Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-09-2020, 10:43   #46
Inactive Digital
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Services: VM broadband, Sky Q
Posts: 251
Inactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of lightInactive Digital is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheekyangus View Post
Previously VM gave the impression V6 boxes would be updated to Horizon, now it seems less likely. I'm wondering now if they found unforeseen difficulties updating them without losing recordings and settings.
Is the main 360 box the same hardware as the V6?

Perhaps the intention wasn't ever to upgrade the boxes in customers' homes, but to update them from Tivo to Horizon once they are returned to VM from leaving customers, before they are reissued to new customers.

To be fair, firmware updates inevitably go wrong and brick the boxes. And of course, the implications of updates have an impact across multiple areas of the business, so a few considerations I'd be asking is I was VM...

Can the firmware be updated from one platform to another on boxes out in the field?
Would there be a higher number of errors/bricked boxes if it was to happen?
Do VM have the call centre capacity to deal with an influx of customer calls to resolve issues/queries etc
Would there be an additional demand on tech visits to customer homes?
Is that an appropriate risk in this Covid era?
Could this lead to increased customer attrition?
Are the costs/risks of all the above something VM would want to consider at the moment?
Inactive Digital is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 04-09-2020, 11:13   #47
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,528
cheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant future
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Those are many of the issues I was thinking of, Inactive Digital.
cheekyangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2020, 12:23   #48
Raider999
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1,391
Raider999 is a glorious beacon of lightRaider999 is a glorious beacon of lightRaider999 is a glorious beacon of lightRaider999 is a glorious beacon of lightRaider999 is a glorious beacon of lightRaider999 is a glorious beacon of lightRaider999 is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Quote:
Originally Posted by denphone View Post
The V6 does a very good job IMYO but it would have been nice if Virgin considered that some users record far more then others and thus put that thinking in their future STB's.
2 1/2 years ago I was told by Virgin that they were bringing out a 2Tb box - still waiting.

---------- Post added at 11:21 ---------- Previous post was at 11:20 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheekyangus View Post
Previously VM gave the impression V6 boxes would be updated to Horizon, now it seems less likely. I'm wondering now if they found unforeseen difficulties updating them without losing recordings and settings.
But you also lose the recordings if you switch to a 360 system

---------- Post added at 11:23 ---------- Previous post was at 11:21 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Max View Post
Is it really such a big deal? I mean doesn't the V6 that many people have at the moment do a good job? seems like many people getting their kickers in a twist over nothing much.
Quite agree, not changing just for flashy graphics and voice control
Raider999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2020, 12:59   #49
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,528
cheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant future
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raider999 View Post

But you also lose the recordings if you switch to a 360 system
Yes exactly. But my point is the customer knows they will lose their recordings if they change box. They expect to keep them with a software update.

The trial being new boxes rather than a software update suggests VM may have changed their plan, and the obvious reason is that they've had trouble implementing updates without losing recordings and settings.

Not the first time they've hinted at updating a box software then not doing it, they suggested way back that VHD boxes could possibly be updated to Tivo (minus recording facilities naturally) and they stayed on Liberate until they were discontinued.
cheekyangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2020, 21:07   #50
OLD BOY
Just shield those at risk
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Maxit TV; Now TV, Amazon, Netflix, Starzplay, Apple TV; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 11,418
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Max View Post
Is it really such a big deal? I mean doesn't the V6 that many people have at the moment do a good job? seems like many people getting their kickers in a twist over nothing much.
We won't miss an awful lot on the functionality by not signing up for Horizon, but we will be stuckmwith the increasingly dated UI. That's all, really.

---------- Post added at 20:07 ---------- Previous post was at 20:04 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheekyangus View Post
Yes exactly. But my point is the customer knows they will lose their recordings if they change box. They expect to keep them with a software update.

The trial being new boxes rather than a software update suggests VM may have changed their plan, and the obvious reason is that they've had trouble implementing updates without losing recordings and settings.

Not the first time they've hinted at updating a box software then not doing it, they suggested way back that VHD boxes could possibly be updated to Tivo (minus recording facilities naturally) and they stayed on Liberate until they were discontinued.
I guess that may explain why we get so little information on future developments coming our way!
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2020, 07:51   #51
fox35
cf.member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 97
fox35 has a spectacular aura about themfox35 has a spectacular aura about themfox35 has a spectacular aura about themfox35 has a spectacular aura about them
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozsat View Post
The only thread active at present is more of a speculation thread so I thought it better for one to discuss the actual system itself now that it is rolling out.

How many have got the system now and how are you finding it?

First big thing is this is (currently) not a replacement for the TiVo system although I'm sure with software updates many new features will appear in the coming months.

The guide data on the new system is updated much quicker and seems to be more regular too.

Anyone users have any comments they wish to share? Or anyone have any questions for users?
Can you (or anyone else on this trial) post a video review of the system in action please? or some screen shots at least? Thanks.
fox35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2020, 08:31   #52
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 690/44Mpbs, TV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD (+HDR), DAB+
Posts: 1,300
ozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

A few shots
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1 of 4.jpg (138.5 KB, 201 views)
File Type: jpg 2 of 4.jpg (111.6 KB, 188 views)
File Type: jpg 3 of 4.jpg (118.6 KB, 179 views)
File Type: jpg 4 of 4.jpg (123.4 KB, 180 views)
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2020, 09:24   #53
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,528
cheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant future
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Is the central column on the 4th screenshot how you navigate Catch-up all the time, or is that an alternative "quick" menu? Because that's a lot of vertical scrolling, potentially, by the look of it.
cheekyangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2020, 09:27   #54
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 690/44Mpbs, TV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD (+HDR), DAB+
Posts: 1,300
ozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

I press the voice button and say "Catch Up"

You can name most programmes to for a search.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheekyangus View Post
Is the central column on the 4th screenshot how you navigate Catch-up all the time, or is that an alternative "quick" menu? Because that's a lot of vertical scrolling, potentially, by the look of it.

Last edited by ozsat; 05-09-2020 at 09:31.
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2020, 09:48   #55
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,528
cheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant future
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Ta. Not interested in voice control, so that won't be used.

Does the top part of the EPG screen get used for anything? It seems a waste of space in screenshot 1.
cheekyangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2020, 10:34   #56
Raider999
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1,391
Raider999 is a glorious beacon of lightRaider999 is a glorious beacon of lightRaider999 is a glorious beacon of lightRaider999 is a glorious beacon of lightRaider999 is a glorious beacon of lightRaider999 is a glorious beacon of lightRaider999 is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozsat View Post
A few shots
Observations

Screenshot 1. There are less channels on the EPG screen - backward step IMO

Screenshot 2. Ok, but do I need it??

Screenshot 3. You appear to be watching a rugby match - but why are the other thumbnails across the bottom of the screen? Wouldn't want that

Screenshot 4. Rarely use catchup so no comment
Raider999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2020, 10:55   #57
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 690/44Mpbs, TV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD (+HDR), DAB+
Posts: 1,300
ozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

They come up if you press the HOME button while on live tv

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raider999 View Post
Screenshot 3. You appear to be watching a rugby match - but why are the other thumbnails across the bottom of the screen? Wouldn't want that


---------- Post added at 09:55 ---------- Previous post was at 09:51 ----------

One less - but you can now select a date and channel from drop downs. Also pressing GUIDE defaults to the current channel and not 100

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raider999 View Post
Screenshot 1. There are less channels on the EPG screen - backward step IMO
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2020, 11:28   #58
SonicMaster
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 462
SonicMaster is a glorious beacon of lightSonicMaster is a glorious beacon of lightSonicMaster is a glorious beacon of lightSonicMaster is a glorious beacon of lightSonicMaster is a glorious beacon of lightSonicMaster is a glorious beacon of lightSonicMaster is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Hi ozsat - please could you screenshot the apps menu? Thanks!
SonicMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2020, 11:33   #59
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,528
cheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant future
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SonicMaster View Post
Hi ozsat - please could you screenshot the apps menu? Thanks!
I'd like to see this too. Mainly to see if the Wikipedia app I saw on a video of the VM Ireland Horizon is there.
cheekyangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2020, 11:40   #60
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 690/44Mpbs, TV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD (+HDR), DAB+
Posts: 1,300
ozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Apps are currently these but I'm told more coming soon. Early TiVo users will remember there was little available at launch.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 5 of 6.jpg (285.3 KB, 153 views)
File Type: jpg 6 of 6.jpg (315.3 KB, 132 views)
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 6 (1 members and 5 guests)
Steven3854
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:13.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.