70M SHUB thingy in modem mode XL TV VboxHD Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 15,468
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Router Reset

@General do you know if they send out a new power supply with the SH3?

The one on our SH1 blew up a few days ago and I'm currently running the hub on a universal unit set to 12v.

Might be the time to just replace the hub1 especially if VM are keen to get them off the network.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2019, 10:58   #7
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 8,490
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Router Reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by heero_yuy View Post
@General do you know if they send out a new power supply with the SH3?
Ya
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2019, 12:04   #8
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,471
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Router Reset

They have to send out a new power supply, they don't all use the same one (Even if the bar fits, they're usually rated differently). Much fun was had back in the DIR-615/Ambit 300 days when they used different voltages but the same sized connector. Lots of blown routers!
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2019, 11:19   #9
beaker17
If it moves, shoot it
 
beaker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Services: Virgin Media Tivo Kahuna Big Bundle, phone and Broadband.
Posts: 107
beaker17 has a spectacular aura about thembeaker17 has a spectacular aura about thembeaker17 has a spectacular aura about thembeaker17 has a spectacular aura about them
Re: Router Reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin_D View Post
Yes as that hub is getting on a bit now

You can order your replacement at

https://www.virginmedia.com/shop/hub...nnect2_hubswap
Martin - Page not available - got this message -

"Oh, crikey. We canít find that page"
__________________
​AUT VIAM INVENIAM AUT FACIAM
beaker17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2019, 11:34   #10
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,681
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Router Reset

It's working for me right now. Try again.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2019, 11:54   #11
tweetiepooh
Virgin Media Employee
 
tweetiepooh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Winchester
Services: Staff MyRates BB: VM XXL TV: VM XL Phone : VM XL
Posts: 1,858
tweetiepooh has reached the bronze age
tweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze age
Re: Router Reset

Your SH1 has detected what the page is for and is protecting itself.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but reply here in my own right. Any help or advice is made as a best effort basis. No comments construe any obligation on VM or its employees.
tweetiepooh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2019, 12:05   #12
Martin_D
cf.geek
 
Martin_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 828
Martin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to all
Re: Router Reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by tweetiepooh View Post
Your SH1 has detected what the page is for and is protecting itself.
LoL

Does this work https://www.virginmedia.com/shop/hub-swap
Martin_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2019, 12:10   #13
beaker17
If it moves, shoot it
 
beaker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Services: Virgin Media Tivo Kahuna Big Bundle, phone and Broadband.
Posts: 107
beaker17 has a spectacular aura about thembeaker17 has a spectacular aura about thembeaker17 has a spectacular aura about thembeaker17 has a spectacular aura about them
Re: Router Reset

I would love to have the latest router SH3, but changing my router will disconnect my printer from WiFi.

Not being sure how to re-connect the PC/printer to the new router, whilst it is all working perfectly at present, I feel it is best left alone.

"If it ain't broke, don't fix it "
__________________
​AUT VIAM INVENIAM AUT FACIAM
beaker17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2019, 12:13   #14
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 63
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 8,610
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Router Reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by beaker17 View Post
I would love to have the latest router SH3, but changing my router will disconnect my printer from WiFi.

Not being sure how to re-connect the PC/printer to the new router, whilst it is all working perfectly at present, I feel it is best left alone.

"If it ain't broke, don't fix it "
Just give the HH3 the same SSID and password as your SH1. All wireless devices will connect seamlessly.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2019, 13:11   #15
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,681
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Router Reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
Just give the HH3 the same SSID and password as your SH1. All wireless devices will connect seamlessly.
Really? That didn't work when I swapped my (non-VM) router.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:10.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.