Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Old TiVo remote no longer working with V6

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Old TiVo remote no longer working with V6
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-12-2018, 22:24   #1
kered10
cf.member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Glasgow
Services: Virgin Media Big Kahuna with TiVo
Posts: 41
kered10 is an unknown quantity at this point
Old TiVo remote no longer working with V6

I was an early adopter of Virgin TiVo, and shortly after installation, I phoned Virgin and arranged an extra remote, which I think cost 10. So for several years, the two of us in my household had our own remotes.
When we had the original TiVo moved to a different room and a V6 installed in the main room, one of the old remotes stayed in the V6 room, and worked perfectly until today.
I've tried changing the batteries. I've checked it still works to control the old Samsung TiVo. I've tried following the pairing instructions, but holding <info> down never brings a green light on the remote.
Any suggestions?
Derek
kered10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 04-12-2018, 10:57   #2
1701-e
EU citizen proud of it!
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belfast
Services: TiVo V6 Full House TV, Vivid 200 bb & Weekend only landline.....
Posts: 569
1701-e has much to be proud of1701-e has much to be proud of1701-e has much to be proud of1701-e has much to be proud of1701-e has much to be proud of1701-e has much to be proud of1701-e has much to be proud of1701-e has much to be proud of1701-e has much to be proud of1701-e has much to be proud of
Re: Old TiVo remote no longer working with V6

Quote:
Originally Posted by kered10 View Post
I was an early adopter of Virgin TiVo, and shortly after installation, I phoned Virgin and arranged an extra remote, which I think cost 10. So for several years, the two of us in my household had our own remotes.
When we had the original TiVo moved to a different room and a V6 installed in the main room, one of the old remotes stayed in the V6 room, and worked perfectly until today.
I've tried changing the batteries. I've checked it still works to control the old Samsung TiVo. I've tried following the pairing instructions, but holding <info> down never brings a green light on the remote.
Any suggestions?
Derek
So where is the remote that came with the V6? Can you not use it?
__________________
advertise here...........
1701-e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2018, 11:28   #3
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,417
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Old TiVo remote no longer working with V6

The old remote should work fine with the V6. Is something blocking the IR receiver on the front of the box maybe? Also try rebooting the V6.

There's no point trying to pair the remote with the box. That's for the new remotes only, to make them work in RF mode instead of IR. The old remotes only support IR.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2018, 11:13   #4
kered10
cf.member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Glasgow
Services: Virgin Media Big Kahuna with TiVo
Posts: 41
kered10 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Old TiVo remote no longer working with V6

This is weird. The old remote works with the V6 again, without me changing any other settings. It wasn't a IR blockage, and I did try rebooting the V6 before my original post, but it didn't work at that time. BTW, we still use the original V6 remote, it's just handy to have two remotes in our main TV room!
Derek
kered10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 13:04.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.