Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Superhub cloning

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Superhub cloning
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-02-2018, 11:36   #1
johnemyr
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Warrington
Services: TV XL Phone 2X Tivo 50mb BB and Freeview
Posts: 28
johnemyr is an unknown quantity at this point
Superhub cloning

Having problems cloning superhub 3 with TP-LINK Powerline extenders using the WPS button and following what seem to be simple instructions on the TP-LINK paperwork. Any help would be appreciated.
johnemyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 12-02-2018, 14:07   #2
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 and TiVo, Full House TV, VIVID 300
Posts: 16,388
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Superhub cloning

Are you holding the WPS button on the Hub 3.0 until the WiFi light starts flashing?

If you just press it briefly it just shows the status lights and doesn't trigger the WPS option.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2018, 17:06   #3
johnemyr
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Warrington
Services: TV XL Phone 2X Tivo 50mb BB and Freeview
Posts: 28
johnemyr is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Superhub cloning

Thanks for that will try later.
johnemyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:51.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.