Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Tivo standby problem

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Tivo standby problem
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-10-2019, 16:33   #1
daveeb
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds
Posts: 729
daveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these parts
Tivo standby problem

My Tivo (old style with scart socket) has decided to stop going into standby after 4 hours. I've tried changing the standby setting to 2 hours to no avail.
Also it sometimes comes out of standby for no obvious reason. I've had it for quite a while and never had this issue until quite recently. Anyone had this problem ?
daveeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 15-10-2019, 16:58   #2
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,687
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Tivo standby problem

It's likely to be IR interference in the room which the box thinks are valid key presses. Have you changed anything such as lighting, TV etc, or moved the box?
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2019, 17:25   #3
Ken W
cf.mega poster
 
Ken W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Winnersh UK
Services: LL Phone, TiVo, M+ VM mobile, BBand 150M tier Superhub, TIVO 500 M+
Posts: 1,710
Ken W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond reputeKen W has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Tivo standby problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by daveeb View Post
My Tivo (old style with scart socket) has decided to stop going into standby after 4 hours. I've tried changing the standby setting to 2 hours to no avail.
Also it sometimes comes out of standby for no obvious reason. I've had it for quite a while and never had this issue until quite recently. Anyone had this problem ?


It may be florescent lamps causing the problem.
Ken W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2019, 20:29   #4
daveeb
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds
Posts: 729
daveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these parts
Re: Tivo standby problem

Thanks both, probably a good shout, although nothing that you mention has changed.
I won't lose any sleep over it, just a little bit annoying. I think the power consumption difference between on and standby is minimal, not really sure why they bother with it.
daveeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2019, 20:52   #5
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,687
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Tivo standby problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by daveeb View Post
I think the power consumption difference between on and standby is minimal, not really sure why they bother with it.
Low-power standby uses far less power than when the box is on.

Try covering up the IR receiver on the front of the box after you've put it into standby. It's just to the left of the standby LED.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2019, 21:28   #6
daveeb
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds
Posts: 729
daveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these partsdaveeb is just so famous around these parts
Re: Tivo standby problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
Low-power standby uses far less power than when the box is on.

Try covering up the IR receiver on the front of the box after you've put it into standby. It's just to the left of the standby LED.
I read somewhere the values were not that different but I'm sure you will be correct.
I'll try what you suggest regarding covering the receiver, I do have an IR extender set up but it's definitely off.
Thanks for input SP
daveeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2019, 22:40   #7
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,687
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Tivo standby problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by daveeb View Post
I read somewhere the values were not that different
That was true years ago, but things have moved on a lot.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:34.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.