Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | BT Showcase may close on Freeview

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Alternatives to Virgin Media > Freesat & Freeview

Wot! No CNN
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-05-2017, 19:47   #1
nodrogd
cf.mega poster
 
nodrogd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: West Herts
Services: FHTV, Sports & Movies (2x V6), TA Telco, VIVID 350. Freeview/Freesat HD, Virgin Mobile, Tesco Mobile
Posts: 1,599
nodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these parts
Wot! No CNN

Anybody tried CNN on Freesat today (207)?

"This channel is unavailable or scrambled" is all I'm getting ATM.

The maunally tuned CNN HD is also giving the same message.

Retune has bought it back, but not the HD version, that looks like its now encrypted.

Last edited by nodrogd; 23-05-2017 at 20:03.
nodrogd is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 23-05-2017, 21:14   #2
Chris
Trollsplatter
Cable Forum Team
 
Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: North of Watford
Services: Humane elimination of all common Internet pests
Posts: 31,226
Chris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden aura
Chris has a golden aura
Re: Wot! No CNN

I have SD on 207. I've never bothered trying to tune the HD variant.
Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2017, 23:25   #3
nodrogd
cf.mega poster
 
nodrogd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: West Herts
Services: FHTV, Sports & Movies (2x V6), TA Telco, VIVID 350. Freeview/Freesat HD, Virgin Mobile, Tesco Mobile
Posts: 1,599
nodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these parts
Re: Wot! No CNN

The HD version was good while it lasted. Yet another channel to dissapear behind Sky's paywall. Suppose we will now have an unearthly wait until VM eventually get it.
nodrogd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2017, 00:43   #4
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 62
Services: Now back with VM for BB & phone. 50Mb service.
Posts: 7,492
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
pip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronzepip08456 is cast in bronze
Re: Wot! No CNN

Or use Kodi!
pip08456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2017, 13:49   #5
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6,473
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: Wot! No CNN

I've asked about this and it's not been scrambled

Apparently, both the SD and HD versions have moved transponders and "Cheaper boxes sometimes misinterpret the lack of signal caused by the transponder move and display the scrambled symbol in error".
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2017, 20:40   #6
Chris
Trollsplatter
Cable Forum Team
 
Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: North of Watford
Services: Humane elimination of all common Internet pests
Posts: 31,226
Chris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden aura
Chris has a golden aura
Re: Wot! No CNN

It doesn't seem to have a Freesat EPG number though.
Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2017, 22:59   #7
nodrogd
cf.mega poster
 
nodrogd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: West Herts
Services: FHTV, Sports & Movies (2x V6), TA Telco, VIVID 350. Freeview/Freesat HD, Virgin Mobile, Tesco Mobile
Posts: 1,599
nodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these parts
Re: Wot! No CNN

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris View Post
It doesn't seem to have a Freesat EPG number though.
CNN SD does (207)
CNN HD does not, but is carried on the same transponder.
If I do a manual scan of that transponder it comes back as 2 services found, but doesn't list them, so I can't select CNN HD to put it back in the manual list..
nodrogd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:03.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.