Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-10-2020, 15:21   #136
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 690/44Mpbs, TV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD (+HDR), DAB+
Posts: 1,300
ozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

The old V6 remote is for TiVo and is based on the original US TiVo remotes.

I don't think they would be allowed to use the design for a non-TiVo product.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluecatt73 View Post
The remote's very different (and much nicer IMO).
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 06-10-2020, 16:46   #137
bluecatt73
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Ipswich
Services: Talk Weekends, M50 Broadband, Mixit TV plus Sky Sports in HD, Netflix & YouTube Premium.
Posts: 7
bluecatt73 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozsat View Post
The old V6 remote is for TiVo and is based on the original US TiVo remotes.

I don't think they would be allowed to use the design for a non-TiVo product.
I agree. The lack of anything remotely (pun intended) TiVo in the new software is also conspicuous, I think (thumbs, suggestions, wishlists, etc.).

Edit: I guess that should be firmware?

Last edited by bluecatt73; 06-10-2020 at 16:47. Reason: Mistake
bluecatt73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2020, 17:42   #138
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 690/44Mpbs, TV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD (+HDR), DAB+
Posts: 1,300
ozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Proper series links should follow - thumbs/suggestions I never used - wishlists would be great as they are move reliable than series links.
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2020, 20:40   #139
Raider999
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1,391
Raider999 is a glorious beacon of lightRaider999 is a glorious beacon of lightRaider999 is a glorious beacon of lightRaider999 is a glorious beacon of lightRaider999 is a glorious beacon of lightRaider999 is a glorious beacon of lightRaider999 is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

It sounds like Virgin 360 is aimed to be very similar to SkyQ.
Raider999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2020, 15:49   #140
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 690/44Mpbs, TV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD (+HDR), DAB+
Posts: 1,300
ozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

360 updated to 4.27 - no idea what's new
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2020, 16:32   #141
JMcB
XBL: JayMcB 79
 
JMcB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Belfast
Age: 41
Services: 2Tivo 500Gb Oophhhh TV 350Mb BB Land Line Mobile Phone x4
Posts: 638
JMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant futureJMcB has a brilliant future
Send a message via MSN to JMcB
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Any dates for a full UK roll out?
JMcB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2020, 16:41   #142
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,921
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

I would think it would be very slow, like V+ to TiVo to V6.
RobboEdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2020, 20:05   #143
fox35
cf.member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 97
fox35 has a spectacular aura about themfox35 has a spectacular aura about themfox35 has a spectacular aura about themfox35 has a spectacular aura about them
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobboEdin View Post
I would think it would be very slow, like V+ to TiVo to V6.
Isn't the main box and hardware just the same as the current Arris STB, so it will only be an upgrade to the new Horizon/360 firmware and then the multi-room/mini-box added on either by self-install or an engineer if extra coax is needed? If and when roll out begins.
fox35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2020, 20:24   #144
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,921
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Quote:
Originally Posted by fox35 View Post
Isn't the main box and hardware just the same as the current Arris STB, so it will only be an upgrade to the new Horizon/360 firmware and then the multi-room/mini-box added on either by self-install or an engineer if extra coax is needed? If and when roll out begins.
There has been, AFAIK, any suggestion that the current V6 hardware can or will receive the Horizon software.
RobboEdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2020, 23:35   #145
paul0363
cf.member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 34
paul0363 is on a distinguished roadpaul0363 is on a distinguished road
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozsat View Post
360 updated to 4.27 - no idea what's new
Got this from a friend in Holland who has the Ziggo version of the 360.

What has been changed in 4.27?
Bug fixes

The App Store could sometimes not be opened, this resulted in error code CS2401
The media box sometimes did not respond to the remote control for a short time
The set HDMI resolution on the media box sometimes changed from 4K to 1080p. Sometimes the other way around. All cases where the set resolution changes without any action from the user should be resolved.
When playing a paused live TV session, you briefly got a black screen

Improvement of ease of use and other adjustments:

By simulating the buttons on the remote control with voice control commands, you can now use some voice control commands in Youtube. For example: 'pause', 'play', 'go back'.


I don't know how much applies to the VM version but the You Tube voice control definitely works!

Last edited by paul0363; 08-10-2020 at 23:44.
paul0363 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2020, 09:11   #146
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 690/44Mpbs, TV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD (+HDR), DAB+
Posts: 1,300
ozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

May be the same.

The media box does not respond for a short time. I've had this a few times on both boxes - and still have it after the 4.27 upgrade I think. I assumed it was something like a data refresh hodling it up.

Seen the CS2401 twice on mini-box only - not in past week or so.

Never see an HDMI change - set to auto.

Quote:
Originally Posted by paul0363 View Post
Got this from a friend in Holland who has the Ziggo version of the 360.

What has been changed in 4.27?
Bug fixes

The App Store could sometimes not be opened, this resulted in error code CS2401
The media box sometimes did not respond to the remote control for a short time
The set HDMI resolution on the media box sometimes changed from 4K to 1080p. Sometimes the other way around. All cases where the set resolution changes without any action from the user should be resolved.
When playing a paused live TV session, you briefly got a black screen

Improvement of ease of use and other adjustments:

By simulating the buttons on the remote control with voice control commands, you can now use some voice control commands in Youtube. For example: 'pause', 'play', 'go back'.


I don't know how much applies to the VM version but the You Tube voice control definitely works!
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2020, 10:39   #147
bluecatt73
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Ipswich
Services: Talk Weekends, M50 Broadband, Mixit TV plus Sky Sports in HD, Netflix & YouTube Premium.
Posts: 7
bluecatt73 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Still no fix for odd problem with series recordings - when you watch an episode of a programme for which you have a series link, and then delete it, the box will record the same episode if it is repeated. This has happened twice to me. Once before 4.27 and once since. I read in the VM community forum that they're aware and it should be fixed in a future update, but not yet it seems!
bluecatt73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2020, 21:05   #148
OLD BOY
Just shield those at risk
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Maxit TV; Now TV, Amazon, Netflix, Starzplay, Apple TV; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 11,418
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobboEdin View Post
I would think it would be very slow, like V+ to TiVo to V6.
Iím not so sure. Horizon 360 is already being launched on V6s in Ireland. I would be surprised if adapting this for use over here on the very same boxes would have caused that many problems.
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2020, 21:29   #149
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,921
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
Iím not so sure. Horizon 360 is already being launched on V6s in Ireland. I would be surprised if adapting this for use over here on the very same boxes would have caused that many problems.
Ireland never had V6 hardware before now.
They are introducing it as TV 360, same as UK.
I see no credible evidence that the uptake of TV 360 in the UK will be other than slow. I donít see Horizon software being downloaded onto V6 TiVo to make it into a TV 360.

---------- Post added at 20:29 ---------- Previous post was at 20:20 ----------

This is what Ireland had before the very recent announcement of TV 360:

https://www.virginmedia.ie/customer-.../tv/virgin-tv/
RobboEdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2020, 23:43   #150
Helix
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hertfordshire
Services: Full House Bundle with Tivo V6
Posts: 370
Helix is just really niceHelix is just really niceHelix is just really niceHelix is just really niceHelix is just really niceHelix is just really nice
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobboEdin View Post
Ireland never had V6 hardware before now.
They are introducing it as TV 360, same as UK.
I see no credible evidence that the uptake of TV 360 in the UK will be other than slow. I donít see Horizon software being downloaded onto V6 TiVo to make it into a TV 360.[COLOR="Silver"]
This post on AVForums seems to suggest they were just sent new remotes and received a software update to Horizon to an existing V6 box

https://www.avforums.com/threads/vir.../post-28419330

Maybe Virgin are trying out 2 approaches, new equipment or upgrade to existing equipment.
Helix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
Steven3854
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:57.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.