Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-09-2020, 17:44   #1
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 690/44Mpbs, TV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD (+HDR), DAB+
Posts: 1,300
ozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond repute
Exclamation Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

The only thread active at present is more of a speculation thread so I thought it better for one to discuss the actual system itself now that it is rolling out.

How many have got the system now and how are you finding it?

First big thing is this is (currently) not a replacement for the TiVo system although I'm sure with software updates many new features will appear in the coming months.

The guide data on the new system is updated much quicker and seems to be more regular too.

Anyone users have any comments they wish to share? Or anyone have any questions for users?
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 01-09-2020, 18:26   #2
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 690/44Mpbs, TV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD (+HDR), DAB+
Posts: 1,300
ozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

The remote automatically detects the HDMI connect tv and amp - so no programming needed.

The info screen on the 360 boxes is a fullscreen with graphics.
Sport events look quite impressive.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 360 info 2.jpg (107.5 KB, 179 views)
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 19:44   #3
OLD BOY
Just shield those at risk
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Maxit TV; Now TV, Amazon, Netflix, Starzplay, Apple TV; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 11,418
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

It will be interesting to see what they charge for it. Shame that they are not intending to carry Horizon on the V6 box, though. I was looking forward to that.

Both of my daughters live in areas not covered by Virgin Media, so this could be a solution for them if they wish to switch from Sky. However, for one of them, I think the lack of the ability to record would be a deal-breaker.
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 20:36   #4
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,528
cheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant future
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Ozsat, have you got one? Or are you assembling info found from other sources?
cheekyangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 21:01   #5
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 690/44Mpbs, TV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD (+HDR), DAB+
Posts: 1,300
ozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

I have a main and mini box setup.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheekyangus View Post
Ozsat, have you got one? Or are you assembling info found from other sources?
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 21:03   #6
OLD BOY
Just shield those at risk
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Maxit TV; Now TV, Amazon, Netflix, Starzplay, Apple TV; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 11,418
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
OLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze arrayOLD BOY has a bronze array
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozsat View Post
I have a main and mini box setup.
Are you able to tell us if you can record stuff to the cloud on it?
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 21:17   #7
muppetman11
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 12,089
muppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny stars
muppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny starsmuppetman11 has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
It will be interesting to see what they charge for it. Shame that they are not intending to carry Horizon on the V6 box, though. I was looking forward to that.

Both of my daughters live in areas not covered by Virgin Media, so this could be a solution for them if they wish to switch from Sky. However, for one of them, I think the lack of the ability to record would be a deal-breaker.
Can you have it without VM Broadband ?
muppetman11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 21:30   #8
cheekyangus
cf.mega poster
 
cheekyangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,528
cheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant futurecheekyangus has a brilliant future
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozsat View Post
I have a main and mini box setup.
Cool. Was it self-install? I'd have thought it was in current climate.
cheekyangus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 21:36   #9
Mythica
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 723
Mythica has a fine set of QuadsMythica has a fine set of QuadsMythica has a fine set of QuadsMythica has a fine set of QuadsMythica has a fine set of QuadsMythica has a fine set of QuadsMythica has a fine set of QuadsMythica has a fine set of QuadsMythica has a fine set of QuadsMythica has a fine set of QuadsMythica has a fine set of QuadsMythica has a fine set of QuadsMythica has a fine set of QuadsMythica has a fine set of Quads
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozsat View Post
I have a main and mini box setup.
Does the mini box require a connection to VM through coax?
Mythica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 21:53   #10
oxfordmark
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Oxford
Services: Virgin Media M+:TV,VM 30mb:BB 1tb and 500gb Tivo, HTC One X
Posts: 153
oxfordmark is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

How have you got this?
oxfordmark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2020, 00:31   #11
vincerooney
cf.mega poster
 
vincerooney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Services: XL TV XL Phone XL 100MB broadband TiVo Cat
Posts: 1,960
vincerooney has reached the bronze age
vincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze agevincerooney has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Quote:
Originally Posted by oxfordmark View Post
How have you got this?
i'm intrigued by this too.

we currently have three v6s which we use constantly to record on all 3 boxes. so i think replacing that with 1 box and 2 minis doesnt seem to be particular good.

ill just stay with my v6s i think!
vincerooney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2020, 01:01   #12
Mad Max
cf.mega poster
 
Mad Max's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3,071
Mad Max has a bronzed appealMad Max has a bronzed appeal
Mad Max has a bronzed appealMad Max has a bronzed appealMad Max has a bronzed appealMad Max has a bronzed appealMad Max has a bronzed appealMad Max has a bronzed appealMad Max has a bronzed appealMad Max has a bronzed appeal
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vincerooney View Post
i'm intrigued by this too.

we currently have three v6s which we use constantly to record on all 3 boxes. so i think replacing that with 1 box and 2 minis doesnt seem to be particular good.

ill just stay with my v6s i think!
Why do you need to record so much?
Mad Max is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2020, 08:55   #13
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 690/44Mpbs, TV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD (+HDR), DAB+
Posts: 1,300
ozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Remember this is an early version of the software so things may get changed but this is the current state.

The mini box acts like a main box but has no disk - all recordings from either are only recorded on the main box (no cloud).
Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
Are you able to tell us if you can record stuff to the cloud on it?


---------- Post added at 07:46 ---------- Previous post was at 07:46 ----------

No - it requires VM Broadband.

Quote:
Originally Posted by muppetman11 View Post
Can you have it without VM Broadband ?


---------- Post added at 07:48 ---------- Previous post was at 07:46 ----------

Yes and as it was replacing V6 boxes it was really easy. The boxes look the same apart from the mini is half the height.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheekyangus View Post
Cool. Was it self-install? I'd have thought it was in current climate.


---------- Post added at 07:49 ---------- Previous post was at 07:48 ----------

Yes - which is the weak point of the mini I think as it can not easily be moved. Would be nice for it to receive the video via wifi (like SkyQ).

The two boxes themselves connect via you own network.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mythica View Post
Does the mini box require a connection to VM through coax?


---------- Post added at 07:51 ---------- Previous post was at 07:49 ----------

If you have a lot of recordings then you are best stay with the current boxes for now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vincerooney View Post
i'm intrigued by this too.

we currently have three v6s which we use constantly to record on all 3 boxes. so i think replacing that with 1 box and 2 minis doesnt seem to be particular good.

ill just stay with my v6s i think!


---------- Post added at 07:55 ---------- Previous post was at 07:51 ----------

There are invites being offered to selected users. I have no idea what the requirements are for the invites.

It may be dependent of what you have now as VM might not be doing installs currently.

Quote:
Originally Posted by oxfordmark View Post
How have you got this?
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2020, 09:23   #14
oxfordmark
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Oxford
Services: Virgin Media M+:TV,VM 30mb:BB 1tb and 500gb Tivo, HTC One X
Posts: 153
oxfordmark is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

So it was new kit?
oxfordmark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2020, 09:25   #15
ozsat
cf.mega poster
 
ozsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Area 31 (Oxford)
Services: 690/44Mpbs, TV (UHD/HDR/MRS), Freesat HD, Freeview HD, SkyQ UHD/HDR, BTtv UHD (+HDR), DAB+
Posts: 1,300
ozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond reputeozsat has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Virgin TV 360 users (Horizon)

Yes - so you loose all your recordings on your current kit - not that I had many.

Quote:
Originally Posted by oxfordmark View Post
So it was new kit?
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (1 members and 4 guests)
Steven3854
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:21.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.