Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Loosing connecting!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Loosing connecting!
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 26-10-2019, 15:47   #1
agentmatt
cf.member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
agentmatt is an unknown quantity at this point
Loosing connecting!

Hi all,

I seem to be having an issue where the net connection drops out for a minute or two and then comes back on.

This happens at least 2-3 times a day. Every time VM run a ďtestĒ they say itís fine. But I know thatís not true.

Any clues? VM in India or wherever Iím calling arenít being any help

M
agentmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 26-10-2019, 16:09   #2
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 63
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 8,621
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Loosing connecting!

Wired or wireless connection?
pip08456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2019, 17:53   #3
Taf
cf.mega poster
 
Taf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kairdiff-by-the-sea
Age: 63
Services: TVXL BBXL Superhub 2ac (wired) 1Tb Tivo
Posts: 8,344
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Re: Loosing connecting!

Set up a monitor on https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broad...g/quality/list, and post it after a day or 2. Together with the network log from your hub.
Taf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2019, 18:57   #4
agentmatt
cf.member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
agentmatt is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Loosing connecting!

Iíll give it a go.

Cheers
agentmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2019, 10:10   #5
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 8,495
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Loosing connecting!

The ping monitor Taf has referred to above is a way of monitoring your connection 24/7. It is done by a third party which constantly sends messages to your router to respond to (doesn't affect your connection) and if your router doesn't reply (like when your connection drops out) then it knows. When you have got an intermittent fault you need information like this to show a VM tech when he comes to your house so he can see something is wrong and try and work out what is causing it.


Your graph will look like the one above but will be more colourful if you are having problems. If you experience any disconnections they will appear as a solid red line vertically on the graph. The good news is that although the graphs only show one day at a time, they are logged so you can go back months and retrieve them so even if you only start the monitor today, you'll have plenty of evidence if you can't get a tech out till next week for example.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:20.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.