Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Unable to register a My Virgin Media account

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Installation Issues

TV socket used for Virgin
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-01-2022, 16:50   #1
huaraz
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 6
huaraz is an unknown quantity at this point
TV socket used for Virgin

Hi Forum,

I see that the Virgin TV socket is a big "box" i.e. has replaced the standard TV/FM Aerial socket. Is this only to convert the coax female plug with a F-plug i.e. there is no additional splitter filter in it ? If so could I just use an adaptor like https://www.screwfix.com/p/labgear-c...-10-pack/39772 on exiting aerial sockets ( assuming I connect the Virgin cable on the basement distribution ) ?

Thank you
Markus

Last edited by huaraz; 23-01-2022 at 17:02.
huaraz is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 27-01-2022, 15:31   #2
nodrogd
cf.mega poster
 
nodrogd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: West Herts
Services: Maxit + Movies/Sports HD (V6x2), BB350, Talk More Anytime. Freeview/Freesat HD, ASDA/Tesco PAYG
Posts: 1,772
nodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpack
Re: TV socket used for Virgin

TV/FM diplexer/isolators are a throwback to analogue days & are now obselete. The boxes now only contain safety isolators.

Using your own wiring & connectors is another matter. Be aware that the network can be disrupted by ingress from Freeview TV, DAB radio & 4/5G mobile phone signals. DIY wiring has & still does cause a lot of network problems especially if these signals gets back to the street amplifier, resulting in other customers getting degraded services.

Due to the above its against VM T&Cs to make your own mods to their coax, so you do so at your own risk.

Last edited by nodrogd; 27-01-2022 at 15:53.
nodrogd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2022, 20:24   #3
huaraz
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 6
huaraz is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: TV socket used for Virgin

Thank you. But if I don't share the socket with freeview aerial signals just use the cabling would there be an issue ?

Markus
huaraz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2022, 21:37   #4
Chris
Trollsplatter
Cable Forum Team
 
Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: North of Watford
Services: Humane elimination of all common Internet pests
Posts: 35,587
Chris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden aura
Chris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden auraChris has a golden aura
Re: TV socket used for Virgin

If the existing Virgin cable is completely disconnected from the Virgin network so you’re literally just re-using old cable that is already in your house to connect with a Freeview aerial, there’s no issue. The cable is coaxial, same as you would use for Virgin, sky or Freeview. It’s just a higher quality than you would need to buy if you were starting from scratch.
Chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2022, 10:42   #5
nodrogd
cf.mega poster
 
nodrogd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: West Herts
Services: Maxit + Movies/Sports HD (V6x2), BB350, Talk More Anytime. Freeview/Freesat HD, ASDA/Tesco PAYG
Posts: 1,772
nodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpacknodrogd has a very nice sixpack
Re: TV socket used for Virgin

You don’t say what you are trying to do. Can VM cabling be used for Freeview? Yes, but only if it is completely disconnected from the drop coming in from the street cabinet. Can I use my own cabling/connectors to distribute Virgin TV through the house? As per my post above, this risks a network noise issue & should not be considered.
nodrogd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:22.


Server: curium.zmnt.uk
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.