Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Why do VM put up channel off air slates?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Why do VM put up channel off air slates?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-2018, 18:46   #1
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5,966
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Why do VM put up channel off air slates?

AFAIK with the advent of digital, channels no longer close down and have an off air static picture, rolling promo loop etc.

Why do VM bother replacing these with their own slates? I originally thought that it might be to free up the bandwidth being used, but I doubt this would actually be needed during the night.

All I can think of is that it's done to promote their own brand.

I don't think it even needs to be done for BBC4/Cbeebies any more as I think that these no longer share the same stream.

Could it be that some channels show Teleshopping and VM wouldn't class this as a part of the normal channel output and would expect some form of payment to transmit this feed to its customers??
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 12-03-2018, 20:58   #2
Taf
cf.mega poster
 
Taf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kairdiff-by-the-sea
Age: 62
Services: TVXL BBXL Superhub 2ac (wired) 1Tb Tivo
Posts: 7,843
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Re: Why do VM put up channel off air slates?

Sometimes it's because of a fault. TV5 Monde does this often, so you have to reset the TIVO to "retune" it.
Taf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2018, 10:27   #3
nodrogd
cf.mega poster
 
nodrogd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: West Herts
Services: FHTV, Sports & Movies (2x V6), TA Telco, VIVID 350. Freeview/Freesat HD, Virgin Mobile, Tesco Mobile
Posts: 1,581
nodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these parts
Re: Why do VM put up channel off air slates?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCoulter View Post
AFAIK with the advent of digital, channels no longer close down and have an off air static picture, rolling promo loop etc.

Why do VM bother replacing these with their own slates? I originally thought that it might be to free up the bandwidth being used, but I doubt this would actually be needed during the night.

All I can think of is that it's done to promote their own brand.

I don't think it even needs to be done for BBC4/Cbeebies any more as I think that these no longer share the same stream.

Could it be that some channels show Teleshopping and VM wouldn't class this as a part of the normal channel output and would expect some form of payment to transmit this feed to its customers??
The SD satellite transponder feed is still shared between BBC4 & CBeebies.
http://www.digitalbitrate.com/dtv.ph...g=fr&mux=10773

I'm sure VM still use Astra for the majority of SD feeds.
nodrogd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:37.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.