Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | V6

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

V6
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-2018, 20:37   #1
BULLROOT
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 58
BULLROOT is an unknown quantity at this point
V6

VM have just upgraded my account with new router and 2 V6 boxes - one is fitted in living room, is wired into new router and all services now eventually seem to work - the second V6 is fitted in kitchen an is not connected to internet - presumably this means that on demand wont work on this box??

All help appreciated
BULLROOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 12-03-2018, 20:46   #2
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,685
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: V6

If the second V6 is not connected to your Superhub, it will eventually fail.
I suggest it is actually connected by WiFi.
RobboEdin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 20:49   #3
BULLROOT
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 58
BULLROOT is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: V6

how do you connect it by wifi???
BULLROOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 20:57   #4
Taf
cf.mega poster
 
Taf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kairdiff-by-the-sea
Age: 62
Services: TVXL BBXL Superhub 2ac (wired) 1Tb Tivo
Posts: 7,843
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Re: V6

Quote:
Originally Posted by BULLROOT View Post
how do you connect it by wifi???
If your HUB is set to provide wifi, the setup page should appear when you turn on your V6. Select "other connection" and there will be the wifi signals in your home. Pick it and that's it.

You you have to repeat this everytime if you turn off your HUB.

Did they not send you a Powerline kit to connect via the mains wiring?
Taf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 21:01   #5
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,243
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: V6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taf View Post
If your HUB is set to provide wifi, the setup page should appear when you turn on your V6. Select "other connection" and there will be the wifi signals in your home. Pick it and that's it.

You you have to repeat this everytime if you turn off your HUB.

Did they not send you a Powerline kit to connect via the mains wiring?
Powerline is a last resort
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 21:02   #6
BULLROOT
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 58
BULLROOT is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: V6

No - i got 2 V6 and a router but no powerline kit
BULLROOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 21:02   #7
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,685
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: V6

You don't have to rejoin the wifi each time the hub is re-booted. V6, like all wifi devices, remembers the wifi SSID and passwords.
RobboEdin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 21:38   #8
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,321
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: V6

Quote:
Originally Posted by BULLROOT View Post
the second V6 is fitted in kitchen an is not connected to internet
It must have been connected to the internet to have installed in the first place.
Why do you think it is not connected now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BULLROOT View Post
presumably this means that on demand wont work on this box??
So does it work?
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2018, 21:45   #9
BULLROOT
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 58
BULLROOT is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: V6

it was originally wired into VM cable and ordrinary tv worked - now cooected wireless and on demand works

Thanks for help
BULLROOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2018, 11:03   #10
Taf
cf.mega poster
 
Taf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kairdiff-by-the-sea
Age: 62
Services: TVXL BBXL Superhub 2ac (wired) 1Tb Tivo
Posts: 7,843
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Re: V6

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobboEdin View Post
You don't have to rejoin the wifi each time the hub is re-booted. V6, like all wifi devices, remembers the wifi SSID and passwords.
Ours doesn't It says it has to reconnect and starts looking for a hard wired connection. Then I have to tell it to look for a wifi signal and choose the right one.
Taf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2018, 11:31   #11
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,243
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: V6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taf View Post
Ours doesn't It says it has to reconnect and starts looking for a hard wired connection. Then I have to tell it to look for a wifi signal and choose the right one.

Have you plugged an Ethernet cable in? I've seen customers plug an Ethernet in between the v6 and the tv
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2018, 11:36   #12
Media Boy
GOT NEWS? PM me.
 
Media Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Media Boy HQ
Posts: 12,112
Media Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny stars
Media Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny starsMedia Boy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: V6

Can I ask:

A) Why has 8 Sky Sports HD Channels been removed from all non TiVo or V6 boxes for?

B) Why cant Virgin Media move all red button channels on Channel 344 (NOW 80s and NOW 90s) and all Worldbox channels onto their own channel number on TiVo and V6 boxes.
__________________
Virgin - Updated May. 17th.
Blog - Updated Jul. 19th.
What may launch - Jul. 18th.
Media Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2018, 13:02   #13
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,685
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: V6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taf View Post
Ours doesn't It says it has to reconnect and starts looking for a hard wired connection. Then I have to tell it to look for a wifi signal and choose the right one.
I agree with jb66. V6 would only look for an Ethernet connection if there’s an Ethernet cable plugged into its Ethernet socket.
RobboEdin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2018, 14:02   #14
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Full House; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 6,910
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
Re: V6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taf View Post
Ours doesn't It says it has to reconnect and starts looking for a hard wired connection. Then I have to tell it to look for a wifi signal and choose the right one.
It shouldn't do that, Taf. When your hub is re-booted, are you leaving long enough before accessing your V6? It does take quite a few minutes to reconnect everything.
OLD BOY is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2018, 20:43   #15
Taf
cf.mega poster
 
Taf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kairdiff-by-the-sea
Age: 62
Services: TVXL BBXL Superhub 2ac (wired) 1Tb Tivo
Posts: 7,843
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Re: V6

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
It shouldn't do that, Taf. When your hub is re-booted, are you leaving long enough before accessing your V6? It does take quite a few minutes to reconnect everything.
All 4 ethernet ports are i use to extensions around the house, so until I buy a switch it'll be reliant on the wifi connection.

With the hub switched on for several hours, i find the V6 flashing a 2 way arrow symbol, meaning it's looking to connect to the internet. When I turn it on, there is a dialogue saying that it is looking for a (ethernet) connection. I have to then click to make it select the wifi signal.

---------- Post added at 20:43 ---------- Previous post was at 20:42 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb66 View Post
Have you plugged an Ethernet cable in? I've seen customers plug an Ethernet in between the v6 and the tv
No free hub port at the moment, so no plugs in.
Taf is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:38.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.